Logo
Logo

SHEFFIELD UNITED 2 - 1 FOREST - Sat Oct 16, 1999 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Oct 16, 1999 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Bramall Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-2 (Lost)

Half-time: 1-0
Attendance:
15,687

Position Before:
10

Position After:
15

Referee:
Lee Cable

Season:
1999-00

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Port Vale


GAME COUNT:

League:
3871 (of 4796)
League Tier 2
1600 (of 2379)
Competitive:
4465 (of 5488)
Total:
6070 (of 7228)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: David Platt

Goals:
Dougie Freedman
SHEFFIELD UNITED
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Oct 16, 1999)
Home F A Away
Barnsley12Wolverhampton Wanderers
Birmingham City20Crystal Palace
Blackburn Rovers11Grimsby Town
Bolton Wanderers10Huddersfield Town
Fulham10Swindon Town
Ipswich Town14Queens Park Rangers
Port Vale01Norwich City
Portsmouth02Charlton Athletic
Sheffield United21Nottingham Forest
Stockport County21Crewe Alexandra
Tranmere Rovers11Manchester City
West Bromwich Albion01Walsall

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Charlton Athletic861116750011211155919
2Manchester City1061314640111321233819
3Fulham95401353106123074819
4Birmingham City11533191332014621357618
5Ipswich Town95222010401124121861017
6Huddersfield Town10523211441017611348717
7Stockport County10523121331073213510-117
8Barnsley105142321401176113615216
9Grimsby Town10424101331153113510-314
10Nottingham Forest10343151232011402348313
11West Bromwich Albion92701080504422064213
12Blackburn Rovers93331292115212277312
13Bolton Wanderers10334151322110911354212
14Queens Park Rangers933311113209501326012
15Crystal Palace103341618221104113614-212
16Portsmouth9333111622163112513-512
17Port Vale11326141730275024712-311
18Wolverhampton Wanderers102538111224513146-311
19Crewe Alexandra9324111621144113712-511
20Sheffield United103251420221106104414-611
21Norwich City102359132034603257-49
22Walsall112369181235911349-99
23Swindon Town1123681812351211336-109
24Tranmere Rovers11227101912269105410-98

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Charlton Athletic9711187500112211751122
2Fulham106401454107123074922
3Birmingham City12633211342016621357821
4Manchester City1162315740111322244820
5Stockport County11623141441094213510020
6Ipswich Town10523211440213812186717
7Huddersfield Town11524211541017611449617
8Barnsley115152423402188113615116
9Bolton Wanderers11434161332111911354315
10Queens Park Rangers1043315123209511367315
11Grimsby Town11434111431153123611-315
12Wolverhampton Wanderers1135310121224523167-214
13Sheffield United114251621321127104414-514
14Blackburn Rovers1034313102216312277313
15Nottingham Forest113441614320114024510213
16West Bromwich Albion102711090514522064113
17Norwich City1133510132034613267-312
18Crystal Palace113351620221104114616-412
19Portsmouth10334111822265112513-712
20Walsall1233610181235921359-812
21Port Vale12327141830376024712-411
22Crewe Alexandra10325121821144114814-611
23Tranmere Rovers122371120132710105410-99
24Swindon Town1223781912351211437-119