Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 1 NORWICH CITY - Sat Sep 29, 1984 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Sep 29, 1984 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Norwich City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-1 (Won)

Attendance:
15,166

Position Before:
2

Position After:
2

Referee:

Season:
1984-85

NEXT GAMES:

UEFA Cup:
Brugge

League:
Stoke City

League Tier 1:
Stoke City


GAME COUNT:

League:
3256 (of 4763)
League Tier 1
1671 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3688 (of 5452)
Total:
5115 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Trevor Christie
Steve Hodge
Peter Watson (1956) (OG) - Peter Watson (1956) last goal
Norwich City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 29, 1984)
Home F A Away
Chelsea30Leicester City
Coventry City12Arsenal
Ipswich Town30Aston Villa
Liverpool02Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United11West Ham United
Nottingham Forest31Norwich City
Southampton11Queens Park Rangers
Stoke City22Sunderland
Tottenham Hotspur42Luton Town
Watford45Everton
West Bromwich Albion12Manchester United

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Tottenham Hotspur741216721010320264913
2Arsenal741215931010210257613
3Nottingham Forest74121483008211266613
4Manchester United72501241308312041811
5Sheffield Wednesday732213113109501246211
6Everton732211121216820154-111
7West Ham United7322892205110238-111
8Liverpool724112101205212178210
9Newcastle United7313151820174112814-310
10Aston Villa731311152025811167-410
11Chelsea723287201410314619
12Queens Park Rangers623113132101160212709
13Sunderland723277220520122509
14Leicester City723211122117602146-19
15Norwich City723210112208601225-19
16West Bromwich Albion72231211210830134818
17Ipswich Town715188120430314508
18Southampton71339121114402258-36
19Luton Town71336111214301228-56
20Coventry City7124491112301326-55
21Stoke City61235121115601206-75
22Watford704311150217802247-44

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Tottenham Hotspur8512209410145202641116
2Nottingham Forest851217930011311266816
3Arsenal8512171021010220278716
4Manchester United83501453308322062914
5Sheffield Wednesday842215115109511266414
6Everton8422161682168301108014
7Chelsea83321172017103146412
8West Ham United83329101205111249-112
9Ipswich Town82511184207303145311
10Newcastle United8323161941185112814-311
11Queens Park Rangers7241141461011603138010
12Liverpool824212122215412178010
13Sunderland8242992205202247010
14Aston Villa8314111880258112610-710
15Norwich City823311146208601338-39
16Leicester City823311156117602249-49
17West Bromwich Albion82241313311950134808
18Southampton814310134215502258-37
19Luton Town813481532143013412-76
20Stoke City71337146217801206-76
21Coventry City81255113123501326-65
22Watford80441520822111302247-54