Logo
Logo

ASTON VILLA 3 - 0 FOREST - Sat Dec 14, 1963 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Dec 14, 1963 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Aston Villa

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Villa Park

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-3 (Lost)

Attendance:
14,182

Position Before:
11

Position After:
12

Referee:

Season:
1963-64

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Tottenham Hotspur


GAME COUNT:

League:
2386 (of 4791)
League Tier 1
1011 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2629 (of 5482)
Total:
3812 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Johnny Carey

Goals:
ASTON VILLA
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKPeter Grummitt
2DJoseph Wilson
3DDennis Mochan
4MHenry Newton
5DBob McKinlay
6MJeff Whitefoot
7MDavid PleatLast game
8FJohnny Quigley
9FFrank Wignall
10FLen JuliansLast game
11FFlip Le Flem
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 14, 1963)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa30Nottingham Forest
Bolton Wanderers02Birmingham City
Burnley31Ipswich Town
Fulham22Everton
Leicester City02West Bromwich Albion
Liverpool12Blackburn Rovers
Manchester United31Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield United10Blackpool
Tottenham Hotspur21Stoke City
West Ham United22Chelsea
Wolverhampton Wanderers22Arsenal

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Liverpool201325382070424116211491.90028
2Blackburn Rovers2211654828632271253321161.71428
3Tottenham Hotspur2012445737720291052428271.54128
4Arsenal2312476349931462331617261.28628
5Manchester United211146432771225943418181.59326
6Sheffield Wednesday211056413081125824516221.36725
7Everton2110563634712231334413211.05925
8Sheffield United219663629443211352315161.24124
9Burnley22967333072218924515211.10024
10West Bromwich Albion219483427533221541512121.25922
11Nottingham Forest218673129533181233413171.06922
12Chelsea217863230434181635214141.06722
13Leicester City216873230424181226314181.06720
14West Ham United21687303435320183341016.88220
15Fulham21831023317121910128421.74219
16Wolverhampton Wanderers21759284543315173261328.62219
17Stoke City21669414625422234151923.89118
18Aston Villa217311283141515123261319.90317
19Blackpool216510254044313152171225.62517
20Birmingham City2163122647532161310101034.55315
21Bolton Wanderers213414274413615172181227.61410
22Ipswich Town21151519531271123038830.3587

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Blackburn Rovers2312655029632271263323171.72430
2Tottenham Hotspur2113445938820311152428271.55330
3Arsenal2412576551931462332619281.27529
4Liverpool211326392270525136211491.77328
5Manchester United2212464628812281043418181.64328
6Sheffield United2210663729543221352315161.27626
7Burnley2310673631822211024515211.16126
8Everton2210663836712231335415231.05626
9Sheffield Wednesday221057423381125824617251.27325
10West Bromwich Albion2210483627533221551514121.33324
11Chelsea227963432434181636216161.06323
12Nottingham Forest22868313253318123351320.96922
13West Ham United22697323636322203341016.88921
14Leicester City226883232425181426314181.00020
15Fulham22841025337222112128421.75820
16Wolverhampton Wanderers22769304744317193261328.63820
17Aston Villa2283113131515181232613191.00019
18Stoke City226610424825422234162025.87518
19Blackpool226511254144313152181226.61017
20Birmingham City2273122847532161320101234.59617
21Bolton Wanderers223415274613715192181227.58710
22Ipswich Town22151620561271123039933.3577