SEASON: 2004-05


Prev Season: 2003-04
This Season: 2004-05
Next Season: 2005-06
DIVISION:
Coca-Cola Championship (Tier 2)
MANAGER(s):
Joe Kinnear, Mick Harford, Gary Megson
FA Cup:
 (Tottenham Hotspur (H) 0-3)
League Cup:
4th Round (Fulham (H) 2-4)

Player Of The Year:
Paul Gerrard
Top Goalscorer:
Gareth Taylor (11 goals)

LEAGUE POSITIONS

SEASON END TABLE
CHAMPIONSHIP (Tier 2) - 2004-05 Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Sunderland4629710764116434521133731203594Promoted as Champions1-20-2
2Wigan Athletic4625129793513554215127437204487Promoted1-11-1
3Ipswich Town46241398556173353267106323029851-10-6
4Derby County462210147160107638301238333011762-20-3
5Preston North End46211213675814724422751123369752-02-3
6West Ham United4621101566561256362495930321073Promoted via playoffs2-12-3
7Reading46191314514413733315661118297701-00-1
8Sheffield United461813155756977282396829331671-11-1
9Wolverhampton Wanderers461521107259911340266107323313661-01-2
10Millwall46181216514512563322671018236661-20-1
11Queens Park Rangers4617111854581076322674122232-4622-11-2
12Stoke City4617101936381121022186891420-2611-00-0
13Burnley4615151638391076261958101220-1601-00-1
14Leeds United461418144952710628267882126-3600-01-1
15Leicester City4612211349468872420413625263571-11-0
16Cardiff City4613151848511049241931192432-3540-00-3
17Plymouth Argyle461411215264986312353152141-12530-32-3
18Watford4612161852595108252576102734-7521-22-0
19Coventry City461313206173878322856122945-12521-40-2
20Brighton and Hove Albion461312214065779242965121636-25510-10-0
21Crewe Alexandra461214206686689373866112948-20502-21-1
22Gillingham4612142045661067222328132343-2150Relegated2-21-2
23Nottingham Forest469172042667106262827141638-2444Relegated
24Rotherham United465142735692714173437131835-3429Relegated2-20-0

Click here for all tables for 2004-05
GAME COUNTS
ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
54
Competitive Goals:
55
Goals per game:
1.0

LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
46
League Points:
44 out of 138 (3 points per win)
Points Percentage:
31.9%

GOALS
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored22 times15 times1 time
Conceded16 times12 times7 times2 times1 time
Won By9 times4 times1 time
Lost By13 times3 times5 times1 time

LEAGUE POSITION ANALYSIS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 12-2-112 Stoke City (0-0), Wigan Athletic (1-1)
2 2-------
3 321-1163 Reading (1-0), Ipswich Town (0-6)
4 43-12571 Plymouth Argyle (2-3), Sunderland (1-2), Derby County (2-2)
5 511--213 Queens Park Rangers (2-1)
6 642-2656 West Ham United (2-1), West Ham United (2-3), Preston North End (2-0), Reading (0-1)
7 71--1120 Millwall (1-2)
8 83-3-333 Ipswich Town (1-1), Sheffield United (1-1), Sheffield United (1-1)
91 911--103 Stoke City (1-0)
101 10-------
111 113-12151 Watford (1-2), Derby County (0-3), Leeds United (0-0)
12 121-1-111 Leeds United (1-1)
13 132-11231 Leicester City (1-1), Queens Park Rangers (1-2)
146 1411--103 Burnley (1-0)
154 1521-1223 Sunderland (0-2), Watford (2-0)
16 165-144121 Coventry City (1-4), Preston North End (2-3), Burnley (0-1), Crewe Alexandra (1-1), Plymouth Argyle (0-3)
177 172-11011 Millwall (0-1), Brighton and Hove Albion (0-0)
181 1811--103 Leicester City (1-0)
19 191--1010 Brighton and Hove Albion (0-1)
204 204112464 Crewe Alexandra (2-2), Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-0), Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-2), Coventry City (0-2)
219 212-11251 Cardiff City (0-3), Gillingham (2-2)
2287 22-------
23153 232-11121 Cardiff City (0-0), Gillingham (1-2)
24 242-2-222 Rotherham United (2-2), Rotherham United (0-0)
Not included: Week 1 game against Wigan Athletic (1-1) as all teams were unplaced at the time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
28,887 (Plymouth Argyle)
Lowest League Attendance:
19,209 (Preston North End)
Average League Attendance:
23,565
Highest Cup Attendance:
28,062 (Tottenham Hotspur)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
7,344 (Scunthorpe United)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
16
Yellow cards:
89
Red cards:
8
Own goals (for):
(scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
2 (scored by us for opponents)
Penalties scored:
3
Penalties conceded:
5
Penalties missed:
2
Penalties saved:
0


GAMES
 
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosScorers
Manager: Joe Kinnear
1Sat Aug 07, 2004Wigan AthleticA1-1Draw12,0359Taylor (55)
2Wed Aug 11, 2004Ipswich TownH1-1Draw21,12515Evans (25)
3Sat Aug 14, 2004Crewe AlexandraH2-2Draw24,20117Taylor (39), King (71)
4Sat Aug 21, 2004Leeds UnitedA1-1Draw31,80814Reid (78 pen)
5Sat Aug 28, 2004Coventry CityH1-4Loss23,04121Johnson (74)
6Mon Aug 30, 2004Plymouth ArgyleA2-3Loss17,53822Jess (44, 80)
7Sat Sep 11, 2004Cardiff CityH0-0Draw21,60722
8Tue Sep 14, 2004SunderlandA0-2Loss23,54022
9Sat Sep 18, 2004Stoke CityA0-0Draw21,11522
10Sun Sep 26, 2004West Ham UnitedH2-1Win25,61521Evans (84), King (90)
11Wed Sep 29, 2004Brighton and Hove AlbionH0-1Loss20,10922
12Sun Oct 03, 2004MillwallA0-1Loss11,23322
13Fri Oct 15, 2004Wolverhampton WanderersH1-0Win21,86520Reid (42)
14Tue Oct 19, 2004Sheffield UnitedA1-1Draw19,44521Johnson (84)
15Sat Oct 23, 2004Preston North EndA2-3Loss12,43922King (78, 80)
16Sat Oct 30, 2004WatfordH1-2Loss24,47322Reid (45)
17Wed Nov 03, 2004Rotherham UnitedH2-2Draw21,61922Johnson (52), King (63 pen)
18Sat Nov 06, 2004Wolverhampton WanderersA1-2Loss27,60523Johnson (25)
19Sat Nov 13, 2004BurnleyA0-1Loss11,62223
20Sat Nov 20, 2004ReadingH1-0Win21,13822Taylor (26)
21Sat Nov 27, 2004GillinghamA1-2Loss8,78423Taylor (14)
22Sat Dec 04, 2004Queens Park RangersH2-1Win26,09922Reid (15), Lester (58)
23Sat Dec 11, 2004Derby CountyA0-3Loss30,79322
Manager: Mick Harford
24Fri Dec 17, 2004Leicester CityH1-1Draw21,41522Dawson (57)
25Sun Dec 26, 2004West Ham UnitedA2-3Loss32,27022Johnson (65, 68)
26Tue Dec 28, 2004SunderlandH1-2Loss27,45723Reid (55)
27Sat Jan 01, 2005Stoke CityH1-0Win22,05123Bopp (68)
28Mon Jan 03, 2005Cardiff CityA0-3Loss13,54523
Manager: Gary Megson
29Sat Jan 15, 2005MillwallH1-2Loss25,94923Commons (88)
30Sat Jan 22, 2005Brighton and Hove AlbionA0-0Draw6,70423
31Sat Feb 05, 2005Rotherham UnitedA0-0Draw8,44823
32Wed Feb 23, 2005Preston North EndH2-0Win19,20923Evans (77), Commons (82)
33Sat Feb 26, 2005Derby CountyH2-2Draw26,16023Evans (36 pen), Taylor (69)
34Sat Mar 05, 2005Leicester CityA1-0Win27,27723Taylor (41)
35Tue Mar 08, 2005WatfordA2-0Win12,11823Commons (45, 79)
36Sat Mar 12, 2005Ipswich TownA0-6Loss25,76523
37Wed Mar 16, 2005Leeds UnitedH0-0Draw25,10123
38Sat Mar 19, 2005Wigan AthleticH1-1Draw24,00823Taylor (85)
39Sat Apr 02, 2005Crewe AlexandraA1-1Draw8,45823Dobie (37)
40Wed Apr 06, 2005Coventry CityA0-2Loss22,22123
41Sat Apr 09, 2005Plymouth ArgyleH0-3Loss28,88723
42Tue Apr 12, 2005Sheffield UnitedH1-1Draw21,90323Commons (47)
43Sat Apr 16, 2005ReadingA0-1Loss17,90523
44Sat Apr 23, 2005BurnleyH1-0Win24,16523Commons (70)
45Sat Apr 30, 2005Queens Park RangersA1-2Loss17,83423Bopp (77)
46Sun May 08, 2005GillinghamH2-2Draw24,80023Morgan (29), Bopp (85)

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Manager: Mick Harford
Sat Jan 08, 2005Queens Park Rangers3A3-0Win11,140Reid (24), Commons (25), Folly (82)
Manager: Gary Megson
Sat Jan 29, 2005Peterborough United4H1-0Win16,774King (10)
Sun Feb 20, 2005Tottenham Hotspur5A1-1Draw35,640Taylor (56)
Wed Mar 02, 2005Tottenham Hotspur5Y1H0-3Loss28,062

League Cup
DateOpponentRoundLegReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Manager: Joe Kinnear
Wed Aug 25, 2004Scunthorpe United1H2-0Win7,344Taylor (36), King (78)
Wed Sep 22, 2004Rotherham United2H2-1Win11,168Taylor (17, 94)
Tue Oct 26, 2004Doncaster Rovers3A2-0Win9,261King (33), Perch (63)
Wed Nov 10, 2004Fulham4H2-4Loss9,252King (71), Reid (104)

Pre-Season Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Manager: Joe Kinnear
Wed Jul 14, 2004DC UnitedUSAA1-1Draw-? (?)
Fri Jul 16, 2004Richmond KickersUSAA1-1Draw-? (?)
Tue Jul 20, 2004Virginia Beach MarinersUSAA0-0Draw-
Sat Jul 24, 2004Lincoln CityEnglandA0-0Draw-
Tue Jul 27, 2004MiddlesbroughEnglandH1-4Loss-? (?)
Sat Jul 31, 2004Tottenham HotspurEnglandH0-0Draw-

Testimonial
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Manager: Gary Megson
Mon May 16, 2005International Select XIH5-4Win13,886Pearce (?), Woan (?), Gardner (?), Walker (?), Doig (?)



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (14) - £835,000 Out (18) - £6,090,000
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Ian DeakinBoughtDavid TarkaSold
John Lukic JrBoughtDes WalkerRetired
Triallist (2004)BoughtIan DeakinSold
Jul 14, 2004Kevin JamesBoughtJohn Lukic JrSold
Jul 14, 2004Kris CommonsBoughtFreeJon Olav HjeldeSold
Nov 06, 2004Adam NowlandBought£210,000Jon Olav HjeldeSold
Dec 26, 2004Neil HarrisBoughtFreeMatthieu Louis-JeanSold
Dec 26, 2004Shaun DerryLoan InAug 12, 2003James BigginsSold
Jan 08, 2005Yoann FollyLoan InJul 16, 2004Darren WardReleased
Feb 05, 2005Andy MelvilleLoan InAug 07, 2004Des WalkerSold£1,190,000
Feb 05, 2005John CurtisBoughtFreeAug 30, 2004Barry RocheReleased
Feb 20, 2005Darryl PowellBoughtFreeNov 27, 2004Eoin JessReleased
Feb 23, 2005David FriioBought£100,000Dec 26, 2004Andy ImpeyReleased
Feb 26, 2005Scott DobieBought£525,000Jan 15, 2005Michael DawsonSold£4,900,000
Feb 20, 2005Marlon KingLoan out
Apr 30, 2005Darryl PowellReleased
Apr 30, 2005Gregor RobertsonReleased
Jun 30, 2005Chris DoigSold


SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num Country PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GK1 Rep. of Ire.Colin Doyle4121125On loan from Birmingham City
GK12 Rep. of Ire.Barry Roche2224
GK22 EnglandPaul Gerrard4913162051Player Of The Year
GK31 EnglandIan Deakin2Reserve squad
GK40John Lukic Jr2Reserve squad
GK WalesDarren Ward
GK WalesMark Crossley
Defenders
D3 EnglandAlan Rogers391013165911
D4 EnglandWes Morgan51141621151
D5 EnglandMichael Dawson17539161Left to join Tottenham Hotspur
D16 ScotlandChris Doig2671181119
D21 AustraliaDavid Tarka2Left to join Perth Glory FC
D25 EnglandJames BigginsReserve squad
D30 EnglandDes Walker111
D36 WalesAndy Melville1545611On loan from West Ham United
D37 FranceVince FernandezReserve squad
D38 WalesGavin HurrenReserve squad
D EnglandJustyn RobertsReserve squad
D EnglandSteve Chettle
D EnglandStuart Pearce
Midfielders
M2 FranceMatthieu Louis-Jean2951212353
M5 JamaicaDarryl Powell134454131
M6 Rep. of Ire.John Thompson2467116585
M7 FranceDavid Friio52212
M8 WalesPaul Evans4511161849105
M15 EnglandAndy Impey2369861523
M17 ScotlandKris Commons36813157513127
M19 Rep. of Ire.Brian Cash1Left to join Bristol Rovers
M21 EnglandJohn Curtis134632
M24 ScotlandGregor Robertson246612214813
M26 EnglandRoss Gardner1435622512
M27 EnglandJames Beaumont5Reserve squad
M28 EnglandJames Perch28891113776
M29 NorwayJon Olav Hjelde1545631117
M32 EnglandAdam Nowland6213611
M34 EnglandShaun Derry82242Returned to Crystal Palace at end of loan
M35 FranceYoann Folly211111Returned to Southampton at end of loan
MTriallist (2004)
M WalesCarl Fletcher
M EnglandDavid Prutton
M EnglandRiccardo Scimeca
M EnglandSteve Stone
Forwards
F7 Rep. of Ire.Andy Reid2878137711Left to join Tottenham Hotspur
F9 JamaicaDavid Johnson379111762782
F10 WalesGareth Taylor43121516115214
F11 JamaicaMarlon King317915915105
F14 ScotlandEoin Jess245811211351
F18 EnglandKevin James7151153
F19 EnglandJack Lester312111
F20 EnglandCraig Westcarr1111
F23 GermanyEugen Bopp20479313138
F33 EnglandNeil Harris1542923107
F34 ScotlandScott Dobie123451151
F39 EnglandMatthew GlassReserve squad
F EnglandSpencer Weir-Daley
F EnglandIan Woan
F EnglandIan Wright
F EnglandMarlon Harewood
F EnglandNigel CloughGuested in a Testimonial game
F EnglandNigel Jemson
F EnglandShaun Wright-Phillips
F EnglandTeddy Sheringham
Triallist (2007)


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
11Gareth Taylor43
9 (1)Marlon King31
7 (1)Andy Reid28
7Kris Commons36
6David Johnson37
4 (1)Paul Evans45
3Eugen Bopp20
2Eoin Jess24
1Jack Lester3
1James Perch28
1Michael Dawson17
1Scott Dobie12
1Wes Morgan51
1Yoann Folly2


LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score