Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY - Sat Sep 03, 1988 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Sep 03, 1988 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield Wednesday

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
18,963

Pos Before/After:
14/12

Opp Before/After:
6/7

Referee:

Season:
1988-89


Forest Tier:
1

Opponent Tier:
1

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Everton

GAME COUNT:

League:
3416 (of 4830)
League Tier 1:
1831 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3878 (of 5524)
Total:
5379 (of 7268)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)



FOREST
Manager: Brian Clough

Goals:
Worthington (OG)
SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



All league games on this day (Sat Sep 03, 1988)
Home F A Away
Arsenal23Aston Villa
Coventry City01Everton
Liverpool10Manchester United
Luton Town22Wimbledon
Middlesbrough23Norwich City
Millwall10Derby County
Newcastle United22Tottenham Hotspur
Nottingham Forest11Sheffield Wednesday
Queens Park Rangers01Southampton
West Ham United13Charlton Athletic

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Arsenal110051000001005143
2Southampton110040100400000043
2Everton110040100400000043
4Liverpool110030000001003033
5Norwich City110021100210000013
6Derby County110010100100000013
6Sheffield Wednesday110010100100000013
8Millwall101022000000102201
8Aston Villa101022010220000001
10Manchester United101000010000000001
10Queens Park Rangers101000000000100001
12Tottenham Hotspur000000000000000000
12Coventry City000000000000000000
14Nottingham Forest1001120000000112-10
15Luton Town1001010000000101-10
15Middlesbrough1001010000000101-10
17Charlton Athletic1001030010300000-30
18Wimbledon1001150011500000-40
19Newcastle United1001040000000104-40
19West Ham United1001040000000104-40
Points per win: 3

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Southampton220050100401001056
1Everton220050100401001056
3Liverpool220040100101003046
4Norwich City220053100211003226
5Aston Villa211054010221003214
6Millwall211032100100102214
7Sheffield Wednesday211021100100101114
8Arsenal210174001231005133
9Derby County210111100100010103
10Charlton Athletic2101340010310031-13
11Tottenham Hotspur101022000000102201
12Nottingham Forest2011230101100112-11
12Luton Town2011230102200101-11
14Manchester United2011010100000101-11
14Queens Park Rangers2011010010101000-11
16Wimbledon2011370011501022-41
17Newcastle United2011260102200104-41
18Coventry City1001010010100000-10
19Middlesbrough2002240012300101-20
20West Ham United2002170011300104-60