Last Game

Logo Burnley 1 - 2 Forest Logo

Current Form

DLLWLW

League Games Left

0


Welcome to The City Ground.com - a website that aims to show every game Nottingham Forest have ever played along with a bunch of detailed analysis, a huge amount of fascinating statistics and a whole load of other awesome stuff all related to the mighty Forest.
This is the Home page with the most recent games, league tables and news. Full details of all our Players, Seasons, Managers, Opponents and Grounds we visited are in the top menu, and check out the Statistics page for all the cool stats that we have to offer!


LAST 5 AND NEXT 5 GAMES

Date Time Game Opponent H/A Score Att Scorers
Sun Apr 21, 20241:30 PMLeague Tier 1EvertonA0-239,239
Sun Apr 28, 20244:30 PMLeague Tier 1Manchester CityH0-229,677
Sat May 04, 20243:00 PMLeague Tier 1Sheffield UnitedA3-128,516Hudson-Odoi (27', 65'), Yates (51')
Sat May 11, 20245:30 PMLeague Tier 1ChelseaH2-3-Boly (8'), Hudson-Odoi (75')
Sun May 19, 20243:00 PMLeague Tier 1BurnleyA2-121,109Wood (2', 14')
The full list of games is on the Current Season page

THE RUN IN


It's getting close to the end of the season again and, with just a handful of games left, it's tight at the bottom. So, a little earlier than usual, here's the final set of games for the teams around us. Once results are in, this will be updated with the usual scheme of Green for a win, Blue for a draw and Red for a loss.
Forest Everton (Safe) Luton Burnley (Relegated) Sheff Utd (Relegated)
Date Opponent Date Opponent Date Opponent Date Opponent Date Opponent
Apr 02Fulham (H) (3-1)Apr 02Newcastle (A) (1-1)Apr 03Arsenal (A) (0-2)Apr 02Wolves (H) (1-1)Apr 04Liverpool (A) (1-3)
Apr 07Tottenham (A) (1-3)Apr 06Burnley (H) (1-0)Apr 06Bournemouth (H) (2-1)Apr 06Everton (A) (0-1)Apr 07Chelsea (H) (2-2)
Apr 13Wolves (H) (2-2)Apr 15Chelsea (A) (0-6)Apr 13Man City (A) (1-5)Apr 13Brighton (H) (1-1)Apr 13Brentford (A) (0-2)
Apr 20Everton (A) (0-2)Apr 21Forest (H) (2-0)Apr 20Brentford (H) (1-5)Apr 20Sheffield United (A) (4-1)Apr 20Burnley (H) (1-4)
Apr 24Liverpool (H) (2-0) Apr 24Man Utd (A) (2-4)
Apr 28Man City (H) (0-2)Apr 27Brentford (H) (1-0)Apr 27Wolves (A) (1-2)Apr 27Man Utd (A) (1-1)Apr 27Newcastle (A) (1-5)
May 04Sheff Utd (A) (3-1)May 04Luton Town (A) (1-1)May 04Everton (H) (1-1)May 04Newcastle (A) (1-4)May 04Nottingham Forest (H) (1-3)
May 11Chelsea (H) (2-3)May 11Sheffield United (H) (1-0)May 11West Ham (A) (1-3)May 11Tottenham (H) (1-2)May 11Everton (A) (0-1)
May 19Burnley (A) (2-1)May 19Arsenal (A) (1-2)May 19Fulham (H) (2-4)May 19Forest (H) (1-2)May 19Tottenham (H) (0-3)


PREMIER LEAGUE (Tier 1) - 2023-24
SEASON END TABLE Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Manchester City382873963414505116142345186291Champions League Group Stage0-20-2
2Arsenal382855912915224816133343136289Champions League Group Stage1-21-2
3Liverpool382410486411531491797337244582Champions League Group Stage0-10-3
4Aston Villa382081076611243482884728331568Champions League Group Stage2-02-4
5Tottenham Hotspur382061274611306382776636341366Europa League Group Stage0-21-3
6Chelsea381891177631144442675733371463Europa Conference League play-off2-31-0
7Newcastle United3818614856212434922621136402360Europa Conference League play-off2-33-1
8Manchester United38186145758103631288382630-1602-12-3
9West Ham United381410146074784312872102946-14522-02-3
10Crystal Palace38131015575884737265682032-1491-10-0
11Brighton and Hove Albion38121214556286530274692535-7482-30-1
12Bournemouth38139165467766272863102739-13482-31-1
13Fulham3813817556192831244692437-6473-10-5
14Wolverhampton Wanderers38137185065838263054102435-15462-21-1
15Everton3813916405184722185591833-1140*0-10-2
16Brentford38109195665577293452122731-9391-12-3
17Nottingham Forest3899204967559273044112237-1832*
18Luton Town38682452854411283724132448-3326Relegated2-21-1
19Burnley38592441782413194335112235-3724Relegated1-12-1
20Sheffield United383728351042413195713151647-6916Relegated2-13-1
*Everton deducted a total of 8 points for breaking FFP rules
*Forest deducted 4 points for breaking FFP rules

Click here for current tables for all divisions

GAMES SINCE...


The number of competitive games since:
Since Date Opponent Games Time
Last gameMay 19, 2024Burnley01 day
Last winMay 19, 2024Burnley01 day
Last drawApr 13, 2024Wolverhampton Wanderers51 month, 7 days
Last lossMay 11, 2024Chelsea19 days
ScoredMay 19, 2024Burnley01 day
Did not scoreApr 28, 2024Manchester City322 days
Clean sheetFeb 17, 2024West Ham United143 months, 3 days
No clean sheetMay 19, 2024Burnley01 day
The full list of games since is on the Stats --> Since page

LATEST NEWS


May 19, 2024 - We beat Burnley 2-1 away to secure safety and earn another season in the Premier League.
May 17, 2024 - Murillo win the Player Of The Season award for 2023-24
Apr 08, 2024 - Everton are deducted another 2 points leaving them just points ahead of us in the table.
Apr 07, 2024 - Former manager Joe Kinnear dies aged 77.
Mar 28, 2024 - Former player, Miracle Man and Forest legend Larry Lloyd dies aged 75.
The full list of news items is on the main News page