Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1898-99

Prev Season: 1897-98
Next Season: 1899-00
DIVISION:
English First Division (Tier 1)

MANAGER(s):
Harry Haslam

FA Cup:
3rd Round (Sheffield United (H) 0-1)

League Cup:
-


Top Goalscorer:
Fred Spencer (9 goals)

GAMES
Competitive Games:
37


League Games:
34

League Points:
33

Points Percentage:
48.5


GOALS
Competitive Goals:
45

Goals per game:
1.2

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored12 times9 times5 times
Conceded12 times10 times4 times
Won By7 times4 times2 times
Lost By8 times3 times2 times

ATTENDANCES
Highest League Attendance:
16,000 (League - Notts County)

Lowest Home Attendance:
3,000 (League - Liverpool)

Average League Attendance:
7,588


Highest Cup Attendance:
33,500 (FA Cup - Sheffield United)

Lowest Cup Attendance:
32,070 (FA Cup - Aston Villa)

MISC
Clean Sheets:
11

Red cards:
0

Yellow cards:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

DIVISION ONEHomeAway
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGA* Pts Result
1Aston Villa34197876401520581345818271.90045
2Liverpool341951049331232291072820231.48543
3Burnley34159104547115132154491332.95739
4Everton341581148411025251356623281.17138
5Notts County3412139475196233203771431.92237
6Blackburn Rovers34148126052953412353919291.15436
7Sunderland3415613414111332610431015311.00036
8Wolverhampton Wanderers341471354489533013521024351.12535
9Derby County34121111625711514619161016381.08835
10Bury34147134849953311852101731.98035
11Nottingham Forest341111124242665221855720241.00033
12Stoke City341371447521043291733111835.90433
13Newcastle United341181549489353318251016301.02130
14West Bromwich Albion34126164257111528915111448.73730
15Preston North End341091544471043291405121533.93629
16Sheffield United34911144551782312023121431.88229
17Bolton Wanderers3497183751656242132121330.72525Relegated
18The Wednesday348818326182726240611637.52524Relegated
*GA = Goal Average
Click here for all tables for 1898-99...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosGroundNotes
1Sat Sep 03, 1898Blackburn RoversH0-1Loss15,00015
2Sat Sep 10, 1898The WednesdayA1-2Loss10,00017Olive Grove
3Sat Sep 17, 1898SunderlandH1-1Draw10,00017
4Sat Sep 24, 1898Wolverhampton WanderersA2-0Win5,00013Molineux
5Sat Oct 01, 1898EvertonH0-0Draw10,00015
6Thu Oct 06, 1898Preston North EndH2-2Draw5,00011
7Sat Oct 08, 1898Notts CountyA2-2Draw20,00011Trent Bridge
8Sat Oct 15, 1898Stoke CityH2-1Win6,0007
9Sat Oct 22, 1898Aston VillaA0-3Loss10,0009Villa Park
10Sat Oct 29, 1898BurnleyH0-1Loss5,00012
11Sat Nov 05, 1898Sheffield UnitedA2-2Draw8,00011Bramall Lane
12Sat Nov 12, 1898Newcastle UnitedH2-0Win7,00010
13Sat Nov 19, 1898Preston North EndA0-1Loss4,00012Deepdale
14Sat Nov 26, 1898LiverpoolH0-3Loss3,00016
15Sat Dec 03, 1898BuryA0-2Loss3,00016Gigg Lane
16Sat Dec 10, 1898Bolton WanderersA2-0Win4,00015Burnden Park
17Sat Dec 17, 1898Derby CountyH3-3Draw9,00015
18Sat Dec 24, 1898West Bromwich AlbionA0-2Loss1,00015Stoney Lane
19Mon Dec 26, 1898Stoke CityA1-2Loss10,00015Victoria Ground
20Sat Dec 31, 1898Blackburn RoversA3-3Draw1,00015Ewood Park
21Mon Jan 02, 1899EvertonA3-1Win12,00014Goodison Park
22Sat Jan 07, 1899The WednesdayH1-1Draw10,00015
23Sat Jan 14, 1899SunderlandA1-1Draw9,00014Roker Park
24Sat Jan 21, 1899Wolverhampton WanderersH3-0Win6,00013
25Sat Feb 04, 1899Notts CountyH0-0Draw16,00011
26Sat Feb 18, 1899Aston VillaH1-0Win10,00011
27Sat Mar 04, 1899Sheffield UnitedH2-1Win8,0009
28Mon Mar 06, 1899BurnleyA1-1Draw2,0009Turf Moor
29Sat Mar 11, 1899Newcastle UnitedA1-0Win15,0007St. James Park (Newcastle)
30Sat Mar 25, 1899LiverpoolA1-0Win12,0005Anfield
31Sat Apr 01, 1899BuryH1-2Loss3,0008
32Sat Apr 08, 1899Bolton WanderersH1-2Loss3,00011
33Thu Apr 20, 1899Derby CountyA0-2Loss50012Baseball Ground
34Sat Apr 22, 1899West Bromwich AlbionH3-0Win3,00011


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Sat Jan 28, 1899Aston Villa1H2-1Win32,070New attendance record
Sat Feb 11, 1899Everton2A1-0Win23,000Goodison Park
Sat Feb 25, 1899Sheffield UnitedQuarterH0-1Loss33,500New attendance record


Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Thu Sep 22, 1898Grimsby TownEnglandA1-0Win1,500
Wed Mar 15, 1899Suffolk CountyEnglandA3-2Win3,000
Thu Mar 16, 1899Kirkley And LowestoftEnglandA3-0Win3,000
Fri Mar 31, 1899Notts CountyEnglandH1-5Loss5,000
Mon Apr 03, 1899CorinthiansEnglandN2-3Loss30,000Crystal Palace
Tue Apr 04, 1899Coventry CityEnglandA1-0Win5,000
Sat Apr 15, 1899MillwallEnglandA5-2Win5,000
Thu Apr 27, 1899Swindon TownEnglandA0-1Loss4,000


Bass Charity Vase
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Thu Apr 06, 1899Leicester FosseSemiA1-1Draw1,000
Mon Apr 17, 1899Leicester FosseSemiN7-1Win-Played at Burton
Wed Apr 26, 1899Burton SwiftsFinalA2-1Win2,000Bass Charity Vase Final



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKDan Allsop37131113
DAdam Scott22967
DArchibald Ritchie7115
DJames Iremonger35131111
MArthur Charlton321
MBob Parkinson211
MFrank Forman30119106
MGeorge Robinson312
MGordon Coles
MJames Suddick143474
MJohn Thornley5113
MPeter McCracken8314
MRobert Norris3112109
MThomas Kent211
MWillie Wragg12363
MRichardson (1898)
FAlf Spouncer14734
FArthur Capes311010114
FArthur Shaw
FChas Richards122642
FFred Forman146262
FFred Spencer167459
FGrenville Morris209657
FJohn McPherson331110122
FLen Benbow27106118
FTom Bradshaw16673
FTom McInnes101541
A Radford3111
Rivers
Smith (1898)


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
9Fred Spencer16
8Len Benbow27
7Grenville Morris20
6Frank Forman30
4Arthur Capes31
4James Suddick14
2Chas Richards12
2Fred Forman14
2John McPherson33
1Tom McInnes10



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season

1898-99

Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Newcastle UnitedSat Nov 12, 1898H2-0Sat Mar 11, 1899A1-0
Wolverhampton WanderersSat Sep 24, 1898A2-0Sat Jan 21, 1899H3-0