Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 0 ARSENAL - Sat Mar 13, 1965 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Mar 13, 1965 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Arsenal

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-0 (Won)

Attendance:
24,497

Position Before:
4

Position After:
4

Referee:

Season:
1964-65

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Aston Villa


GAME COUNT:

League:
2440 (of 4795)
League Tier 1
1065 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2688 (of 5487)
Total:
3880 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

ARSENAL
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Mar 13, 1965)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City01Wolverhampton Wanderers
Burnley41Sheffield Wednesday
Everton31Aston Villa
Fulham22Leeds United
Manchester United40Chelsea
Nottingham Forest30Arsenal
Sheffield United30Liverpool
Stoke City11Blackburn Rovers
Tottenham Hotspur41Blackpool
West Bromwich Albion60Leicester City
West Ham United23Sunderland

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Chelsea32216570321214361695134162.18848
2Leeds United31197557381131371884420201.50045
3Manchester United31179561321041351175426211.90643
4Nottingham Forest33149106060853382964722311.00037
5Everton31121275243582271874525251.20936
6Tottenham Hotspur3314712605513304011141220441.09135
7Arsenal3415514596394535296192434.93735
8Sheffield Wednesday31121094738943291436618241.23734
9Liverpool3013895247943332544619221.10634
10West Ham United3214414615010243317421028331.22032
11Blackburn Rovers32136136256916352445727321.10732
12Sheffield United33111012454765527205571827.95732
13Burnley32117145156673262150112535.91129
14Leicester City3181211616475439311772233.95328
15Stoke City3010812475063626224562128.94028
16Blackpool329914536165530243492337.86927
17West Bromwich Albion3081012454664529212671625.97826
18Fulham329815486082635261691334.80026
19Sunderland3197154657862342111131236.80725
20Birmingham City3279164970565242723112543.70023
21Aston Villa2892173462715201621121446.54820
22Wolverhampton Wanderers2963203366518202412121342.50015

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Chelsea33216670361214361695234201.94448
2Leeds United32198559401131371885422221.47546
3Manchester United32189565321141391175426212.03145
4Nottingham Forest34159106360953412964722311.05039
5Everton32131275544682301974525251.25038
6Tottenham Hotspur3415712645614304412141220441.14337
7Arsenal35155155966945352961102437.89435
8Sheffield Wednesday321210104842943291436719281.14334
9Liverpool31138105250943332544719251.04034
10Sheffield United341210124847755302055718271.02134
11Blackburn Rovers33137136357916352446728331.10533
12West Ham United3314415635310253520421028331.18932
13Burnley33127145557773302250112535.96531
14Stoke City3110912485164627234562128.94129
15West Bromwich Albion31910125146745352126716251.10928
16Leicester City3281212617075439311782239.87128
17Blackpool3399155465655302434102441.83127
18Sunderland32107154959862342121131538.83127
19Fulham339915506283637281691334.80627
20Birmingham City3379174971566242823112543.69023
21Aston Villa2992183565715201621131549.53820
22Wolverhampton Wanderers3073203466518202422121442.51517