SEASON: 1958-59


Prev Season: 1957-58
This Season: 1958-59
Next Season: 1959-60
DIVISION:
English First Division (Tier 1)
MANAGER(s):
Billy Walker
FA Cup:
Winners  (Luton Town (Wembley) 2-1)
League Cup:
Not started

Top Goalscorer:
Tommy Wilson (28 goals)

LEAGUE POSITIONS

SEASON END TABLE
FIRST DIVISION (Tier 1) - 1958-59 Home AwayResults
Pos Team P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD Pts ResultHomeAway
1Wolverhampton Wanderers4228591104915336819132642302.24561European Cup Preliminary Round1-31-5
2Manchester United42247111036614435827103845391.561550-31-1
3Arsenal422181388681434532975935391.294501-11-3
4Bolton Wanderers4220101279661434563067823361.197503-02-3
5West Bromwich Albion4218131188688764133106547351.294491-10-2
6West Ham United4221615857015335929631226411.214484-03-5
7Burnley4219101381701146412986740411.157481-22-0
8Blackpool42181113664912723913641127361.347472-00-1
9Birmingham City4220616846814165435651030331.235461-73-0
10Blackburn Rovers4217101576701236482857928421.086441-10-3
11Newcastle United4217718808011374029641140511.000413-03-1
12Preston North End4217718707793940398493038.909410-15-3
13Nottingham Forest42176197174948373282113442.95940
14Chelsea421842077981326523752142561.786401-31-4
15Leeds United42159185774876282772122947.770390-30-1
16Everton421742171871137393861143249.816382-13-1
17Luton Town4212131768711164502617131845.958373-11-5
18Tottenham Hotspur4213101985951038564237112953.895361-10-1
19Leicester City421110216798768343644133362.684321-43-0
20Manchester City42119226495876403232162463.674314-01-1
21Aston Villa42118235887858313333152754.66730Relegated2-03-2
22Portsmouth426927641125412384715152665.57121Relegated5-01-0

Click here for all tables for 1958-59
GAME COUNTS
ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
51
Competitive Goals:
92
Goals per game:
1.8

LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
42
League Points:
40 out of 84 (2 points per win)
Points Percentage:
47.6%

GOALS
Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored19 times8 times10 times3 times3 times
Conceded19 times4 times8 times2 times4 times
Won By6 times7 times6 times2 times2 times
Lost By6 times5 times5 times2 times1 time

LEAGUE POSITION ANALYSIS
Analysis of the league positions
This table shows:
(a) how many days we spent in each of the league positions
(b) how we did when we played teams in each of the league positions.

Position days Record against teams in each position
Forest
Pos
Num Days Opp
Pos
PWDLFAPointsResults (Green=win; Blue=draw; Red=loss)
1 121-1532 West Ham United (4-0), Arsenal (1-3)
2 2-------
3 34211955 Bolton Wanderers (2-3), Luton Town (3-1), Bolton Wanderers (3-0), Arsenal (1-1)
4 42-11241 West Bromwich Albion (1-1), Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-3)
5 52-11121 Manchester United (1-1), Preston North End (0-1)
628 62--2040 Manchester United (0-3), Blackpool (0-1)
728 721-1222 Blackpool (2-0), West Bromwich Albion (0-2)
843 82--21100 Birmingham City (1-7), Blackburn Rovers (0-3)
920 92-11251 Chelsea (1-4), Blackburn Rovers (1-1)
1014 1031-29102 West Ham United (3-5), Preston North End (5-3), Burnley (1-2)
1124 11-------
1239 1222--514 Burnley (2-0), Newcastle United (3-1)
1337 1311--312 Everton (3-1)
14 1421-1312 Leeds United (0-1), Newcastle United (3-0)
156 151--1130 Chelsea (1-3)
168 1611--322 Aston Villa (3-2)
17 1754-11448 Portsmouth (5-0), Birmingham City (3-0), Manchester City (4-0), Everton (2-1), Leeds United (0-3)
18 181--1150 Luton Town (1-5)
191 191-1-111 Manchester City (1-1)
203 204112463 Tottenham Hotspur (1-1), Tottenham Hotspur (0-1), Leicester City (1-4), Aston Villa (2-0)
21 2122--404 Leicester City (3-0), Portsmouth (1-0)
223 22-------
Not included: Week 1 game against Wolverhampton Wanderers (1-5) as all teams were unplaced at the time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
44,971 (Manchester United)
Lowest League Attendance:
18,339 (Chelsea)
Average League Attendance:
28,917
Highest Cup Attendance:
44,414 (Bolton Wanderers)
Lowest Cup Attendance:
34,289 (Grimsby Town)

MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
14
Yellow cards:
0
Red cards:
0
Own goals (for):
2 (scored by opponents for us)
Own goals (against):
(scored by us for opponents)
Penalties scored:
1
Penalties conceded:
1
Penalties missed:
1
Penalties saved:
0


GAMES
 
Manager for all games: Billy Walker
League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosScorers
1Sat Aug 23, 1958Wolverhampton WanderersA1-5Loss52,65620Dwight (?)
2Wed Aug 27, 1958Manchester UnitedH0-3Loss44,97122
3Sat Aug 30, 1958PortsmouthH5-0Win23,71915Dwight (?), Quigley (?, ?), Wilson (?, ?)
4Wed Sep 03, 1958Manchester UnitedA1-1Draw51,88015Wilson (60)
5Sat Sep 06, 1958Aston VillaA3-2Win31,01413Burkitt (?), Wilson (?, ?)
6Wed Sep 10, 1958Tottenham HotspurH1-1Draw30,30712Dwight (?)
7Sat Sep 13, 1958West Ham UnitedH4-0Win30,30712Dwight (?, ?), Quigley (?), Wilson (?)
8Wed Sep 17, 1958Tottenham HotspurA0-1Loss39,43112
9Sat Sep 20, 1958Bolton WanderersA2-3Loss28,48613Dwight (?), Wilson (?)
10Sat Sep 27, 1958ChelseaA1-4Loss48,09316Gray (?)
11Sat Oct 04, 1958BlackpoolH2-0Win31,93413Wilson (?), Imlach (?)
12Sat Oct 11, 1958Luton TownH3-1Win30,33713Dwight (?), Wilson (?), Gray (?)
13Sat Oct 18, 1958Birmingham CityA3-0Win31,6108Dwight (?), Wilson (?), Imlach (?)
14Sat Oct 25, 1958Preston North EndH0-1Loss33,58311
15Sat Nov 01, 1958BurnleyA2-0Win22,6449Dwight (?), Wilson (?)
16Sat Nov 08, 1958Manchester CityH4-0Win31,1548Quigley (?, ?, ?), Imlach (?)
17Sat Nov 15, 1958ArsenalA1-3Loss48,89710Wilson (?)
18Sat Nov 22, 1958EvertonH2-1Win26,4406Dwight (?), Wilson (?)
19Sat Nov 29, 1958Leicester CityA3-0Win26,3226Dwight (?, ?, ?)
20Sat Dec 06, 1958West Bromwich AlbionH1-1Draw34,7846Quigley (?)
21Sat Dec 13, 1958Leeds UnitedA0-1Loss26,3416
22Sat Dec 20, 1958Wolverhampton WanderersH1-3Loss28,0799Quigley (?)
23Fri Dec 26, 1958Newcastle UnitedA3-1Win48,9498Dwight (10), Imlach (63), Wilson (65)
24Sat Dec 27, 1958Newcastle UnitedH3-0Win40,0578Imlach (32, 37), Wilson (47)
25Sat Jan 03, 1959PortsmouthA1-0Win21,0707Dwight (?)
26Sat Jan 31, 1959West Ham UnitedA3-5Loss26,7698Dwight (?), Wilson (?), Gray (?)
27Sat Feb 07, 1959Bolton WanderersH3-0Win29,7038Whitefoot (?), Dwight (?), Wilson (?)
28Sat Feb 21, 1959BlackpoolA0-1Loss13,2289
29Sat Mar 07, 1959Birmingham CityH1-7Loss18,97711Dwight (?)
30Mon Mar 16, 1959Preston North EndA5-3Win15,43811Quigley (?), Gray (?, ?), Imlach (?), Watson (? OG)
31Sat Mar 21, 1959BurnleyH1-2Loss27,81112Wilson (?)
32Fri Mar 27, 1959Blackburn RoversA0-3Loss26,58912
33Sat Mar 28, 1959Manchester CityA1-1Draw28,14611Wilson (?)
34Tue Mar 31, 1959Blackburn RoversH1-1Draw27,91712Quigley (?)
35Sat Apr 04, 1959ArsenalH1-1Draw32,70811Wilson (?)
36Thu Apr 09, 1959Luton TownA1-5Loss22,35212Quigley (?)
37Sat Apr 11, 1959EvertonA3-1Win26,20812Wilson (?, ?), Gray (?)
38Wed Apr 15, 1959ChelseaH1-3Loss18,33912Gray (?)
39Sat Apr 18, 1959Leicester CityH1-4Loss28,53513Dwight (?)
40Mon Apr 20, 1959Aston VillaH2-0Win18,95311Dwight (?), Imlach (?)
41Wed Apr 22, 1959Leeds UnitedH0-3Loss18,65011
42Sat Apr 25, 1959West Bromwich AlbionA0-2Loss16,95013

FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Sat Jan 10, 1959Tooting and Mitcham United3A2-2Draw14,000Gray (? pen), Murphy (57 OG)
Sat Jan 24, 1959Tooting and Mitcham United3Y1H3-0Win42,362Wilson (?), Imlach (?), Dwight (30)
Wed Jan 28, 1959Grimsby Town4H4-1Win34,289Whitefoot (?), Wilson (?), Gray (?, ?)
Sat Feb 14, 1959Birmingham City5A1-1Draw55,300Wilson (?)
Wed Feb 18, 1959Birmingham City5Y1H1-1Draw39,431Dwight (?)
Mon Feb 23, 1959Birmingham City5Y2N5-0Win34,458Dwight (?, ?, ?), Gray (?, ?)
Sat Feb 28, 1959Bolton WanderersQuarterH2-1Win44,414Wilson (?, ?)
Sat Mar 14, 1959Aston VillaSemiN1-0Win65,107Quigley (?)
Sat May 02, 1959Luton TownFinalN2-1Win100,000Dwight (10), Wilson (14)

Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttScorers
Wed May 20, 1959Sporting LisbonPortugalA1-0Win15,000Gray (32 pen)
Sun May 24, 1959OviedoSpainA0-1Loss-
Wed May 27, 1959ValenciaSpainA1-0Win75,000Barrett (33)
Thu May 28, 1959Atletico MadridSpainA1-6Loss45,000Barrett (28)
Sat May 30, 1959Athletico BilbaoSpainA0-3Loss22,000



TRANSFERS
Transfers before, during and immediately after the season.
In (7) - £0 Out (8) - £0
Date Player Details Fee Date Player Details Fee
Bernie KellyBoughtJack HutchinsonSold
James MartinBoughtJames MartinSold
Jeff WhitefootBoughtPeter Watson (1956)Sold
Joe McDonaldBoughtWilliam MorleySold
1958Robert MorrisonBoughtWillie FraserSold
Aug 23, 1958Roy DwightBought1958Arthur LighteningSold
Apr 22, 1959John ArmstrongBoughtNov 22, 1958Eddie BailySold
1959Robert MorrisonSold


SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num Country PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
Goalkeepers
GK S. AfricaArthur Lightening422
GK ScotlandChic Thomson4421716
GK ScotlandJohn Armstrong11
GK ScotlandWillie Fraser22
Defenders
D EnglandBill Whare4722916
D ScotlandBob McKinlay4822917
D EnglandGeoff Thomas (1944-60)10316
D EnglandJack Hutchinson11
D ScotlandJoe McDonald4421815
Midfielders
M EnglandCalvin Palmer211
M EnglandJack Burkitt48239161
M EnglandJeff Whitefoot47227182
M EnglandPeter Watson (1956)3121
M ScotlandRobert Morrison11
M EnglandRoy Dwight502391826
M EnglandWilliam Morley5113
Forwards
F ScotlandBernie Kelly22
F EnglandBilly Gray492391712
F EnglandBilly Younger11
F EnglandEddie Baily431
F ScotlandJames Martin11
F EnglandJim Barrett3111
F ScotlandJohnny Quigley482291712
F ScotlandStewart Imlach46208189
F EnglandTommy Wilson502391828


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
Goals (Pens)PlayerGames
28Tommy Wilson50
26Roy Dwight50
12 (1)Billy Gray49
12Johnny Quigley48
9Stewart Imlach46
2Jeff Whitefoot47
2Own Goals51
1Jack Burkitt48
1Peter Watson (1956)3


LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season
Game 1 Game 2
Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Aston VillaSat Sep 06, 1958Away3-2Mon Apr 20, 1959Home2-0
EvertonSat Nov 22, 1958Home2-1Sat Apr 11, 1959Away3-1
Newcastle UnitedFri Dec 26, 1958Away3-1Sat Dec 27, 1958Home3-0
PortsmouthSat Aug 30, 1958Home5-0Sat Jan 03, 1959Away1-0