Logo
Logo

SEASON: 2004-05


Prev Season: 2003-04
Next Season: 2005-06
DIVISION:
Coca-Cola Championship (Tier 2)

MANAGER(s):
Joe Kinnear, Mick Harford, Gary Megson

FA Cup:
5th Round (Tottenham Hotspur (H) 0-3)

League Cup:
4th Round (Fulham (H) 2-4)


Player Of The Year:
Paul Gerrard
Top Goalscorer:
Gareth Taylor (11 goals)


ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
54

Competitive Goals:
55

Goals per game:
1.0



LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
46

League Points:
44 out of 138 (3 points per win)

Points Percentage:
31.9%

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored22 times15 times1 time
Conceded16 times12 times7 times2 times1 time
Won By9 times4 times1 time
Lost By13 times3 times5 times1 time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
28,887

Lowest League Attendance:
28,887

Average League Attendance:
23,565

Highest Cup Attendance:
28,062

Lowest Cup Attendance:
7,344


MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
16

Red cards:
6

Yellow cards:
90

Penalties scored:
3

Penalties conceded:
0

Penalties missed:
0

Penalties saved:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

CHAMPIONSHIPHomeAwayResults
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGD Pts Result Home Away
1Sunderland4629710764116434521133731203594Promoted as Champions1-20-2
2Wigan Athletic4625129793513554215127437204487Promoted1-11-1
3Ipswich Town46241398556173353267106323029851-10-6
4Derby County462210147160107638301238333011762-20-3
5Preston North End46211213675814724422751123369752-02-3
6West Ham United4621101566561256362495930321073Promoted via playoffs2-12-3
7Reading46191314514413733315661118297701-00-1
8Sheffield United461813155756977282396829331671-11-1
9Wolverhampton Wanderers461521107259911340266107323313661-01-2
10Millwall46181216514512563322671018236661-20-1
11Queens Park Rangers4617111854581076322674122232-4622-11-2
12Stoke City4617101936381121022186891420-2611-00-0
13Burnley4615151638391076261958101220-1601-00-1
14Leeds United461418144952710628267882126-3600-01-1
15Leicester City4612211349468872420413625263571-11-0
16Cardiff City4613151848511049241931192432-3540-00-3
17Plymouth Argyle461411215264986312353152141-12530-32-3
18Watford4612161852595108252576102734-7521-22-0
19Coventry City461313206173878322856122945-12521-40-2
20Brighton and Hove Albion461312214065779242965121636-25510-10-0
21Crewe Alexandra461214206686689373866112948-20502-21-1
22Gillingham4612142045661067222328132343-2150Relegated2-21-2
23Nottingham Forest469172042667106262827141638-2444Relegated
24Rotherham United465142735692714173437131835-3429Relegated2-20-0

Click here for all tables for 2004-05...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosNotes
1Sat Aug 07, 2004Wigan AthleticA1-1Draw12,0358Taylor (55)
2Wed Aug 11, 2004Ipswich TownH1-1Draw21,12515Evans (25)
3Sat Aug 14, 2004Crewe AlexandraH2-2Draw24,20117Taylor (39), King (71)
4Sat Aug 21, 2004Leeds UnitedA1-1Draw31,80814Reid (78 pen)
5Sat Aug 28, 2004Coventry CityH1-4Loss23,04121Johnson (74)
6Mon Aug 30, 2004Plymouth ArgyleA2-3Loss17,53822Jess (44, 80)
7Sat Sep 11, 2004Cardiff CityH0-0Draw21,60722
8Tue Sep 14, 2004SunderlandA0-2Loss23,54022
9Sat Sep 18, 2004Stoke CityA0-0Draw21,11522
10Sun Sep 26, 2004West Ham UnitedH2-1Win25,61521Evans (84), King (90)
11Wed Sep 29, 2004Brighton and Hove AlbionH0-1Loss20,10922
12Sun Oct 03, 2004MillwallA0-1Loss11,23322
13Fri Oct 15, 2004Wolverhampton WanderersH1-0Win21,86520Reid (42)
14Tue Oct 19, 2004Sheffield UnitedA1-1Draw19,44521Johnson (84)
15Sat Oct 23, 2004Preston North EndA2-3Loss12,43922King (78, 80)
16Sat Oct 30, 2004WatfordH1-2Loss24,47322Reid (45)
17Wed Nov 03, 2004Rotherham UnitedH2-2Draw21,61922Johnson (52), King (63 pen)
18Sat Nov 06, 2004Wolverhampton WanderersA1-2Loss27,60523Johnson (25)
19Sat Nov 13, 2004BurnleyA0-1Loss11,62223
20Sat Nov 20, 2004ReadingH1-0Win21,13822Taylor (26)
21Sat Nov 27, 2004GillinghamA1-2Loss8,78423Taylor (14)
22Sat Dec 04, 2004Queens Park RangersH2-1Win26,09922Reid (15), Lester (58)
23Sat Dec 11, 2004Derby CountyA0-3Loss30,79322
24Fri Dec 17, 2004Leicester CityH1-1Draw21,41522Dawson (57)
25Sun Dec 26, 2004West Ham UnitedA2-3Loss32,27022Johnson (65, 68)
26Tue Dec 28, 2004SunderlandH1-2Loss27,45723Reid (55)
27Sat Jan 01, 2005Stoke CityH1-0Win22,05123Bopp (68)
28Mon Jan 03, 2005Cardiff CityA0-3Loss13,54523
29Sat Jan 15, 2005MillwallH1-2Loss25,94923Commons (88)
30Sat Jan 22, 2005Brighton and Hove AlbionA0-0Draw6,70423
31Sat Feb 05, 2005Rotherham UnitedA0-0Draw8,44823
32Wed Feb 23, 2005Preston North EndH2-0Win19,20923Evans (77), Commons (82)
33Sat Feb 26, 2005Derby CountyH2-2Draw26,16023Evans (36 pen), Taylor (69)
34Sat Mar 05, 2005Leicester CityA1-0Win27,27723Taylor (41)
35Tue Mar 08, 2005WatfordA2-0Win12,11823Commons (45, 79)
36Sat Mar 12, 2005Ipswich TownA0-6Loss25,76523
37Wed Mar 16, 2005Leeds UnitedH0-0Draw25,10123
38Sat Mar 19, 2005Wigan AthleticH1-1Draw24,00823Taylor (85)
39Sat Apr 02, 2005Crewe AlexandraA1-1Draw8,45823Dobie (37)
40Wed Apr 06, 2005Coventry CityA0-2Loss22,22123
41Sat Apr 09, 2005Plymouth ArgyleH0-3Loss28,88723
42Tue Apr 12, 2005Sheffield UnitedH1-1Draw21,90323Commons (47)
43Sat Apr 16, 2005ReadingA0-1Loss17,90523
44Sat Apr 23, 2005BurnleyH1-0Win24,16523Commons (70)
45Sat Apr 30, 2005Queens Park RangersA1-2Loss17,83423Bopp (77)
46Sun May 08, 2005GillinghamH2-2Draw24,80023Morgan (29), Bopp (85)


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttNotes
Sat Jan 08, 2005Queens Park Rangers3A3-0Win11,140Reid (24), Commons (25), Folly (82)
Sat Jan 29, 2005Peterborough United4H1-0Win16,774King (10)
Sun Feb 20, 2005Tottenham Hotspur5A1-1Draw35,640Taylor (56)
Wed Mar 02, 2005Tottenham Hotspur5Y1H0-3Loss28,062


League Cup
DateOpponentRoundLegReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttNotes
Wed Aug 25, 2004Scunthorpe United1H2-0Win7,344Taylor (36), King (78)
Wed Sep 22, 2004Rotherham United2H2-1Win11,168Taylor (17, 94)
Tue Oct 26, 2004Doncaster Rovers3A2-0Win9,261King (33), Perch (63)
Wed Nov 10, 2004Fulham4H2-4Loss9,252King (71), Reid (*)


Pre-Season Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttNotes
Wed Jul 14, 2004DC UnitedUSAA1-1Draw-? (?)
Fri Jul 16, 2004Richmond KickersUSAA1-1Draw-? (?)
Tue Jul 20, 2004Virginia Beach MarinersUSAA0-0Draw-
Sat Jul 24, 2004Lincoln CityEnglandA0-0Draw-
Tue Jul 27, 2004MiddlesbroughEnglandH1-4Loss-? (?)
Sat Jul 31, 2004Tottenham HotspurEnglandH0-0Draw-



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKDarren Ward
GK1Colin Doyle3111125On loan from Birmingham City
GK12Barry Roche2224
GK22Paul Gerrard5013172051Player Of The Year
GK31Ian Deakin2Reserve squad
GK40John Lukic2Reserve squad
DJustyn RobertsReserve squad
D4Wes Morgan51141621151
D5Michael Dawson17539161Left to join Tottenham Hotspur
D16Chris Doig2671181119
D21David Tarka2Left to join Perth Glory FC
D25James BigginsReserve squad
D30Des Walker111
D36Andy Melville1545611On loan from West Ham United
D37Vince FernandezReserve squad
D38Gavin HurrenReserve squad
MTriallist (2004)
M2Matthieu Louis-Jean2951212353
M5Darryl Powell134454131
M6John Thompson2467116685
M7David Friio52212
M8Paul Evans4511161849105
M15Andy Impey2369861423
M19Brian Cash1Left to join Bristol Rovers
M21John Curtis134632
M24Gregor Robertson246612214813
M26Ross Gardner1435622512
M27James Beaumont5Reserve squad
M28James Perch28891113776
M29Jon Olav Hjelde154564117
M32Adam Nowland6213611
M34Shaun Derry82242Returned to Crystal Palace at end of loan
M35Yoann Folly211111Returned to Southampton at end of loan
FSpencer Weir-Daley
F3Alan Rogers391013165911
F7Andy Reid2878137711Left to join Tottenham Hotspur
F9David Johnson379111762782
F10Gareth Taylor43121516115114
F11Marlon King317915915105
F14Eoin Jess245811211351
F17Kris Commons36813157513127
F18Kevin James7151153
F19Jack Lester312111
F20Craig Westcarr1111
F23Eugen Bopp20479313138
F33Neil Harris1542923107
F34Scott Dobie123451151
F39Matthew GlassReserve squad
Triallist (2007)


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
11Gareth Taylor43
9Marlon King31
7Andy Reid28
7Kris Commons36
6David Johnson37
4Paul Evans45
3Eugen Bopp20
2Eoin Jess24
1Jack Lester3
1James Perch28
1Michael Dawson17
1Scott Dobie12
1Wes Morgan51
1Yoann Folly2



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season