Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 STOKE CITY - Sat Oct 06, 1984 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 06, 1984 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Stoke City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
14,129

Position Before:
2

Position After:
2

Referee:

Season:
1984-85

NEXT GAMES:

League Cup:
Portsmouth

League:
West Bromwich Albion

League Tier 1:
West Bromwich Albion


GAME COUNT:

League:
3257 (of 4785)
League Tier 1
1672 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3690 (of 5475)
Total:
5117 (of 7209)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Peter Davenport
Stoke City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Oct 06, 1984)
Home F A Away
Arsenal10Everton
Aston Villa30Manchester United
Liverpool00West Bromwich Albion
Newcastle United30Ipswich Town
Norwich City00Chelsea
Nottingham Forest11Stoke City
Queens Park Rangers23Luton Town
Sheffield Wednesday22Sunderland
Southampton10Tottenham Hotspur
Watford01Coventry City
West Ham United31Leicester City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
8Tottenham Hotspur8512209310145202641116
9Nottingham Forest851217940011311266816
11Arsenal8512171031010220278716
18Manchester United83501451308322062914
22Sheffield Wednesday842215113109511266414
23Everton8422161612168301108014
29Chelsea83321173017103146412
34West Ham United83329102205111249-112
36Ipswich Town82511182207303145311
40Newcastle United8323161921185112814-311
42Queens Park Rangers7241141421011603138010
43Liverpool824212121215412178010
44Sunderland8242992205202247010
46Aston Villa8314111820258112610-710
52Norwich City823311142208601338-39
53Leicester City823311152117602249-49
56West Bromwich Albion82241313211950134808
66Southampton814310131215502258-37
75Luton Town813481512143013412-76
76Stoke City71337141217801206-76
82Coventry City81255111123501326-65
85Watford80441520022111302247-54

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
11Arsenal9612181041011220278819
13Nottingham Forest9522181041012411266817
17Tottenham Hotspur95132010310145203651016
23Sheffield Wednesday9432171332011711266415
27West Ham United943212113208211249115
29Manchester United93511481308322165614
34Newcastle United94231919311115112814014
35Everton9423161712168302109-114
37Chelsea93421173017104146413
41Aston Villa9414141830288112610-413
50Liverpool925212121315412178011
51Sunderland925211112205203269011
51Ipswich Town925211112207303248011
57Queens Park Rangers8242161721113903138-110
59Southampton924311132216502258-210
60Norwich City924311142308601338-310
65West Bromwich Albion92341313211950234809
68Leicester City9234121821176023512-69
69Luton Town9234111712143113714-69
75Coventry City92256111123511336-58
82Stoke City81438151217802217-77
89Watford90451521023111402247-64