Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1949-50

Prev Season: 1948-49
Next Season: 1950-51
DIVISION:
English Third Division (South) (Tier 3)

MANAGER(s):
Billy Walker

FA Cup:
2nd Round (Stockport County (H) 0-2)

League Cup:
-


Top Goalscorer:
Wally Ardron (25 goals)

GAMES
Competitive Games:
44


League Games:
42

League Points:
49

Points Percentage:
58.3


GOALS
Competitive Goals:
68

Goals per game:
1.6

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored14 times10 times8 times2 times
Conceded17 times10 times1 time
Won By7 times7 times5 times2 times
Lost By10 times3 times1 time

ATTENDANCES
Highest League Attendance:
37,903 (League - Notts County)

Lowest League Attendance:
5,906 (League - Port Vale)

Average League Attendance:
22,147

Highest Cup Attendance:
-

Lowest Cup Attendance:
-

MISC
Clean Sheets:
16

Red cards:
0

Yellow cards:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

DIVISION THREE SOUTHHomeAway
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGA* Pts Result
1Notts County42258995501731601285835381.90058Promoted as Champions
2Northampton Town4220111172501263432185829291.44051
3Southend United4219131066481542431549823331.37551
4Nottingham Forest422091367391308371579530241.71849
5Torquay United42191013666313624023641126401.04848
6Watford4216131345351065261367819221.28645
7Crystal Palace4215141355541254352139920331.01944
8Brighton and Hove Albion421612145769984322474102545.82644
9Bristol Rovers4219518515112543418701417331.00043
10Reading4217817706415244821261322431.09442
11Norwich City42161016656311554421551121421.03242
12Bournemouth & Boscombe Ath.42161016575611643819541219371.01842
13Port Vale42151116474212633313351314291.11941
14Swindon Town421511165962975413064111832.95241
15Bristol City4215101760611245381936122242.98440
16Exeter City421411176375984372753132648.84039
17Ipswich Town421211195786966363635132150.66335
18Leyton Orient4212111953851065333025142055.62435
19Walsall42916176162885372518122437.98434
20Aldershot421382148601056301633151844.80034
21Newport County421382167981155503423161764.68434
22Millwall421442455631119392933151634.87332
*GA = Goal Average
Click here for all tables for 1949-50...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosGroundNotes
1Sat Aug 20, 1949Brighton and Hove AlbionA2-2Draw21,62521Goldstone Ground
2Wed Aug 24, 1949Bristol CityH3-0Win27,04321
3Sat Aug 27, 1949WalsallH1-0Win28,44821
4Tue Aug 30, 1949Bristol CityA2-0Win25,92421Ashton Gate
5Sat Sep 03, 1949MillwallA1-2Loss25,27221The Old Den
6Thu Sep 08, 1949Northampton TownA0-0Draw19,22821County Ground (Northampton)
7Sat Sep 10, 1949Swindon TownH2-1Win24,70921
8Wed Sep 14, 1949Northampton TownH0-1Loss23,39521
9Sat Sep 17, 1949Torquay UnitedA0-2Loss10,60321Plainmoor
10Sat Sep 24, 1949AldershotH3-0Win19,81921
11Sat Oct 01, 1949Ipswich TownA2-1Win16,50921Portman Road
12Sat Oct 08, 1949Exeter CityH5-0Win25,98821
13Sat Oct 15, 1949Leyton OrientA1-1Draw15,76721Brisbane Road
14Sat Oct 22, 1949ReadingH1-2Loss21,68821
15Sat Oct 29, 1949WatfordA0-1Loss17,46721Vicarage Road
16Sat Nov 05, 1949Crystal PalaceH2-0Win18,47121
17Sat Nov 12, 1949Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticA2-1Win18,45221Dean Court
18Sat Nov 19, 1949Bristol RoversH2-0Win22,59021
19Sat Dec 03, 1949Notts CountyH1-2Loss37,90321
20Sat Dec 17, 1949Brighton and Hove AlbionH0-1Loss13,09621
21Sat Dec 24, 1949WalsallA3-1Win10,91021Fellows Park
22Mon Dec 26, 1949Norwich CityA1-1Draw35,93321Carrow Road
23Tue Dec 27, 1949Norwich CityH0-1Loss31,93221
24Sat Dec 31, 1949MillwallH3-1Win20,63321
25Sat Jan 14, 1950Swindon TownA5-0Win15,60421County Ground (Swindon)
26Sat Jan 21, 1950Torquay UnitedH1-2Loss24,69821
27Sat Jan 28, 1950Southend UnitedA3-2Win9,65221Greyhound Park
28Sat Feb 04, 1950AldershotA1-1Draw7,43521Recreation Ground
29Sat Feb 11, 1950Port ValeA1-1Draw18,21821The Old Recreation Ground
30Sat Feb 18, 1950Ipswich TownH2-0Win23,62221
31Sat Feb 25, 1950Exeter CityA0-0Draw11,64021St. James Park (Exeter)
32Sat Mar 04, 1950Leyton OrientH2-1Win19,80221
33Sat Mar 11, 1950ReadingA1-1Draw14,35221Elm Park
34Sat Mar 18, 1950WatfordH0-1Loss17,36821
35Sat Mar 25, 1950Crystal PalaceA1-1Draw17,48021Selhurst Park
36Sat Apr 01, 1950Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticH3-0Win16,77721
37Fri Apr 07, 1950Newport CountyA1-4Loss13,33721Somerton Park
38Sat Apr 08, 1950Bristol RoversA3-0Win16,79321Eastville Stadium
39Mon Apr 10, 1950Newport CountyH3-0Win15,79921
40Sat Apr 15, 1950Southend UnitedH1-2Loss25,41621
41Sat Apr 22, 1950Notts CountyA0-2Loss46,00021Meadow Lane
42Sat Apr 29, 1950Port ValeH2-0Win5,90621


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Sat Nov 26, 1949Bristol City1H1-0Win-
Sat Dec 10, 1949Stockport County2H0-2Loss-


Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttGroundNotes
Tue Apr 25, 1950TilburyEnglandH1-1Draw-
Sat May 13, 1950Gooi HilversumNetherlandsA1-0Win-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium
Thu May 18, 1950Sparta RotterdamBelgiumA1-0Win-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium
Sun May 21, 1950Gottingen 05GermanyA2-2Draw-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium
Tue May 23, 1950Werder BremenGermanyA1-5Loss-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium
Thu May 25, 1950OsnabruckGermanyA2-2Draw-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium
Sun May 28, 1950RC MalinesBelgiumA0-6Loss-Tour of Holland, Germany and Belgium



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKHarry Walker4220913
GKLaurie Platts211
DDavid Baker3111
DGeoff Thomas (1944-60)211236
DHorace Gager37188111
DKen Rawson422
MBill Whare23968
MEdwin Lindley11
MFrank Knight6213
MJack Burkitt32166101
MJack Hutchinson191045
MJohn Anderson34167111
MJohnny Linaker211
MRobert McCall261259
MWally Ardron432181425
FAlan Ashman105142
FFreddie Scott43209144
FGordon Kaile42218137
FJohn Love391781411
FRoland 'Tot' Leverton84313
FSid Ottewell11
FTom Johnson4312
FTommy Capel2612689
FWilliam Morley16745


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
25Wally Ardron43
11John Love39
9Tommy Capel26
7Gordon Kaile42
4Freddie Scott43
3Roland 'Tot' Leverton8
2Alan Ashman10
2Tom Johnson4
1Horace Gager37
1Jack Burkitt32
1John Anderson34



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season

1949-50

Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticSat Nov 12, 1949A2-1Sat Apr 01, 1950H3-0
Bristol CityWed Aug 24, 1949H3-0Tue Aug 30, 1949A2-0
Bristol RoversSat Nov 19, 1949H2-0Sat Apr 08, 1950A3-0
Ipswich TownSat Oct 01, 1949A2-1Sat Feb 18, 1950H2-0
Swindon TownSat Sep 10, 1949H2-1Sat Jan 14, 1950A5-0
WalsallSat Aug 27, 1949H1-0Sat Dec 24, 1949A3-1