Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1911-12


Prev Season: 1910-11
Next Season: 1912-13
DIVISION:
English Second Division (Tier 2)

MANAGER(s):
Fred Earp

FA Cup:
1st Round (Bradford Park Avenue (H) 0-1)

League Cup:
-


Top Goalscorer:
Grenville Morris (10 goals)


ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
39

Competitive Goals:
46

Goals per game:
1.2



LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
38

League Points:
33 out of 76 (2 points per win)

Points Percentage:
43.4%

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored8 times12 times2 times2 times
Conceded16 times10 times3 times1 time
Won By6 times3 times4 times
Lost By11 times8 times

ATTENDANCES
Highest League Attendance:
35,000 (League - Derby County)

Lowest League Attendance:
2,000 (Friendly - Hillhurst Athletic)

Average League Attendance:
9,684


Highest Cup Attendance:
12,027 (FA Cup - Bradford Park Avenue)

Lowest Cup Attendance:
12,027 (FA Cup - Bradford Park Avenue)

MISC
Clean Sheets:
9

Red cards:
0

Yellow cards:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

DIVISION TWOHomeAwayResults
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGA* Pts Result Home Away
1Derby County38238774281522551386519152.64354Promoted as Champions1-30-1
2Chelsea38246864341522361394628211.88254Promoted2-30-2
3Burnley38228877411450501483827271.878520-10-2
4Clapton Orient3821314614416034414531117301.386453-02-0
5Wolverhampton Wanderers3816101257331234411047816231.727420-00-1
6Barnsley3815121145421054281957717231.071420-20-1
7Hull City381781354511234361355918381.059420-01-2
8Fulham381671566581036422464924341.138391-10-2
9Grimsby Town38159144855964241863102437.873391-04-1
10Leicester Fosse381571649661144341843121548.742374-11-1
11Bradford Park Avenue381391644451054301634121429.978352-11-2
12Birmingham City381461855591135442933131130.932340-12-4
13Bristol City381461841601144271732141443.683342-02-2
14Blackpool38138173252124324121414840.615342-10-2
15Nottingham Forest38137184648937261844112030.95833
16Stockport County381111164754856312236101632.870331-22-2
17Huddersfield Town38136195064856302251132042.781323-02-1
18Glossop North End3881218425668533232413933.750280-10-0
19Leeds City38108205078766212232142956.641282-11-3
20Gainsborough Trinity38513203064469172217111342.46923Failed re-election2-02-1
*GA = Goal Average
Click here for all tables for 1911-12...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosGroundNotes
1Sat Sep 02, 1911Leeds CityH2-1Win10,0005
2Sat Sep 09, 1911Wolverhampton WanderersA0-1Loss12,00011Molineux
3Sat Sep 16, 1911Leicester FosseH4-1Win12,0008
4Sat Sep 23, 1911Gainsborough TrinityA2-1Win5,0006The Northolme
5Sat Sep 30, 1911Grimsby TownH1-0Win12,0005
6Sat Oct 07, 1911BurnleyA0-2Loss15,0008Turf Moor
7Sat Oct 14, 1911ChelseaA0-2Loss20,00010Stamford Bridge
8Sat Oct 21, 1911Clapton OrientH3-0Win8,0009
9Sat Oct 28, 1911Bristol CityA2-2Draw7,0009Ashton Gate
10Sat Nov 04, 1911Birmingham CityH0-1Loss14,0009
11Sat Nov 11, 1911Huddersfield TownA2-1Win4,0007Leeds Road
12Sat Nov 18, 1911BlackpoolH2-1Win8,0006
13Sat Nov 25, 1911Glossop North EndA0-0Draw2,0008North Road
14Sat Dec 02, 1911Hull CityH0-0Draw12,0008
15Sat Dec 09, 1911BarnsleyA0-1Loss5,0009Oakwell
16Sat Dec 16, 1911Bradford Park AvenueH2-1Win8,0008
17Sat Dec 23, 1911FulhamA0-2Loss10,0009Craven Cottage
18Mon Dec 25, 1911Stockport CountyA2-2Draw6,0009Edgeley Park
19Tue Dec 26, 1911Derby CountyH1-3Loss35,0009
20Sat Dec 30, 1911Leeds CityA1-3Loss8,00011Elland Road
21Sat Jan 06, 1912Wolverhampton WanderersH0-0Draw2,00012
22Sat Jan 27, 1912Gainsborough TrinityH2-0Win7,00011
23Sat Feb 10, 1912BurnleyH0-1Loss9,00012
24Sat Feb 17, 1912ChelseaH2-3Loss9,00013
25Sat Feb 24, 1912Clapton OrientA2-0Win12,00010Millfields Road
26Thu Feb 29, 1912Leicester FosseA1-1Draw9,00010Filbert Street
27Sat Mar 02, 1912Bristol CityH2-0Win8,00010
28Sat Mar 09, 1912Birmingham CityA2-4Loss10,00010St. Andrews
29Sat Mar 16, 1912Huddersfield TownH3-0Win10,0009
30Thu Mar 21, 1912Grimsby TownA4-1Win3,0007Blundell Park
31Sat Mar 23, 1912BlackpoolA0-2Loss4,0009Bloomfield Road
32Sat Mar 30, 1912Glossop North EndH0-1Loss5,00010
33Sat Apr 06, 1912Hull CityA1-2Loss7,00010Anlaby Road
34Mon Apr 08, 1912Stockport CountyH1-2Loss5,00010
35Tue Apr 09, 1912Derby CountyA0-1Loss14,00011Baseball GroundJim Bagshaw benefit
36Sat Apr 13, 1912BarnsleyH0-2Loss7,00012
37Sat Apr 20, 1912Bradford Park AvenueA1-2Loss6,00014Horton Park Avenue
38Sat Apr 27, 1912FulhamH1-1Draw3,00015Harry Haslam's last game as manager


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Sat Jan 13, 1912Bradford Park Avenue1H0-1Loss12,027


Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Thu Oct 12, 1911Hillhurst AthleticCanadaH4-1Win2,000
Mon Jan 01, 1912Linfield AthleticNorthern IrelandA1-2Loss5,000Windsor Park
Sat May 04, 1912Oxford CityEnglandA3-1Win-In aid of the Titanic fund



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKAlexander Hamilton6114
GKJohn Hanna3312615
DAlbert Dodson11
DFrank Langham22
DJoe Mercer37137173
DPrestwood Machin11
DStanway11
MAlfred Fisher22859
MBlythe11
MDaniel McCann11
MGeorge Maltby13715
MJack Williams4131
MPoole (1912)11
MRobert Firth3297164
MThomas Gibson37126193
MWalter Dudley287615
FFrank Saunders28103156
FGeorge Needham39137191
FGrenville Morris19102710
FHarry Jones
FJack Armstrong2274111
FJames Condrey92342
FJoe Ford2474134
FJohn Derrick38127196
FSticker Banks186663
FWilliam Hooper11562
FWilliam Walker11
Frank Watkin
Harrison (1912)
Lane (1912)


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
10Grenville Morris19
6Frank Saunders28
6John Derrick38
4Joe Ford24
4Robert Firth32
3Joe Mercer37
3Sticker Banks18
3Thomas Gibson37
2James Condrey9
2William Hooper11
1George Needham39
1Jack Armstrong22
1Jack Williams4



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season

1911-12

Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Clapton OrientSat Oct 21, 1911H3-0Sat Feb 24, 1912A2-0
Gainsborough TrinitySat Sep 23, 1911A2-1Sat Jan 27, 1912H2-0
Grimsby TownSat Sep 30, 1911H1-0Thu Mar 21, 1912A4-1
Huddersfield TownSat Nov 11, 1911A2-1Sat Mar 16, 1912H3-0