Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 0 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY - Sat May 07, 1966 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat May 07, 1966 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield Wednesday

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-0 (Won)

Attendance:
16,413

Pos Before/After:
20/18

Opp Before/After:
14/15

Referee:

Season:
1965-66


Forest Tier:
1

Opponent Tier:
1

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Liverpool

GAME COUNT:

League:
2489 (of 4829)
League Tier 1:
1114 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2739 (of 5523)
Total:
3954 (of 7266)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)



FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
Joe Baker
SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



All league games on this day (Sat May 07, 1966)
Home F A Away
Arsenal10Leicester City
Blackburn Rovers14Manchester United
Burnley01Leeds United
Chelsea20Sheffield United
Newcastle United11Fulham
Nottingham Forest10Sheffield Wednesday
Stoke City10West Ham United
West Bromwich Albion21Tottenham Hotspur

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool41268778331722521596526182.36460
2Burnley402371077461532451984832271.67453
3Leeds United39228977351443491584628202.20052
4Chelsea4021712635110452819113735321.23549
5West Bromwich Albion4118121189681064563386733351.30948
6Leicester City402071378631145382793840361.23847
7Manchester United391614973561171431857830381.30446
8Sheffield United4116111456571164372555101932.98243
9Tottenham Hotspur4015121373641164553746918271.14142
10Everton4215111656621263391935131743.90341
11Stoke City41141215646411634122361223421.00040
12West Ham United401591669801254463334122347.86339
13Blackpool42149195565957362954121936.84637
14Sheffield Wednesday401481856631163351632152147.88936
15Sunderland421482051721326362816141544.70836
16Arsenal411113176175785353145122644.81335
17Aston Villa401462066741038393443122740.89234
18Fulham41146216684948343752133247.78634
19Newcastle United40138194762946231944132443.75834
20Nottingham Forest401372054711027292535132546.76133
21Northampton Town421013195592867313227122460.59833
22Blackburn Rovers40842856836112293123162752.67520
Points per win: 2

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool41268778331722521596526182.36460
2Leeds United40238978351443491594629202.22954
3Burnley412371177471533452084832271.63853
4Chelsea4122712655111453019113735321.27551
5West Bromwich Albion4219121191691164583486733351.31950
6Manchester United401714977571171431867834391.35148
7Leicester City412071478641145382793940371.21947
8Sheffield United4216111556591164372555111934.94943
9Tottenham Hotspur41151214746611645537461019291.12142
10Stoke City42151215656412634222361223421.01642
11Everton4215111656621263391935131743.90341
12West Ham United411591769811254463334132348.85239
13Blackpool42149195565957362954121936.84637
14Arsenal421213176275885363145122644.82737
15Sheffield Wednesday411481956641163351632162148.87536
16Sunderland421482051721326362816141544.70836
17Fulham42147216785948343753133348.78835
18Nottingham Forest411472055711127302535132546.77535
19Newcastle United41139194863956242044132443.76235
20Aston Villa401462066741038393443122740.89234
21Northampton Town421013195592867313227122460.59833
22Blackburn Rovers41842957876113303523162752.65520