Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY - Sat Sep 03, 1988 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Sep 03, 1988 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield Wednesday

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
18,963

Position Before:
14

Position After:
12

Referee:

Season:
1988-89

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Everton


GAME COUNT:

League:
3416 (of 4780)
League Tier 1
1831 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3878 (of 5470)
Total:
5376 (of 7203)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Worthington (OG)
Sheffield Wednesday Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Sep 03, 1988)
Home F A Away
Arsenal23Aston Villa
Coventry City01Everton
Liverpool10Manchester United
Luton Town22Wimbledon
Middlesbrough23Norwich City
Millwall10Derby County
Newcastle United22Tottenham Hotspur
Nottingham Forest11Sheffield Wednesday
Queens Park Rangers01Southampton
West Ham United13Charlton Athletic

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Arsenal110051000001005143
2Everton110040100400000043
2Southampton110040100400000043
6Liverpool110030000001003033
18Norwich City110021100210000013
24Sheffield Wednesday110010100100000013
24Derby County110010100100000013
31Aston Villa101022010220000001
31Millwall101022000000102201
51Queens Park Rangers101000000000100001
51Manchester United101000010000000001
59Tottenham Hotspur000000000000000000
59Coventry City000000000000000000
65Nottingham Forest1001120000000112-10
71Middlesbrough1001010000000101-10
71Luton Town1001010000000101-10
88Charlton Athletic1001030010300000-30
90Wimbledon1001150011500000-40
91West Ham United1001040000000104-40
91Newcastle United1001040000000104-40

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
6Everton220050100401001056
6Southampton220050100401001056
10Liverpool220040100101003046
12Norwich City220053100211003226
24Aston Villa211054010221003214
27Millwall211032100100102214
30Sheffield Wednesday211021100100101114
36Arsenal210174001231005133
46Derby County210111100100010103
48Charlton Athletic2101340010310031-13
61Tottenham Hotspur101022000000102201
62Nottingham Forest2011230101100112-11
62Luton Town2011230102200101-11
67Queens Park Rangers2011010010101000-11
67Manchester United2011010100000101-11
74Wimbledon2011370011501022-41
76Newcastle United2011260102200104-41
78Coventry City1001010010100000-10
79Middlesbrough2002240012300101-20
92West Ham United2002170011300104-60