Logo
Logo

MANCHESTER CITY 2 - 1 FOREST - Sat Mar 29, 1947 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Mar 29, 1947 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Manchester City

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Maine Road

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-2 (Lost)

Attendance:
24,763

Position Before:
18

Position After:
18

Referee:

Season:
1946-47

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Tottenham Hotspur


GAME COUNT:

League:
1675 (of 4791)
League Tier 2
938 (of 2374)
Competitive:
1859 (of 5482)
Total:
2985 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Billy Walker

Goals:
Sailor Brown
MANCHESTER CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKReg SavageGuest (Queen Of The South)
2DHarry Brigham
3MRobert McCall
4FGeorge Pritty
5DEdward Blagg
6MFrank Knight
7FFreddie Scott
8FGeorge Mee
9MAlfred GunnDebut
10FSailor Brown goal
11FColin Lyman
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Mar 29, 1947)
Home F A Away
Bradford Park Avenue23Southampton
Chesterfield21Barnsley
Fulham01West Bromwich Albion
Luton Town30Swansea City
Manchester City21Nottingham Forest
Millwall31Newport County
Plymouth Argyle34Tottenham Hotspur
Sheffield Wednesday10Birmingham City
West Ham United12Coventry City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester City30198361261230371075324162.34646
2Burnley311711347211061261075221112.23845
3Birmingham City311831055261322421051813162.11539
4Newcastle United3015697044925432464427201.59136
5Tottenham Hotspur31121095042862281844722241.19034
6Leicester City30154115448834311871723301.12534
7West Bromwich Albion29145106153833342362727301.15133
8Chesterfield28101173230543171157415191.06731
9Plymouth Argyle311351365681132402122112547.95631
10Fulham2812610525392233173481936.98130
11Luton Town311251453539243525331018281.00029
12Southampton31117135960843382033102140.98329
13West Ham United30125134952933322032101732.94229
14Bury31991360598534830141012291.01727
15Coventry City30811114045681221223101833.88927
16Barnsley3010713586972528223583047.84127
17Bradford Park Avenue2881010424355518143552429.97726
18Nottingham Forest2810612474982328122491937.95926
19Millwall299515385654623244191532.67923
20Sheffield Wednesday3177175369646322613112143.76821
21Swansea City3185184163718283114101332.65121
22Newport County29622143101508303912131362.42614

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester City31208363271330391175324162.33348
2Burnley311711347211061261075221112.23845
3Birmingham City321831155271322421051913172.03739
4Newcastle United3015697044925432464427201.59136
5Tottenham Hotspur32131095445862281854726271.20036
6West Bromwich Albion30155106253833342372728301.17035
7Leicester City30154115448834311871723301.12534
8Chesterfield29111173431643191257415191.09733
9Luton Town3213514565310243825331018281.05731
10Southampton321271362628433820431024421.00031
11Plymouth Argyle321351468721133432522112547.94431
12Fulham2912611525492333183481936.96330
13West Ham United31125145054934332232101732.92629
14Coventry City31911114246681221233102034.91329
15Bury31991360598534830141012291.01727
16Barnsley3110714597172528223593149.83127
17Bradford Park Avenue2981011444655620173552429.95726
18Nottingham Forest29106134851823281224102039.94126
19Millwall3010515415764626254191532.71925
20Sheffield Wednesday3287175469746332613112143.78323
21Swansea City3285194166718283114111335.62121
22Newport County30622244104508303912141465.42314