Logo
Logo

BURY 4 - 2 FOREST - Sat Mar 24, 1934 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Mar 24, 1934 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Bury

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Gigg Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
2-4 (Lost)

Attendance:
6,028

Position Before:
16

Position After:
18

Referee:

Season:
1933-34

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Bolton Wanderers


GAME COUNT:

League:
1424 (of 4791)
League Tier 2
687 (of 2374)
Competitive:
1589 (of 5482)
Total:
2442 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Noel Watson

Goals:
Jimmy Barrington - Jimmy Barrington only goal
Arthur Masters
BURY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Mar 24, 1934)
Home F A Away
Blackpool11Bolton Wanderers
Bradford City21Brentford
Bury42Nottingham Forest
Fulham32Plymouth Argyle
Hull City20West Ham United
Lincoln City33Grimsby Town
Millwall01Bradford Park Avenue
Notts County11Oldham Athletic
Port Vale02Burnley
Southampton10Manchester United
Swansea City12Preston North End

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Grimsby Town332238804612234825101532211.73947
2Bolton Wanderers341931267491215382172729281.36741
3Brentford331761068501223422254726281.36040
4Preston North End331661158431232401543918281.34938
5Port Vale331661149451132291153920341.08938
6Bradford Park Avenue3217213685912235024501018351.15336
7Blackpool331310104943952301945819241.14036
8Bradford City3415415625811233820421224381.06934
8West Ham United3312101162581034422427720341.06934
10Plymouth Argyle331210116060962382034922401.00034
11Bury34138135662103435253592137.90334
12Oldham Athletic33137135554944352743920271.01933
13Fulham33137133948113222924111739.81333
14Burnley331361452571124352624101731.91232
15Hull City33101211465194329161881735.90232
16Nottingham Forest3311715585510344321141115341.05529
17Southampton3211714393911232914051110251.00029
18Notts County33109144753753261634112137.88729
19Swansea City33712144353781291604131437.81126
20Millwall32810143253573171433111539.60426
21Manchester United33113195079728243141112648.63325
22Lincoln City3376203358556211721141241.56920

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Grimsby Town342248834912234825102535241.69448
2Bolton Wanderers351941268501215382173730291.36042
3Preston North End341761160441232401553920291.36440
4Brentford341761169521223422254827301.32740
5Bradford Park Avenue3318213695912235024601019351.16938
6Port Vale341661249471133291353920341.04338
7Blackpool341311105044962312045819241.13637
8Bradford City3516415645912234021421224381.08536
9Bury35148136064113439273592137.93836
10Fulham341471342501232251124111739.84035
11West Ham United3412101262601034422427820361.03334
12Oldham Athletic34138135655944352744921281.01834
13Plymouth Argyle341210126263962382034102443.98434
14Burnley341461454571124352634101931.94734
15Hull City341112114851104331161881735.94134
16Southampton3312714403912233014051110251.02631
17Notts County341010144854763271734112137.88930
18Nottingham Forest3411716605910344321141217381.01729
19Swansea City34712154455782301804131437.80026
20Millwall33810153254574171533111539.59326
21Manchester United34113205080728243141122649.62525
22Lincoln City3477203661566242021141241.59021