Logo
Logo

EVERTON 1 - 0 FOREST - Sat Nov 07, 1970 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Nov 07, 1970 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Everton

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Goodison Park

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-1 (Lost)

Attendance:
39,255

Position Before:
17

Position After:
19

Referee:

Season:
1970-71

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Manchester United

GAME COUNT:

League:
2676 (of 4803)
League Tier 1:
1301 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2955 (of 5496)
Total:
4198 (of 7236)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Matt Gillies

Goals:
EVERTON
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Nov 07, 1970)
Home F A Away
Blackpool01Arsenal
Coventry City21Manchester City
Crystal Palace11Leeds United
Derby County00Liverpool
Everton10Nottingham Forest
Huddersfield Town01Chelsea
Ipswich Town21West Ham United
Manchester United22Stoke City
Southampton20Newcastle United
Tottenham Hotspur40Burnley
Wolverhampton Wanderers21West Bromwich Albion

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Leeds United1510412496101444311052.66724
2Arsenal1594232147102322329122.28622
3Tottenham Hotspur1585223105111243411162.30021
4Manchester City147521911430144322571.72719
5Chelsea1567222183401310332981.22219
6Crystal Palace157441712512116232661.41718
7Wolverhampton Wanderers158252929412151341314161.00018
8Liverpool14653177520142133352.42917
9Southampton1555519154211031349121.26715
10Stoke City1555521205301620255181.05015
11Newcastle United155551719241763141013.89515
12Everton155462125331127215918.84014
13West Bromwich Albion1545626324311690251023.81313
14Coventry City15537131631376224610.81313
15Manchester United15456152033285124715.75013
16West Ham United1528518232421111043712.78312
17Nottingham Forest153661319322127044112.68412
18Huddersfield Town15366132034195025415.65012
19Ipswich Town154381517422147016110.88211
20Derby County1543818243141111124713.75011
21Blackpool152491429133913116516.4838
22Burnley151410825125613025212.3206

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Leeds United16105125106101444411162.50025
2Arsenal161042331471023233210122.35724
3Tottenham Hotspur1695227106111643411162.70023
4Chelsea16772231834013104321081.27821
5Wolverhampton Wanderers169253130512171441314161.03320
6Manchester City157532013430144323691.53819
7Crystal Palace167541813522127232661.38519
8Liverpool15663177520142143352.42918
9Southampton1665521155211231349121.40017
10Stoke City1656523225301620357201.04516
11Everton166462225431137215918.88016
12Coventry City16637151741397224610.88215
13Newcastle United165561721241763151015.81015
14Manchester United164661722342107124715.77314
15Ipswich Town165381718522168016110.94413
16West Bromwich Albion1645727344311690261125.79413
17West Ham United1628619252421111044814.76012
18Derby County1644818243241111124713.75012
19Nottingham Forest163671320322127045113.65012
20Huddersfield Town16367132134296025415.61912
21Blackpool1624101430134914116516.4678
22Burnley161411829125613026216.2766