Logo
Logo

FOREST 0 - 2 LEEDS UNITED - Sat Nov 25, 1967 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Nov 25, 1967 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Leeds United

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-2 (Lost)

Attendance:
29,569

Position Before:
9

Position After:
11

Referee:

Season:
1967-68


Forest Tier:
1

Opponent Tier:
1

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Everton

GAME COUNT:

League:
2550 (of 4814)
League Tier 1:
1175 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2815 (of 5508)
Total:
4040 (of 7248)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)



FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
LEEDS UNITED
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Nov 25, 1967)
Home F A Away
Arsenal00West Ham United
Chelsea11Manchester United
Coventry City02Everton
Liverpool21Wolverhampton Wanderers
Manchester City42Burnley
Newcastle United40Sheffield Wednesday
Nottingham Forest02Leeds United
Sheffield United00Leicester City
Southampton32Sunderland
Stoke City01Fulham
West Bromwich Albion20Tottenham Hotspur

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester United171043301862016642314121.66724
2Liverpool179442613701195243782.00022
3Manchester City171025361971123631413131.89522
4Tottenham Hotspur17944302654018740412191.15422
5Sheffield Wednesday17854272154020103147111.28621
6Leeds United178452414720226125281.71420
7Arsenal17836322562019721613181.28019
8Stoke City17755272552114923413161.08019
9Nottingham Forest17746281952118622510131.47418
10Everton177462418612179134791.33318
11Burnley17665333154020812513231.06518
12Newcastle United177462429710186036623.82818
13West Bromwich Albion166463126513211013310161.19216
14Wolverhampton Wanderers17647313642219162251220.86116
15Sunderland1764720265221110125916.76916
16Southampton17629313642215132071623.86114
17Leicester City17458283323414162241417.84813
18Chelsea1737722402521617125623.55013
19Fulham165110233430411142161220.67611
20West Ham United164210293411613183141616.85310
21Coventry City1726922402241319045921.55010
22Sheffield United1634918333148130351020.54510

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester United181053311962016643315131.63225
2Liverpool1810442814801216243782.00024
3Manchester City181125402181127831413131.90524
4Leeds United189452614720226225481.85722
5Tottenham Hotspur18945302854018740512211.07122
6Sheffield Wednesday18855272554020103157151.08021
7Everton188462618612179234991.44420
8Arsenal18846322563019721613181.28020
9Newcastle United188462829810226036623.96620
10Stoke City187562726522141023413161.03819
11Nottingham Forest18747282152218822510131.33318
12West Bromwich Albion177463326613231013310161.26918
13Burnley18666353554020812615271.00018
14Southampton18729343852218152071623.89516
15Wolverhampton Wanderers18648323842219162261322.84216
16Sunderland18648222952211101261119.75916
17Leicester City18468283323414162341417.84814
18Chelsea1838723412621718125623.56114
19Fulham176110243430411143161320.70613
20West Ham United174310293411613183241616.85311
21Sheffield United1735918333248130351020.54511
22Coventry City18261022422251321045921.52410