Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 1 NORWICH CITY - Sat Sep 29, 1984 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Sep 29, 1984 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Norwich City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-1 (Won)

Attendance:
15,166

Position Before:
3

Position After:
2

Referee:

Season:
1984-85

NEXT GAMES:

UEFA Cup:
Brugge

League:
Stoke City

League Tier 1:
Stoke City


GAME COUNT:

League:
3256 (of 4774)
League Tier 1
1671 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3688 (of 5464)
Total:
5115 (of 7197)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Trevor Christie
Steve Hodge
Peter Watson (1956) (OG) - Peter Watson (1956) last goal
Norwich City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 29, 1984)
Home F A Away
Chelsea30Leicester City
Coventry City12Arsenal
Ipswich Town30Aston Villa
Liverpool02Sheffield Wednesday
Newcastle United11West Ham United
Nottingham Forest31Norwich City
Southampton11Queens Park Rangers
Stoke City22Sunderland
Tottenham Hotspur42Luton Town
Watford45Everton
West Bromwich Albion12Manchester United

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
10Tottenham Hotspur741216721010320264913
13Arsenal741215931010210257613
14Nottingham Forest74121483008211266613
23Manchester United72501241308312041811
26Sheffield Wednesday732213113109501246211
27Everton732211121216820154-111
28West Ham United7322892205110238-111
31Liverpool724112101205212178210
33Newcastle United7313151820174112814-310
34Aston Villa731311152025811167-410
40Chelsea723287201410314619
43Queens Park Rangers623113132101160212709
44Sunderland723277220520122509
45Leicester City723211122117602146-19
46Norwich City723210112208601225-19
49West Bromwich Albion72231211210830134818
51Ipswich Town715188120430314508
68Southampton71339121114402258-36
70Luton Town71336111214301228-56
75Coventry City7124491112301326-55
78Stoke City61235121115601206-75
81Watford704311150217802247-44

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
8Tottenham Hotspur8512209310145202641116
9Nottingham Forest851217940011311266816
11Arsenal8512171031010220278716
18Manchester United83501451308322062914
22Sheffield Wednesday842215113109511266414
23Everton8422161612168301108014
29Chelsea83321173017103146412
34West Ham United83329102205111249-112
36Ipswich Town82511182207303145311
40Newcastle United8323161921185112814-311
42Queens Park Rangers7241141421011603138010
43Liverpool824212121215412178010
44Sunderland8242992205202247010
46Aston Villa8314111820258112610-710
52Norwich City823311142208601338-39
53Leicester City823311152117602249-49
56West Bromwich Albion82241313211950134808
66Southampton814310131215502258-37
75Luton Town813481512143013412-76
76Stoke City71337141217801206-76
82Coventry City81255111123501326-65
85Watford80441520022111302247-54