Logo
Logo

NOTTS COUNTY 3 - 5 FOREST - Sat Sep 29, 1934 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 29, 1934 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Notts County

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Meadow Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
5-3 (Won)

Attendance:
15,254

Position Before:
10

Position After:
7

Referee:

Season:
1934-35

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Bradford Park Avenue


GAME COUNT:

League:
1439 (of 4763)
League Tier 2
702 (of 2346)
Competitive:
1604 (of 5452)
Total:
2459 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Notts County Goals:

Forest:
Manager: Noel Watson
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKThomas WallOnly appearance
2MHarry Smith
3DJimmy Barrington
4MBilly McKinlay goal goal
5FTommy Graham goal
6MRobert Vasey
7FJames Cargill (1934-35)Debut
8FHarold Race
9FJohnny Dent goal
10FThomas Peacock goal
11FWilliam Simpson
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 29, 1934)
Home F A Away
Barnsley40Oldham Athletic
Blackpool10Bradford Park Avenue
Bradford City11Southampton
Bury20Fulham
Hull City21Brentford
Manchester United31Swansea City
Newcastle United20Norwich City
Notts County35Nottingham Forest
Port Vale31Burnley
Sheffield United62Bolton Wanderers
West Ham United21Plymouth Argyle

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers7700212400121300911914
2Brentford75201894009312096912
3Burnley7511165400143111221111
4Port Vale73311283101150211349
5Blackpool73221513210841127928
6Fulham73221383101250121358
7Swansea City7232108220830122527
8Bradford Park Avenue623199121671103207
9Barnsley7313121321041103812-17
10Manchester United730416133011140035936
11Sheffield United72231111111441127706
12Nottingham Forest622297210720122526
13West Ham United7304121820164103614-66
14Oldham Athletic722310172117801239-76
15Norwich City72239102107101329-16
16Bradford City73048132016510328-56
17Bury73046132013510338-76
18Plymouth Argyle713312181119902239-65
19Southampton713371413063003111-75
20Newcastle United7205132010267103713-74
21Notts County71245111022602235-64
22Hull City7115111511152004613-43

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bolton Wanderers87012381001213011171514
2Brentford8521191130093121108812
3Burnley851217830014311235911
4Port Vale843115961014602113611
5Blackpool842216135109411279310
6Barnsley841316132108110381239
7Manchester United840419145011450035958
8Sheffield United832317135111061127748
9Nottingham Forest73221410210721127848
10Fulham832313105101250131538
11West Ham United8404141950185103614-58
12Bury84048136015510338-58
13Swansea City82331111320830133807
14Bradford City83149145117610328-57
14Bradford Park Avenue72329107216711133-17
16Newcastle United8305152080287103713-56
17Oldham Athletic8224102181178013313-116
18Norwich City822491211071014211-36
19Southampton814381533063013212-76
20Plymouth Argyle8134132091199023411-75
20Hull City8215131631173004613-35
22Notts County812581660351102235-84