Logo
Logo

PLYMOUTH ARGYLE 1 - 1 FOREST - Sat Dec 06, 1947 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Dec 06, 1947 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Plymouth Argyle

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Home Park

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
20,641

Position Before:
18

Position After:
18

Referee:

Season:
1947-48

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Luton Town

GAME COUNT:

League:
1708 (of 4799)
League Tier 2:
971 (of 2382)
Competitive:
1892 (of 5492)
Total:
3018 (of 7232)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Billy Walker

Goals:
Tom Johnson
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 06, 1947)
Home F A Away
Barnsley22Bradford Park Avenue
Birmingham City10Sheffield Wednesday
Brentford22Southampton
Coventry City01Millwall
Fulham00Chesterfield
Leeds United21West Ham United
Leicester City21Bury
Luton Town21Doncaster Rovers
Newcastle United10Tottenham Hotspur
Plymouth Argyle11Nottingham Forest
West Bromwich Albion23Cardiff City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1West Bromwich Albion191234302181120124231091.42927
2Birmingham City1911442715631189513961.80026
3Tottenham Hotspur19105436167202583341182.25025
4Newcastle United191135392071224942315111.95025
5West Ham United19793241855014524310131.33323
6Sheffield Wednesday1910363028721201131510171.07123
7Cardiff City19865272263116523411171.22722
8Southampton1993730307212392167211.00021
9Bradford Park Avenue19919333171225102078211.06519
10Leicester City197572525423141533411101.00019
11Barnsley1983831336031582351625.93919
12Coventry City19748292461219613610181.20818
13Leeds United1973929296212071189221.00017
14Chesterfield18738232321591052314131.00017
15Fulham19811026274141594061118.96317
16Luton Town1956822274401151281122.81516
17Bury1947824283341515144913.85715
18Nottingham Forest19621123295141411117918.79314
19Doncaster Rovers19541018304331311117519.60014
20Plymouth Argyle19388113034278046422.36714
21Brentford19451018404331416027424.45013
22Millwall1836922313241314045917.71012

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Birmingham City2012442815731199513961.86728
2Newcastle United201235402081225942315112.00027
3West Bromwich Albion201235322481222154231091.33327
4Tottenham Hotspur20105536177202583351192.11825
5Cardiff City20965302463116533414191.25024
6West Ham United20794252055014524411151.25023
7Sheffield Wednesday2010373029721201131610181.03423
8Southampton2094732327212392269231.00022
9Leicester City208572726523161633411101.03821
10Bradford Park Avenue209293533712251021710231.06120
11Barnsley20848333561317102351625.94320
12Leeds United2083931307212281189221.03319
13Coventry City20749292561319713610181.16018
14Chesterfield19748232321591053314131.00018
15Fulham20821026274241594061118.96318
16Luton Town2066824285401361281122.85718
17Bury20479253033415151451015.83315
18Nottingham Forest206311243051414111271019.80015
19Plymouth Argyle20398123135289046422.38715
20Millwall19469233132413141451017.74214
21Doncaster Rovers20541119324331311118621.59414
22Brentford20461020424431618027424.47614