Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1958-59

Prev Season: 1957-58
Next Season: 1959-60
DIVISION:
English First Division (Tier 1)

MANAGER(s):
Billy Walker

FA Cup:
Winners (Luton Town (N) 2-1)

League Cup:
-


Top Goalscorer:
Tommy Wilson (28 goals)

GAMES
Competitive Games:
51


League Games:
42

League Points:
40

Points Percentage:
47.6


GOALS
Competitive Goals:
92

Goals per game:
1.8

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored19 times8 times10 times3 times3 times
Conceded19 times4 times8 times2 times4 times
Won By6 times7 times6 times2 times2 times
Lost By6 times5 times5 times2 times1 time

ATTENDANCES
Highest League Attendance:
44,971 (League - Manchester United)

Lowest Home Attendance:
18,339 (League - Chelsea)

Average League Attendance:
28,917


Highest Cup Attendance:
42,362 (FA Cup - Tooting & Mitcham United)

Lowest Cup Attendance:
42,362 (FA Cup - Tooting & Mitcham United)

MISC
Clean Sheets:
14

Red cards:
0

Yellow cards:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

DIVISION ONEHomeAway
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGA* Pts Result
1Wolverhampton Wanderers4228591104915336819132642302.24561European Cup Preliminary Round
2Manchester United42247111036614435827103845391.56155
3Arsenal422181388681434532975935391.29450
4Bolton Wanderers4220101279661434563067823361.19750
5West Bromwich Albion4218131188688764133106547351.29449
6West Ham United4221615857015335929631226411.21448
7Burnley4219101381701146412986740411.15748
8Blackpool42181113664912723913641127361.34747
9Birmingham City4220616846814165435651030331.23546
10Blackburn Rovers4217101576701236482857928421.08644
11Newcastle United4217718808011374029641140511.00041
12Preston North End4217718707793940398493038.90941
13Nottingham Forest42176197174948373282113442.95940
14Chelsea421842077981326523752142561.78640
15Leeds United42159185774876282772122947.77039
16Everton421742171871137393861143249.81638
17Luton Town4212131768711164502617131845.95837
18Tottenham Hotspur4213101985951038564237112953.89536
19Leicester City421110216798768343644133362.68432
20Manchester City42119226495876403232162463.67431
21Aston Villa42118235887858313333152754.66730Relegated
22Portsmouth426927641125412384715152665.57121Relegated
*GA = Goal Average
Click here for all tables for 1958-59...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosGroundNotes
1Sat Aug 23, 1958Wolverhampton WanderersA1-5Loss52,65614Molineux
2Wed Aug 27, 1958Manchester UnitedH0-3Loss44,97117
3Sat Aug 30, 1958PortsmouthH5-0Win23,71913
4Wed Sep 03, 1958Manchester UnitedA1-1Draw51,88013Old Trafford
5Sat Sep 06, 1958Aston VillaA3-2Win31,01412Villa Park
6Wed Sep 10, 1958Tottenham HotspurH1-1Draw30,30712
7Sat Sep 13, 1958West Ham UnitedH4-0Win30,3077
8Wed Sep 17, 1958Tottenham HotspurA0-1Loss39,43112White Hart Lane
9Sat Sep 20, 1958Bolton WanderersA2-3Loss28,48613Burnden Park
10Sat Sep 27, 1958ChelseaA1-4Loss48,09316Stamford Bridge
11Sat Oct 04, 1958BlackpoolH2-0Win31,93413
12Sat Oct 11, 1958Luton TownH3-1Win30,33713
13Sat Oct 18, 1958Birmingham CityA3-0Win31,6108St. Andrews
14Sat Oct 25, 1958Preston North EndH0-1Loss33,58310
15Sat Nov 01, 1958BurnleyA2-0Win22,6449Turf Moor
16Sat Nov 08, 1958Manchester CityH4-0Win31,1548
17Sat Nov 15, 1958ArsenalA1-3Loss48,89710Highbury
18Sat Nov 22, 1958EvertonH2-1Win26,4406
19Sat Nov 29, 1958Leicester CityA3-0Win26,3226Filbert Street
20Sat Dec 06, 1958West Bromwich AlbionH1-1Draw34,7846
21Sat Dec 13, 1958Leeds UnitedA0-1Loss26,3416Elland Road
22Sat Dec 20, 1958Wolverhampton WanderersH1-3Loss28,0799
23Fri Dec 26, 1958Newcastle UnitedA3-1Win48,9498St. James Park (Newcastle)
24Sat Dec 27, 1958Newcastle UnitedH3-0Win40,0578
25Sat Jan 03, 1959PortsmouthA1-0Win21,0706Fratton Park
26Sat Jan 31, 1959West Ham UnitedA3-5Loss26,7698Upton Park
27Sat Feb 07, 1959Bolton WanderersH3-0Win29,7038
28Sat Feb 21, 1959BlackpoolA0-1Loss13,2289Bloomfield Road
29Sat Mar 07, 1959Birmingham CityH1-7Loss18,97711
30Mon Mar 16, 1959Preston North EndA5-3Win15,43811Deepdale
31Sat Mar 21, 1959BurnleyH1-2Loss27,81112
32Fri Mar 27, 1959Blackburn RoversA0-3Loss26,58912Ewood Park
33Sat Mar 28, 1959Manchester CityA1-1Draw28,14611Maine Road
34Tue Mar 31, 1959Blackburn RoversH1-1Draw27,91712
35Sat Apr 04, 1959ArsenalH1-1Draw32,70811
36Thu Apr 09, 1959Luton TownA1-5Loss22,35212Kenilworth Road
37Sat Apr 11, 1959EvertonA3-1Win26,20812Goodison Park
38Wed Apr 15, 1959ChelseaH1-3Loss18,33912
39Sat Apr 18, 1959Leicester CityH1-4Loss28,53513
40Mon Apr 20, 1959Aston VillaH2-0Win18,95311
41Wed Apr 22, 1959Leeds UnitedH0-3Loss18,65011
42Sat Apr 25, 1959West Bromwich AlbionA0-2Loss16,95013The Hawthorns


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Sat Jan 10, 1959Tooting & Mitcham United3A2-2Draw14,000Imperial Fields
Sat Jan 24, 1959Tooting & Mitcham United3Y1H3-0Win42,362
Wed Jan 28, 1959Grimsby Town4H4-1Win-
Sat Feb 14, 1959Birmingham City5A1-1Draw-St. Andrews
Wed Feb 18, 1959Birmingham City5Y1H1-1Draw-
Mon Feb 23, 1959Birmingham City5Y2N5-0Win-Filbert StreetPlayed at Leicester City
Sat Feb 28, 1959Bolton WanderersQuarterH2-1Win-
Sat Mar 14, 1959Aston VillaSemiN1-0Win65,107HillsboroughPlayed at Sheffield Wednesday
Sat May 02, 1959Luton TownFinalN2-1Win100,000WembleyPlayed at Wembley


Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Wed May 20, 1959Sporting LisbonPortugalA1-0Win-
Sun May 24, 1959OviedoSpainA0-1Loss-Carlos Tartiere Stadium
Wed May 27, 1959ValenciaSpainA1-0Win-
Thu May 28, 1959Atletico MadridSpainA1-6Loss-
Sat May 30, 1959Athletico BilbaoSpainA0-3Loss-



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKArthur Lightening422
GKChic Thomson4421716
GKJohn Armstrong11
GKWillie Fraser22
DBob McKinlay4822917
DGeoff Thomas (1944-60)10316
DJoe McDonald4421815
MBill Whare4722916
MJack Burkitt48239161
MJack Hutchinson11
MJeff Whitefoot47227182
MPeter Watson (1956)3121
MRobert Morrison11
MRoy Dwight502391826
FBernie Kelly22
FBilly Gray492391712
FBilly Younger11
FCalvin Palmer211
FEddie Baily431
FJames Martin11
FJim Barrett3111
FJohnny Quigley482291712
FStewart Imlach46208189
FTommy Wilson502391828
FWilliam Morley5113


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
28Tommy Wilson50
26Roy Dwight50
12Billy Gray49
12Johnny Quigley48
9Stewart Imlach46
2Jeff Whitefoot47
1Jack Burkitt48
1Peter Watson (1956)3



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season

1958-59

Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Aston VillaSat Sep 06, 1958A3-2Mon Apr 20, 1959H2-0
EvertonSat Nov 22, 1958H2-1Sat Apr 11, 1959A3-1
Newcastle UnitedFri Dec 26, 1958A3-1Sat Dec 27, 1958H3-0
PortsmouthSat Aug 30, 1958H5-0Sat Jan 03, 1959A1-0