SEASON: 1898-99


Prev Season: 1897-98
This Season: 1898-99
Next Season: 1899-00
DIVISION:
English First Division (Tier 1)
MANAGER(s):
Harry Haslam
FA Cup:
Quarter Final (Sheffield United (H) 0-1)
League Cup:
Not started

Top Goalscorer:
Fred Spencer (9 goals)

LEAGUE POSITIONS

SEASON END TABLE
FIRST DIVISION (Tier 1) - 1898-99 Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Aston Villa34197876401520581345818271.900451-00-3
2Liverpool341951049331232291072820231.485430-31-0
3Burnley34159104547115132154491332.957390-11-1
4Everton341581148411025251356623281.171380-03-1
5Notts County3412139475196233203771431.922370-02-2
6Blackburn Rovers34148126052953412353919291.154360-13-3
7Sunderland3415613414111332610431015311.000361-11-1
8Wolverhampton Wanderers341471354489533013521024351.125353-02-0
9Derby County34121111625711514619161016381.088353-30-2
10Bury34147134849953311852101731.980351-20-2
11Nottingham Forest341111124242665221855720241.00033
12Stoke City341371447521043291733111835.904332-11-2
13Newcastle United341181549489353318251016301.021302-01-0
14West Bromwich Albion34126164257111528915111448.737303-00-2
15Preston North End341091544471043291405121533.936292-20-1
16Sheffield United34911144551782312023121431.882292-12-2
17Bolton Wanderers3497183751656242132121330.72525Relegated1-22-0
18The Wednesday348818326182726240611637.52524Relegated1-11-2

Click here for all tables for 1898-99
GAME COUNTS
ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
37
Competitive Goals:
45
Goals per game:
1.2

LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
34
League Points:
33 out of 68 (2 points per win)
Points Percentage:
48.5%

GOALS
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored12 times9 times5 times
Conceded12 times10 times4 times
Won By7 times4 times2 times
Lost By8 times3 times2 times

LEAGUE POSITION ANALYSIS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 111--102 Aston Villa (1-0)
2 222--414 Everton (3-1), Liverpool (1-0)
3 32-11251 Aston Villa (0-3), Sheffield United (2-2)
4 42-11121 Blackburn Rovers (0-1), Sunderland (1-1)
5 53-3-113 Everton (0-0), Notts County (0-0), Burnley (1-1)
67 61-1-221 Notts County (2-2)
721 72--2030 Burnley (0-1), Bury (0-2)
82 81--1020 West Bromwich Albion (0-2)
97 9312-654 Stoke City (2-1), Blackburn Rovers (3-3), Sunderland (1-1)
107 1022--514 Wolverhampton Wanderers (3-0), Sheffield United (2-1)
1167 111--1020 Derby County (0-2)
1214 123111653 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2-0), Derby County (3-3), Bury (1-2)
1326 131--1030 Liverpool (0-3)
1419 1432-1524 Stoke City (1-2), Newcastle United (1-0), West Bromwich Albion (3-0)
1535 15-------
1614 162-2-332 Preston North End (2-2), The Wednesday (1-1)
1721 171--1010 Preston North End (0-1)
18 1842-2644 The Wednesday (1-2), Newcastle United (2-0), Bolton Wanderers (2-0), Bolton Wanderers (1-2)


ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
16,000 (Notts County)
Lowest League Attendance:
3,000 (Liverpool)
Average League Attendance:
7,588
Highest Cup Attendance:
33,500 (Sheffield United)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
32,070 (Aston Villa)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
11
Yellow cards:
0
Red cards:
0
Own goals (for):
(scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
(scored by us for opponents)
Penalties scored:
2
Penalties conceded:
0
Penalties missed:
0
Penalties saved:
0


GAMES
 
Manager for all games: Harry Haslam
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosScorers
1Sat Sep 03, 1898Blackburn RoversH0-1Loss15,00017
2Sat Sep 10, 1898The WednesdayA1-2Loss10,00017Capes (?)
3Sat Sep 17, 1898SunderlandH1-1Draw10,00017Capes (?)
4Sat Sep 24, 1898Wolverhampton WanderersA2-0Win5,00013McPherson (?), Richards (?)
5Sat Oct 01, 1898EvertonH0-0Draw10,00015
6Thu Oct 06, 1898Preston North EndH2-2Draw5,00011McPherson (?), Benbow (?)
7Sat Oct 08, 1898Notts CountyA2-2Draw20,00011Forman (? pen), Spencer (?)
8Sat Oct 15, 1898Stoke CityH2-1Win6,0007McInnes (?), Spencer (?)
9Sat Oct 22, 1898Aston VillaA0-3Loss10,00011
10Sat Oct 29, 1898BurnleyH0-1Loss5,00014
11Sat Nov 05, 1898Sheffield UnitedA2-2Draw8,00012Suddick (?), Benbow (?)
12Sat Nov 12, 1898Newcastle UnitedH2-0Win7,00010Suddick (?), Benbow (?)
13Sat Nov 19, 1898Preston North EndA0-1Loss4,00012
14Sat Nov 26, 1898LiverpoolH0-3Loss3,00016
15Sat Dec 03, 1898BuryA0-2Loss3,00016
16Sat Dec 10, 1898Bolton WanderersA2-0Win4,00015Morris (?), Suddick (?)
17Sat Dec 17, 1898Derby CountyH3-3Draw9,00015Capes (?), Richards (?), Morris (?)
18Sat Dec 24, 1898West Bromwich AlbionA0-2Loss1,00015
19Mon Dec 26, 1898Stoke CityA1-2Loss10,00015Benbow (?)
20Sat Dec 31, 1898Blackburn RoversA3-3Draw1,00015Morris (?, ?), Forman (? pen)
21Mon Jan 02, 1899EvertonA3-1Win12,00014Benbow (?, ?, ?)
22Sat Jan 07, 1899The WednesdayH1-1Draw10,00015Forman (?)
23Sat Jan 14, 1899SunderlandA1-1Draw9,00014Spencer (?)
24Sat Jan 21, 1899Wolverhampton WanderersH3-0Win6,00013Spencer (?), Morris (?, ?)
25Sat Feb 04, 1899Notts CountyH0-0Draw16,00011
26Sat Feb 18, 1899Aston VillaH1-0Win10,00011Morris (25)
27Sat Mar 04, 1899Sheffield UnitedH2-1Win8,0009Spencer (?, ?)
28Mon Mar 06, 1899BurnleyA1-1Draw2,0009Suddick (?)
29Sat Mar 11, 1899Newcastle UnitedA1-0Win15,0007Spencer (?)
30Sat Mar 25, 1899LiverpoolA1-0Win12,0006Benbow (?)
31Sat Apr 01, 1899BuryH1-2Loss3,0008Spencer (?)
32Sat Apr 08, 1899Bolton WanderersH1-2Loss3,00011Spencer (?)
33Thu Apr 20, 1899Derby CountyA0-2Loss50012
34Sat Apr 22, 1899West Bromwich AlbionH3-0Win3,00011Forman (?, ?, ?)

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sat Jan 28, 1899Aston Villa1H2-1Win32,070Capes (5), Forman (9)
Sat Feb 11, 1899Everton2A1-0Win23,000Forman (?)
Sat Feb 25, 1899Sheffield UnitedQuarterH0-1Loss33,500

Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Thu Sep 22, 1898Grimsby TownEnglandA1-0Win1,500Radford (?)
Wed Mar 15, 1899Suffolk CountyEnglandA3-2Win3,000Spouncer (?), Morris (?), Suddick (?)
Thu Mar 16, 1899Kirkley And LowestoftEnglandA3-0Win3,000Morris (?), Allsop (? pen), Spouncer (?)
Fri Mar 31, 1899Notts CountyEnglandH1-5Loss5,000Benbow (?)
Mon Apr 03, 1899CorinthiansEnglandN2-3Loss30,000Forman (33), Spouncer (45)
Tue Apr 04, 1899Coventry CityEnglandA1-0Win5,000Benbow (?)
Sat Apr 15, 1899MillwallEnglandA5-2Win5,000Benbow (?), Spencer (?, ?), Forman (?, ?)
Thu Apr 27, 1899Swindon TownEnglandA0-1Loss4,000

Bass Charity Vase
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Thu Apr 06, 1899Leicester FosseSemiA1-1Draw1,000Spouncer (?)
Mon Apr 17, 1899Leicester FosseSemiN7-1Win-Spouncer (?, ?, ?), Forman (?, ?, ?), Forman (?)
Wed Apr 26, 1899Burton SwiftsFinalA2-1Win2,000Capes (?, ?)



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (7) - £0 Out (13) - £0
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Arthur CharltonBoughtArchibald RitchieSold
Bob ParkinsonBoughtArthur CharltonRetired
Fred ColesBoughtArthur ShawSold
Grenville MorrisBoughtBob ParkinsonSold
Robert NorrisBoughtChas RichardsSold
Thomas KentBoughtPeter McCrackenSold
1898James SuddickBoughtRichardson (1898)Sold
Tom BradshawSold
Tom McInnesSold
Tom WiddowsonSold
Willie WraggSold
1899James SuddickSold
1899John ThornleySold


SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num Country PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GK EnglandDan Allsop37131113
Defenders
D ScotlandAdam Scott22967
D ScotlandArchibald Ritchie7115
D EnglandJames Iremonger35131111
Midfielders
M ScotlandArthur Charlton321
M EnglandBob Parkinson211
M EnglandFrank Forman30119103
MFred Coles
M EnglandGeorge Robinson312
M EnglandJames Suddick143474
M ScotlandJohn McPherson331110122
M EnglandJohn Thornley5113
M ScotlandPeter McCracken8314
MRobert Norris3112109
MThomas Kent211
M EnglandWillie Wragg12363
MRichardson (1898)
Forwards
F EnglandAlf Spouncer14734
F EnglandArthur Capes311010114
F EnglandArthur Shaw
F EnglandChas Richards122642
F EnglandFred Forman146265
FFred Spencer167459
F WalesGrenville Morris209657
F EnglandLen Benbow27106118
F EnglandTom Bradshaw16673
F ScotlandTom McInnes101541
A Radford3111
Rivers
Smith (1898)


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
9Fred Spencer16
8Len Benbow27
7Grenville Morris20
5Fred Forman14
4Arthur Capes31
4James Suddick14
3 (2)Frank Forman30
2Chas Richards12
2John McPherson33
1Tom McInnes10


LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Newcastle UnitedSat Nov 12, 1898Home2-0Sat Mar 11, 1899Away1-0
Wolverhampton WanderersSat Sep 24, 1898Away2-0Sat Jan 21, 1899Home3-0