Logo
Logo

SEASON: 1949-50


Prev Season: 1948-49
Next Season: 1950-51
DIVISION:
English Third Division (South) (Tier 3)

MANAGER(s):
Billy Walker

FA Cup:
2nd Round (Stockport County (H) 0-2)

League Cup:
-


Top Goalscorer:
Wally Ardron (25 goals)


ALL GAMES
Competitive Games:
44

Competitive Goals:
68

Goals per game:
1.6



LEAGUE GAMES
League Games:
42

League Points:
49 out of 84 (2 points per win)

Points Percentage:
58.3%

Goals scored, conceded and win and loss margins
Goal count:1 goal2 goals3 goals4 goals5+ goals
Scored14 times10 times8 times2 times
Conceded17 times10 times1 time
Won By7 times7 times5 times2 times
Lost By10 times3 times1 time

ATTENDANCES (HOME)
Highest League Attendance:
37,903

Lowest League Attendance:
37,903

Average League Attendance:
22,147

Highest Cup Attendance:
0

Lowest Cup Attendance:
0


MISCELLANEOUS
Clean Sheets:
16

Red cards:
0

Yellow cards:
0

Penalties scored:
0

Penalties conceded:
0

Penalties missed:
0

Penalties saved:
0



END OF SEASON TABLE

DIVISION THREE SOUTHHomeAwayResults
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGA* Pts Result Home Away
1Notts County42258995501731601285835381.90058Promoted as Champions1-20-2
2Northampton Town4220111172501263432185829291.440510-10-0
3Southend United4219131066481542431549823331.375511-23-2
4Nottingham Forest422091367391308371579530241.71849
5Torquay United42191013666313624023641126401.048481-20-2
6Watford4216131345351065261367819221.286450-10-1
7Crystal Palace4215141355541254352139920331.019442-01-1
8Brighton and Hove Albion421612145769984322474102545.826440-12-2
9Bristol Rovers4219518515112543418701417331.000432-03-0
10Reading4217817706415244821261322431.094421-21-1
11Norwich City42161016656311554421551121421.032420-11-1
12Bournemouth & Boscombe Ath.42161016575611643819541219371.01842--
13Port Vale42151116474212633313351314291.119412-01-1
14Swindon Town421511165962975413064111832.952412-15-0
15Bristol City4215101760611245381936122242.984403-02-0
16Exeter City421411176375984372753132648.840395-00-0
17Ipswich Town421211195786966363635132150.663352-02-1
18Leyton Orient4212111953851065333025142055.624352-11-1
19Walsall42916176162885372518122437.984341-03-1
20Aldershot421382148601056301633151844.800343-01-1
21Newport County421382167981155503423161764.684343-01-4
22Millwall421442455631119392933151634.873323-11-2
*GA = Goal Average
Click here for all tables for 1949-50...


GAMES

League
WeekDateOpponentH/AScoreResultAttPosNotes
1Sat Aug 20, 1949Brighton and Hove AlbionA2-2Draw21,62521Ardron (?), ? (? OG)
2Wed Aug 24, 1949Bristol CityH3-0Win27,0434Ardron (?), Kaile (?), ? (? OG)
3Sat Aug 27, 1949WalsallH1-0Win28,4482Kaile (?)
4Tue Aug 30, 1949Bristol CityA2-0Win25,9241Ardron (?, ?)
5Sat Sep 03, 1949MillwallA1-2Loss25,2723Leverton (?)
6Thu Sep 08, 1949Northampton TownA0-0Draw19,2283
7Sat Sep 10, 1949Swindon TownH2-1Win24,7092Ardron (?), Ashman (?)
8Wed Sep 14, 1949Northampton TownH0-1Loss23,3954
9Sat Sep 17, 1949Torquay UnitedA0-2Loss10,6039
10Sat Sep 24, 1949AldershotH3-0Win19,8196Ashman (?), Ardron (?, ?)
11Sat Oct 01, 1949Ipswich TownA2-1Win16,5095Ardron (?, ?)
12Sat Oct 08, 1949Exeter CityH5-0Win25,9883Ardron (?, ?), Kaile (?), Leverton (?, ?)
13Sat Oct 15, 1949Leyton OrientA1-1Draw15,7673Anderson (?)
14Sat Oct 22, 1949ReadingH1-2Loss21,6884Ardron (?)
15Sat Oct 29, 1949WatfordA0-1Loss17,4679
16Sat Nov 05, 1949Crystal PalaceH2-0Win18,4715Love (?, ?)
17Sat Nov 12, 1949Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticA2-1Win18,45221Scott (?, ?)
18Sat Nov 19, 1949Bristol RoversH2-0Win22,5902Capel (?, ?)
19Sat Dec 03, 1949Notts CountyH1-2Loss37,9033Capel (?)
20Sat Dec 17, 1949Brighton and Hove AlbionH0-1Loss13,0967
21Sat Dec 24, 1949WalsallA3-1Win10,9106Johnson (?), Ardron (?, ?)
22Mon Dec 26, 1949Norwich CityA1-1Draw35,9336Ardron (?)
23Tue Dec 27, 1949Norwich CityH0-1Loss31,9327
24Sat Dec 31, 1949MillwallH3-1Win20,6336Ardron (?, ?), Kaile (?)
25Sat Jan 14, 1950Swindon TownA5-0Win15,6045Johnson (?), Ardron (?, ?), Love (?, ?)
26Sat Jan 21, 1950Torquay UnitedH1-2Loss24,6985Burkitt (?)
27Sat Jan 28, 1950Southend UnitedA3-2Win9,6524Gager (?), Love (?, ?)
28Sat Feb 04, 1950AldershotA1-1Draw7,4353Capel (?)
29Sat Feb 11, 1950Port ValeA1-1Draw18,2183Ardron (?)
30Sat Feb 18, 1950Ipswich TownH2-0Win23,6223Love (?), Scott (?)
31Sat Feb 25, 1950Exeter CityA0-0Draw11,6403
32Sat Mar 04, 1950Leyton OrientH2-1Win19,8023Ardron (?), Kaile (?)
33Sat Mar 11, 1950ReadingA1-1Draw14,3523Capel (?)
34Sat Mar 18, 1950WatfordH0-1Loss17,3683
35Sat Mar 25, 1950Crystal PalaceA1-1Draw17,4803Capel (?)
36Sat Apr 01, 1950Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticH3-0Win16,77721Love (?), Capel (?, ?)
37Fri Apr 07, 1950Newport CountyA1-4Loss13,3373Love (?)
38Sat Apr 08, 1950Bristol RoversA3-0Win16,7933Love (?, ?), Ardron (?)
39Mon Apr 10, 1950Newport CountyH3-0Win15,7992Scott (?), Ardron (?, ?)
40Sat Apr 15, 1950Southend UnitedH1-2Loss25,4164Capel (?)
41Sat Apr 22, 1950Notts CountyA0-2Loss46,0005
42Sat Apr 29, 1950Port ValeH2-0Win5,9063Ardron (?), Kaile (?)


FA Cup
DateOpponentRoundReplayCountH/AScoreResultAttNotes
Sat Nov 26, 1949Bristol City1H1-0Win-Kaile (?)
Sat Dec 10, 1949Stockport County2H0-2Loss-


Friendly
DateOpponentCountryH/AScoreResultAttNotes
Tue Apr 25, 1950TilburyEnglandH1-1Draw-? (?)
Sat May 13, 1950Gooi HilversumNetherlandsA1-0Win-Ardron (?)
Thu May 18, 1950Sparta RotterdamBelgiumA1-0Win-Gager (? pen)
Sun May 21, 1950Gottingen 05GermanyA2-2Draw-Love (?), Ardron (?)
Tue May 23, 1950Werder BremenGermanyA1-5Loss-Gager (? pen)
Thu May 25, 1950OsnabruckGermanyA2-2Draw-Hutchinson (?), Love (?)
Sun May 28, 1950RC MalinesBelgiumA0-6Loss-



SQUAD
Season Record (Competitive Games only)
Pos Num PlayerP W D L Goals Yellows Reds Went Off Came On Unused Sub Notes
GKHarry Walker4220913
GKLaurie Platts211
DDavid Baker3111
DGeoff Thomas (1944-60)211236
DHorace Gager37188111
DKen Rawson422
MBill Whare23968
MEdwin Lindley11
MFrank Knight6213
MJack Burkitt32166101
MJack Hutchinson191045
MJohn Anderson34167111
MJohnny Linaker211
MRobert McCall261259
MWally Ardron432181425
FAlan Ashman105142
FFreddie Scott43209144
FGordon Kaile42218137
FJohn Love391781411
FRoland 'Tot' Leverton84313
FSid Ottewell11
FTom Johnson4312
FTommy Capel2612689
FWilliam Morley16745


GOALSCORERS


Competitive goals only
GoalsPlayerGames
25Wally Ardron43
11John Love39
9Tommy Capel26
7Gordon Kaile42
4Freddie Scott43
3Roland 'Tot' Leverton8
2Alan Ashman10
2Tom Johnson4
1Horace Gager37
1Jack Burkitt32
1John Anderson34



LEAGUE DOUBLES
Home and away victories for the season

1949-50

Opponent Date H/A Score Date H/A Score
Bournemouth and Boscombe AthleticSat Nov 12, 1949A2-1Sat Apr 01, 1950H3-0
Bristol CityWed Aug 24, 1949H3-0Tue Aug 30, 1949A2-0
Bristol RoversSat Nov 19, 1949H2-0Sat Apr 08, 1950A3-0
Ipswich TownSat Oct 01, 1949A2-1Sat Feb 18, 1950H2-0
Swindon TownSat Sep 10, 1949H2-1Sat Jan 14, 1950A5-0
WalsallSat Aug 27, 1949H1-0Sat Dec 24, 1949A3-1