Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION - Sat Dec 06, 1958 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Dec 06, 1958 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
West Bromwich Albion

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
34,784

Position Before:
6

Position After:
6

Referee:

Season:
1958-59

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Leeds United


GAME COUNT:

League:
2174 (of 4790)
League Tier 1
799 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2385 (of 5481)
Total:
3544 (of 7221)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Billy Walker

Goals:
Johnny Quigley
WEST BROMWICH ALBION
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 06, 1958)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa11Manchester City
Blackburn Rovers11Bolton Wanderers
Blackpool30Luton Town
Chelsea10Birmingham City
Manchester United41Leicester City
Newcastle United52Burnley
Nottingham Forest11West Bromwich Albion
Portsmouth01Arsenal
Tottenham Hotspur12Preston North End
West Ham United23Leeds United
Wolverhampton Wanderers10Everton

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Arsenal2011365131811331532518161.64525
2Bolton Wanderers1910543826802281225210141.46225
3Wolverhampton Wanderers191126382371225841413151.65224
4West Bromwich Albion199644731333171763130141.51624
5Preston North End2010463528712221133413171.25024
6Nottingham Forest191027382661221741517191.46222
7Blackburn Rovers198564435513261434318211.25721
8Blackpool19694242036012633412141.20021
9Luton Town196763025532201014410151.20019
10Manchester United207584237433231632519211.13519
11Newcastle United199193735513151240622231.05719
12West Ham United19838353661224142261122.97219
13Burnley197483131424191632412151.00018
14Portsmouth19658364153225191261122.87817
15Chelsea198110404970229171181132.81617
16Leeds United1957724322611093161423.75017
17Everton19739375042419243151826.74017
18Tottenham Hotspur19649404841423192351729.83316
19Birmingham City19649263841413202351318.68416
20Manchester City1955931444422215117929.70515
21Leicester City195410345043322201171230.68014
22Aston Villa205312315342518221171331.58513

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Arsenal2112365231811331542519161.67727
2Wolverhampton Wanderers201226392381226841413151.69626
3Bolton Wanderers2010643927802281226211151.44426
4Preston North End2111463729712221143415181.27626
5West Bromwich Albion209744832333171764131151.50025
6Nottingham Forest201037392762222841517191.44423
7Blackpool20794272046015633412141.35023
8Blackburn Rovers208664536523271534318211.25022
9Manchester United218584638533271732519211.21121
10Newcastle United2010194237613201440622231.13521
11Luton Town206773028532201014510181.07119
12West Ham United20839373961326172261122.94919
13Chelsea209110414980230171181132.83719
14Leeds United2067727342611094161725.79419
15Burnley20749333642419163251420.91718
16Portsmouth20659364253325201261122.85717
17Everton207310375142419243161827.72517
18Tottenham Hotspur206410415041524212351729.82016
19Manchester City20569324544222151271030.71116
20Birmingham City206410263941413202361319.66716
21Leicester City205411355443322201181334.64814
22Aston Villa215412325443519231171331.59314