Logo
Logo

ASTON VILLA 3 - 0 FOREST - Sat Oct 22, 1898 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 22, 1898 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Aston Villa

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Villa Park

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-3 (Lost)

Attendance:
10,000

Position Before:
7

Position After:
11

Referee:
AJ Barker

Season:
1898-99

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Burnley


GAME COUNT:

League:
190 (of 4786)
League Tier 1
190 (of 2183)
Competitive:
266 (of 5476)
Total:
886 (of 7210)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

Forest Goals:
Aston Villa Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Oct 22, 1898)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa30Nottingham Forest
Burnley21Liverpool
Bury11Newcastle United
Everton10West Bromwich Albion
Notts County22Derby County
Sheffield United11Preston North End
Stoke City23Bolton Wanderers
Sunderland20Sheffield Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Blackburn Rovers

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield United1037015111406523096413
2Blackburn Rovers852115731011421143812
3Aston Villa74211792108421195810
4Notts County7340961205422042310
5Everton83411393017304066410
6Sheffield Wednesday9423121441112801206-210
7Nottingham Forest8242109131551115418
8Sunderland732211102103011281018
9Burnley824212142118703147-28
10Liverpool731387211531023417
11Derby County8152141512110903146-17
12Stoke City8233111222062013510-17
13West Bromwich Albion722310122116301249-26
14Wolverhampton Wanderers82249110212420377-26
15Bury72238111114511246-36
16Preston North End10145131812176024612-56
17Bolton Wanderers71336101215501215-45
18Newcastle United80358160135902237-83

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield United1138016121507623096414
2Aston Villa8521209310114211951112
3Blackburn Rovers952216931011421255712
4Everton94411494018304066512
5Notts County83501181307622042311
6Sunderland8422131031050112810310
7Burnley9342141531110803147-110
8Sheffield Wednesday10424121641112801308-410
9Derby County9162161712110904168-18
10Wolverhampton Wanderers932411121214520377-18
11Nottingham Forest924310121315511257-28
12Liverpool831499211531034607
13Stoke City9234131522185013510-27
14Bury82339121215611246-37
14Bolton Wanderers82339121215511247-37
16Preston North End11155141912176034713-57
17West Bromwich Albion8224101321163013410-36
18Newcastle United90459170135903248-84