Logo
Logo

NEWCASTLE UNITED 0 - 0 FOREST - Sat Jan 21, 1967 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Jan 21, 1967 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Newcastle United

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
St. James Park (Newcastle)

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-0 (Draw)

Half-time: 0-0
Attendance:
37,079

Position Before:
3

Position After:
3

Referee:

Season:
1966-67

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Plymouth Argyle

League:
Tottenham Hotspur

League Tier 1:
Tottenham Hotspur


GAME COUNT:

League:
2517 (of 4795)
League Tier 1
1142 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2769 (of 5487)
Total:
3988 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
NEWCASTLE UNITED
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Jan 21, 1967)
Home F A Away
Blackpool03Arsenal
Chelsea31Aston Villa
Leeds United31Fulham
Leicester City12Sunderland
Liverpool21Southampton
Manchester City11Manchester United
Newcastle United00Nottingham Forest
Sheffield United21Stoke City
Tottenham Hotspur20Burnley
West Bromwich Albion10Everton
West Ham United30Sheffield Wednesday

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool2614754730840271063520201.56735
2Manchester United2516365033103030960620241.51535
3Nottingham Forest26146639301031261043513201.30034
4Stoke City2614484632833291461517181.43832
5Chelsea26101065040463252164325191.25030
6Leeds United251186363193129132557181.16130
7Leicester City2612595546813311544624311.19629
8Tottenham Hotspur26133104538813271552718231.18429
9Everton2510783429634221644412131.17227
10Burnley2610795245823351825617271.15627
11West Ham United26106106349543281452735351.28626
12Sheffield Wednesday2681083129544191336412161.06926
13Arsenal269710323373419142461319.97025
14Fulham269611465063432213371429.92024
15Sheffield United268711314064321132381027.77523
16Sunderland259412394381428191381124.90722
17Aston Villa259313344763522203081227.72321
18Southampton268513436052625293371831.71721
19Manchester City247611233435311154181219.67620
20West Bromwich Albion267316465650720182392638.82117
21Newcastle United25561420513361220238831.39216
22Blackpool264715304614816213371425.65215

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool2715754931940291163520201.58137
2Manchester United2616465134103030961621251.50036
3Nottingham Forest27147639301031261044513201.30035
4Stoke City2714494734833291461618201.38232
5Chelsea27111065341563282264325191.29332
6Leeds United2612863932103132142557181.21932
7Tottenham Hotspur27143104738913291552718231.23731
8Leicester City27125105648814321744624311.16729
9West Ham United27116106649643311452735351.34728
10Everton2610793430634221644512141.13327
11Burnley27107105247823351825717291.10627
12Arsenal27107103533734191434616191.06127
13Sheffield Wednesday278109313254419133651219.96926
14Sheffield United279711334174323142381027.80525
15Sunderland2610412414481428192381325.93224
16Fulham279612475363432213381532.88724
17Southampton278514446252625293381933.71021
18Aston Villa269314355063522203091330.70021
19Manchester City257711243536312164181219.68621
20West Bromwich Albion278316475660721182392638.83919
21Newcastle United26571420513461220238831.39217
22Blackpool274716304914916243371425.61215