SEASON: 1988-89


Prev Season: 1987-88
This Season: 1988-89
Next Season: 1989-90
DIVISION:
Barclays First Division (Tier 1)
MANAGER(s):
Brian Clough
FA Cup:
Semi Final (Liverpool (N) 1-3)
League Cup:
Winners (Luton Town (Wembley) 3-1)

Player Of The Year:
Stuart Pearce
Top Goalscorer:
Nigel Clough (21 goals)

ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
57
Competitive Goals:
113
Goals per game:
2.0


LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
38
League Points:
64 out of 114 (3 points per win)
Points Percentage:
56.1%


Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored17 times12 times11 times7 times2 times
Conceded19 times10 times4 times2 times
Won By12 times9 times7 times3 times1 time
Lost By5 times2 times2 times

SEASON LEAGUE POSITIONS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 1211-424 Everton (1-1), Arsenal (3-1)
2 22-11231 Millwall (2-2), Liverpool (0-1)
316 311--203 Norwich City (2-0)
452 411--203 Everton (2-0)
546 51--1140 Arsenal (1-4)
610 6211-204 Coventry City (0-0), Manchester United (2-0)
714 7624-9610 Sheffield Wednesday (1-1), Derby County (1-1), Liverpool (2-1), Southampton (1-1), Derby County (2-0),
819 811--413 Millwall (4-1)
938 91--1120 Tottenham Hotspur (1-2)
1011 103-12271 Aston Villa (1-1), Manchester United (0-2), Wimbledon (1-4)
118 11-------
125 12321-837 Queens Park Rangers (2-1), Middlesbrough (2-2), Aston Villa (4-0)
1314 1333--1059 Sheffield Wednesday (3-0), Luton Town (3-2), Middlesbrough (4-3)
1432 1422--616 Tottenham Hotspur (2-1), Charlton Athletic (4-0)
15 151-1-001 Luton Town (0-0)
167 16211-104 Charlton Athletic (1-0), Queens Park Rangers (0-0)
17 1711--303 Southampton (3-0)
18 18211-434 Newcastle United (1-0), West Ham United (3-3)
19 193-12241 Wimbledon (0-1), Newcastle United (1-1), West Ham United (1-2)
20 20-------
Not included: Week 1 game against Norwich City (1-2) as all teams were unplaced at the time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
30,092 (Manchester United)
Lowest League Attendance:
15,340 (Luton Town)
Average League Attendance:
20,842
Highest Cup Attendance:
30,060 (Bristol City)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
11,958 (Chester City)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
22
Yellow cards:
0
Red cards:
1
Own goals (for):
4 (scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
1 (scored by us for opponents)
Penalties scored:
8
Penalties conceded:
2
Penalties missed:
1
Penalties saved:
2


SEASON END TABLE
FIRST DIVISION (Tier 1) - 1988-89 Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Arsenal3822106733610633519124338173776Excluded from Europe1-43-1
2Liverpool38221066528115333111153321737762-10-1
3Nottingham Forest38171386443874311696433272164
4Norwich City381711104845874232094625253622-01-2
5Derby County38177144038937231884717202581-12-0
6Tottenham Hotspur3815121160468653124766292214571-22-1
7Coventry City381413114742946282359519195550-02-2
8Everton38141212504510723318451017275542-01-1
9Queens Park Rangers381411134337955231656820216530-02-1
10Millwall381411134752103627214872031-5534-12-2
11Manchester United38131213453510542713379182210512-00-2
12Wimbledon381491550461036301946920274510-11-4
13Southampton38101513526667625264872740-14453-01-1
14Charlton Athletic381012164458676252445101934-14424-01-0
15Sheffield Wednesday38101216345166721254691326-17421-13-0
16Luton Town381011174252865322125121031-10410-03-2
17Aston Villa38913164556766252227102034-11404-01-1
18Middlesbrough38912174461676283035111631-1739Relegated2-24-3
19West Ham United381082037623610193072101832-2538Relegated1-23-3
20Newcastle United387102132633610192844111335-3131Relegated1-11-0

Click here for all tables for 1988-89

GAMES
 
Manager for all games: Brian Clough
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosScorers
1Sat Aug 27, 1988Norwich CityA1-2Loss13,48814Chettle (66)
2Sat Sep 03, 1988Sheffield WednesdayH1-1Draw18,96313Nigel Worthington (41 OG)
3Sat Sep 10, 1988EvertonA1-1Draw34,00314Webb (10)
4Sat Sep 17, 1988Derby CountyH1-1Draw24,81814Foster (86)
5Sat Sep 24, 1988Aston VillaA1-1Draw23,02914Carr (80)
6Sat Oct 01, 1988Luton TownH0-0Draw15,34016
7Sat Oct 08, 1988Queens Park RangersA2-1Win11,20511Clough (32 pen), Foster (87)
8Sat Oct 22, 1988MillwallA2-2Draw16,87414Hodge (45, 48)
9Wed Oct 26, 1988LiverpoolH2-1Win29,7559Rice (54), Webb (60)
10Sat Oct 29, 1988Newcastle UnitedA1-0Win24,7655Chapman (64)
11Sun Nov 06, 1988ArsenalH1-4Loss19,0389Clough (18)
12Sat Nov 12, 1988West Ham UnitedA3-3Draw21,6829Clough (6, 27), Hodge (41)
13Sat Nov 19, 1988Coventry CityH0-0Draw17,2509
14Sat Nov 26, 1988Charlton AthleticA1-0Win6,4168Pearce (15)
15Sat Dec 03, 1988MiddlesbroughH2-2Draw17,74210Chapman (55, 57)
16Sat Dec 10, 1988SouthamptonA1-1Draw15,2599Clough (63)
17Sun Dec 18, 1988WimbledonH0-1Loss16,4279
18Mon Dec 26, 1988Manchester UnitedA0-2Loss39,58212
19Sat Dec 31, 1988Sheffield WednesdayA3-0Win20,40710Gaynor (25), Webb (27), Hodge (37)
20Mon Jan 02, 1989EvertonH2-0Win26,0088Parker (42), Gaynor (62)
21Sun Jan 15, 1989Tottenham HotspurA2-1Win16,9036Parker (32), Clough (34)
22Sat Jan 21, 1989Aston VillaH4-0Win22,6625Hodge (3), Pearce (55), Parker (77), Laws (86)
23Sat Feb 04, 1989Luton TownA3-2Win10,4654Parker (18), Clough (28 pen, 74)
24Sat Feb 11, 1989Queens Park RangersH0-0Draw19,6904
25Sat Mar 11, 1989ArsenalA3-1Win39,6395Clough (7), Carr (21), Pearce (35)
26Wed Mar 15, 1989Newcastle UnitedH1-1Draw20,8005Clough (34 pen)
27Wed Mar 22, 1989Tottenham HotspurH1-2Loss23,0985Parker (48)
28Sat Mar 25, 1989Derby CountyA2-0Win25,1745Hodge (38), Chapman (86)
29Mon Mar 27, 1989Manchester UnitedH2-0Win30,0925Pearce (4), Chapman (62)
30Sat Apr 01, 1989WimbledonA1-4Loss7,8675Clough (31)
31Wed Apr 05, 1989Norwich CityH2-0Win19,8724Clough (27), Pearce (38)
32Wed Apr 12, 1989SouthamptonH3-0Win19,9844Gaynor (?), Clough (7 pen), Pearce (32)
33Sat Apr 22, 1989MiddlesbroughA4-3Win20,7784Webb (24), Chapman (37, 75), Parker (74)
34Wed May 03, 1989MillwallH4-1Win15,9823Gaynor (27), Hodge (63), Steve Wood (65 OG), Parker (80)
35Wed May 10, 1989LiverpoolA0-1Loss39,7934
36Sat May 13, 1989Charlton AthleticH4-0Win17,6373Carr (13), Wilson (42), Webb (44), Chettle (86)
37Mon May 15, 1989Coventry CityA2-2Draw14,0033Webb (79), Clough (88)
38Thu May 18, 1989West Ham UnitedH1-2Loss20,8433Chapman (31)

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sat Jan 07, 1989Ipswich Town3H3-0Win20,743Frank Yallop (3 OG), Gaynor (28), Chapman (62)
Sat Jan 28, 1989Leeds United4H2-0Win28,107Chapman (6), Parker (91)
Sun Feb 19, 1989Watford5A3-0Win8,044Webb (39), Chapman (79), Laws (88)
Sat Mar 18, 1989Manchester UnitedQuarterA1-0Win55,052Parker (42)
Sat Apr 15, 1989LiverpoolSemiN0-0Aba-
Sun May 07, 1989LiverpoolSemiN1-3Loss38,000Webb (33)

League Cup
DateOpponentRoundLegReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Wed Sep 28, 1988Chester City21H6-0Win11,958Pearce (14), Clough (22, 80), Webb (25), Hodge (72), Gaynor (91)
Wed Oct 12, 1988Chester City22A4-0Win4,747Gaynor (30, 46, 60), Crosby (51)
Wed Nov 02, 1988Coventry City3H3-2Win21,201Foster (39), Hodge (51), Clough (70)
Wed Nov 30, 1988Leicester City4A0-0Draw26,704
Wed Dec 14, 1988Leicester City4Y1H2-1Win26,676Clough (26), Chapman (53)
Wed Jan 18, 1989Queens Park RangersQuarterH5-2Win24,065Chapman (11, 28, 44, 67), Clough (37 pen)
Wed Feb 15, 1989Bristol CitySemi1H1-1Draw30,060John Pender (86 OG)
Sun Feb 26, 1989Bristol CitySemi2A1-0Win28,084Parker (114)
Sun Apr 09, 1989Luton TownFinalN3-1Win76,130Clough (54 pen, 76), Webb (68)

Full Members Cup
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Tue Jan 10, 1989Chelsea3A4-1Win8,475Gaynor (?), Pearce (? pen), Parker (?), Chapman (55)
Tue Jan 24, 1989Ipswich Town4A3-1Win16,498Hodge (35), Pearce (40 pen), Crosby (88)
Wed Feb 22, 1989Crystal PalaceSemiH3-1Win20,374Webb (14, 89), Pearce (88)
Sun Apr 30, 1989EvertonFinalN4-3Win46,608Parker (30, 67), Chapman (92, 117)

County Cup
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sun Aug 21, 1988Notts CountyA1-1Loss6,932Pearce (?)

Pre-Season Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Thu Jul 28, 1988IK BrageSwedenA0-1Loss2,126
Sat Jul 30, 1988Helsingfors VastraSwedenA2-1Win-Laws (?), Parker (?)
Sun Jul 31, 1988Sandvikens IFSwedenA2-1Win-Clough (?), Crosby (?)
Tue Aug 02, 1988VasterasSwedenA0-0Draw-
Wed Aug 03, 1988BrommapojkarnaSwedenA4-1Win-Clough (?, ?), Wilkinson (?), Glover (?)
Thu Aug 11, 1988PescaraItalyA3-2Win-Pearce (?), Webb (?), Wilson (?)
Sat Aug 13, 1988CologneGermanyA0-1Loss-
Wed Aug 17, 1988Lincoln CityEnglandA4-1Win1,200Clough (? pen), Glover (?), Hodge (?), Crosby (?)

Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Mon Sep 12, 1988Heart Of MidlothianScotlandA3-1Win8,876Gaynor (24), Mike Galloway (27 OG), Parker (55)
Mon Nov 21, 1988Grantham TownEnglandA4-1Win1,540Clough (?, ?), Parker (?), Chapman (?)

Testimonial
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sun Jul 24, 1988KeyworthEnglandA8-0Win1,700Rice (?, ?), Clough (?, ?), Glover (?, ?), Gaynor (?), Wilkinson (?)

Mercantile Credit Centenary Trophy
DateOpponentRoundH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Mon Aug 29, 1988LiverpoolQuarterA1-4Loss20,141Webb (89)



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (3) Out (6)
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Oct 12, 1988Brian LawsBought£102,0001988Brett WilliamsLoan Out
Oct 22, 1988Lee ChapmanBought£307,000Calvin PlummerSold
Dec 26, 1989Nigel JemsonBought£132,000Hans SegersSold
Paul CrichtonSold
Paul WilkinsonSold
Oct 12, 1988Gary FlemingSold£150,000


SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GKHans Segers
GKMark Crossley33
GKPaul Crichton
GKSteve Sutton5429159
Defenders
DBrett Williams312
DBrian Laws382566235
DColin Foster229103315
DDes Walker472512913
DGary Charles2111
DGary Fleming2219
DRussell Bradley
DSteve Chettle38201352269
DStuart Pearce54311571012Player Of The Year
Midfielders
MDarren Wassall11
MNeil Webb5431148122
MSteve Hodge54311481032
Forwards
FAlan Lamb
FBrian Rice2591151118
FFranz Carr37211153572
FGareth Williams
FGarry Parker3726461341
FGary Crosby17881234
FLee Chapman4728108199
FLee Glover1115
FNigel Clough532815921213
FNigel Jemson
FPaul Wilkinson
FPhil Starbuck11533188
FTerry Wilson432787144
FTommy Gaynor27165510733
Pontus Kamark
S McLoughlan


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
21 (6)Nigel Clough53
19Lee Chapman47
13Garry Parker37
12Neil Webb54
10Steve Hodge54
10 (2)Stuart Pearce54
10Tommy Gaynor27
4Own Goals57
3Colin Foster22
3Franz Carr37
2Brian Laws38
2Gary Crosby17
2Steve Chettle38
1Brian Rice25
1Terry Wilson43


LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Charlton AthleticSat Nov 26, 1988Away1-0Sat May 13, 1989Home4-0