Logo
Logo

ASTON VILLA 3 - 0 FOREST - Sat Oct 22, 1898 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 22, 1898 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Aston Villa

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Villa Park

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-3 (Lost)

Attendance:
10,000

Position Before:
7

Position After:
9

Referee:
AJ Barker

Season:
1898-99

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Burnley


GAME COUNT:

League:
190 (of 4764)
League Tier 1
190 (of 2183)
Competitive:
266 (of 5452)
Total:
886 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

Forest Goals:
Aston Villa Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Oct 22, 1898)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa30Nottingham Forest
Burnley21Liverpool
Bury11Newcastle United
Everton10West Bromwich Albion
Notts County22Derby County
Sheffield United11Preston North End
Stoke City23Bolton Wanderers
Sunderland20Sheffield Wednesday
Wolverhampton Wanderers21Blackburn Rovers

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield United1037015111406523096413
2Blackburn Rovers852115731011421143812
3Aston Villa74211792108421195810
4Everton83411393017304066410
5Notts County7340961205422042310
6Sheffield Wednesday9423121441112801206-210
7Sunderland732211102103011281018
8Nottingham Forest8242109131551115418
9Burnley824212142118703147-28
10Liverpool731387211531023417
11Derby County8152141512110903146-17
12Stoke City8233111222062013510-17
13Preston North End10145131812176024612-56
14West Bromwich Albion722310122116301249-26
15Wolverhampton Wanderers82249110212420377-26
16Bury72238111114511246-36
17Bolton Wanderers71336101215501215-45
18Newcastle United80358160135902237-83

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield United1138016125507623096414
2Aston Villa8521209510114211951112
3Blackburn Rovers952216941011421255712
4Everton94411494018304066512
5Notts County83501184307622042311
6Sunderland8422131011050112810310
7Burnley9342141581110803147-110
8Sheffield Wednesday10424121681112801308-410
9Derby County9162161792110904168-18
10Wolverhampton Wanderers932411125214520377-18
11Nottingham Forest924310125315511257-28
12Liverpool831499311531034607
13Preston North End11155141962176034713-57
14Stoke City9234131522185013510-27
15Bury82339125215611246-37
15Bolton Wanderers82339125215511247-37
17West Bromwich Albion8224101331163013410-36
18Newcastle United90459179135903248-84