Logo
Logo

CHELSEA 1 - 0 FOREST - Mon Mar 30, 1964 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Mon Mar 30, 1964 (7:45 PM)

Opponent:
Chelsea

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Stamford Bridge

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-1 (Lost)

Attendance:
26,086

Position Before:
13

Position After:
14

Referee:

Season:
1963-64

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Chelsea


GAME COUNT:

League:
2401 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
1026 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2646 (of 5478)
Total:
3830 (of 7217)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
CHELSEA
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Mon Mar 30, 1964)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa03Birmingham City
Blackpool32Blackburn Rovers
Bolton Wanderers21Burnley
Chelsea10Nottingham Forest
Ipswich Town11Leicester City
Liverpool31Tottenham Hotspur
Manchester United30Fulham
Sheffield Wednesday04Arsenal
Wolverhampton Wanderers11Sheffield United

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Everton37209875531333482376527301.41549
2Liverpool35224974361305491794425192.05648
3Manchester United361971080541133451784735371.48145
4Tottenham Hotspur361971086661135472884539381.30345
5Blackburn Rovers38179128459946412585643341.42443
6Sheffield Wednesday371791177601332462046931401.28343
7Chelsea371610116855936332477535311.23642
8Arsenal3815101385771064563754929401.10440
9Burnley361591259531323381727921361.11339
10West Bromwich Albion371410135952855352865824241.13538
11Leicester City361410125350846292266624281.06038
12West Ham United37131212626477538356572429.96938
13Nottingham Forest3614913555885529206482638.94837
14Sheffield United351310125251765281864724331.02036
15Fulham3712121353541072402025111334.98136
16Wolverhampton Wanderers35101213547057630325572438.77132
17Aston Villa361011155357765322335102134.93031
18Blackpool37118184162756212443122038.66130
19Stoke City3599176169566372943112440.88427
20Birmingham City3586214278566242730151851.53822
21Bolton Wanderers3567223871359243032131441.53519
22Ipswich Town35662341103629283804141365.39818

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool36234977371405521894425192.08150
2Everton37209875531333482376527301.41549
3Manchester United372071083541233481784735371.53747
4Tottenham Hotspur371971187691135472884640411.26145
5Chelsea3817101169551036342477535311.25544
6Blackburn Rovers39179138662946412585745371.38743
7Sheffield Wednesday381791277641333462446931401.20343
8Arsenal3916101389771064563764933401.15642
9Burnley3715913605513233817271022381.09139
10Leicester City371411125451846292267625291.05939
11West Bromwich Albion371410135952855352865824241.13538
12West Ham United37131212626477538356572429.96938
13Sheffield United361311125352765281865725341.01937
14Nottingham Forest3714914555985529206492639.93237
15Fulham3812121453571072402025121337.93036
16Wolverhampton Wanderers36101313557158631335572438.77533
17Blackpool38128184464856242643122038.68832
18Aston Villa371011165360766322635102134.88331
19Stoke City3599176169566372943112440.88427
20Birmingham City3696214578566242740152151.57724
21Bolton Wanderers3677224072459263132131441.55621
22Ipswich Town36672342104639293904141365.40419