Logo
Logo

NOTTS COUNTY 3 - 5 FOREST - Sat Sep 29, 1934 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 29, 1934 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Notts County

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Meadow Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
5-3 (Won)

Attendance:
15,254

Position Before:
10

Position After:
7

Referee:

Season:
1934-35

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Bradford Park Avenue


GAME COUNT:

League:
1439 (of 4775)
League Tier 2
702 (of 2358)
Competitive:
1604 (of 5465)
Total:
2459 (of 7198)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Notts County Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 29, 1934)
Home F A Away
Barnsley40Oldham Athletic
Blackpool10Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford City11Southampton
Bury20Fulham
Hull City21Brentford
Manchester United31Swansea City
Newcastle United20Norwich City
Notts County35Nottingham Forest
Port Vale31Burnley
Sheffield United62Bolton Wanderers
West Ham United21Plymouth Argyle

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers7700212400121300911914
2Brentford75201894009312096912
3Burnley7511165400143111221111
4Port Vale73311283101150211349
5Fulham73221383101250121358
6Blackpool73221513210841127928
7Swansea City7232108220830122527
8Bradford Park Avenue623199121671103207
9Barnsley7313121321041103812-17
10Nottingham Forest622297210720122526
11Manchester United730416133011140035936
12Sheffield United72231111111441127706
13Norwich City72239102107101329-16
14West Ham United7304121820164103614-66
15Bradford City73048132016510328-56
16Oldham Athletic722310172117801239-76
17Bury73046132013510338-76
18Plymouth Argyle713312181119902239-65
19Southampton713371413063003111-75
20Newcastle United7205132010267103713-74
21Notts County71245111022602235-64
22Hull City7115111511152004613-43

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers87012384001213011171514
2Brentford8521191140093121108812
3Burnley851217840014311235911
4Port Vale843115941014602113611
5Blackpool842216133109411279310
6Barnsley841316133108110381239
7Nottingham Forest73221410210721127848
8Manchester United840419144011450035958
9Sheffield United832317132111061127748
10Fulham832313103101250131538
11West Ham United8404141930185103614-58
12Bury84048133015510338-58
13Swansea City82331111220830133807
14Bradford Park Avenue72329101216711133-17
15Bradford City83149142117610328-57
16Newcastle United8305152020287103713-56
17Norwich City822491221071014211-36
18Southampton814381513063013212-76
19Oldham Athletic8224102121178013313-116
20Hull City8215131621173004613-35
21Plymouth Argyle8134132011199023411-75
22Notts County812581610351102235-84