Logo
Logo

SHEFFIELD UNITED 1 - 2 FOREST - Sat Oct 11, 1924 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 11, 1924 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Bramall Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-1 (Won)

Attendance:
15,000

Position Before:
21

Position After:
20

Referee:
WF Burnell

Season:
1924-25

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
West Ham United


GAME COUNT:

League:
1021 (of 4775)
League Tier 1
705 (of 2183)
Competitive:
1157 (of 5465)
Total:
1994 (of 7198)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Sheffield United Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Oct 11, 1924)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City10Aston Villa
Blackburn Rovers31Manchester City
Bolton Wanderers61Preston North End
Everton03Sunderland
Huddersfield Town40Arsenal
Newcastle United00Liverpool
Notts County30Cardiff City
Sheffield United12Nottingham Forest
Tottenham Hotspur11Burnley
West Bromwich Albion31Leeds United
West Ham United11Bury

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Huddersfield Town84401142105123063712
2Manchester City860222104001242021061212
3West Bromwich Albion95221062116431142412
4Sunderland851216730110221165911
5Arsenal85121054006011245511
6Notts County9432852204121244311
7Birmingham City95138104117510215-211
8Newcastle United10262161322113804135310
9Aston Villa9261171404055221129310
10West Ham United9342792202012259-210
11Tottenham Hotspur9333108121422126629
12Blackburn Rovers9333131412154212810-19
13Leeds United924399231840121508
14Bury8242131521155031810-28
15Cardiff City9234109112541225517
16Liverpool731312122011071122507
17Bolton Wanderers823310131216611247-37
18Everton8143691113303236-36
19Burnley81347100335910121-35
20Sheffield United913581712261101326-95
21Nottingham Forest912651611336013210-114
22Preston North End81163161032801318-133

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Huddersfield Town954015431091230631114
2West Bromwich Albion106221373119531142614
3Sunderland9612197301102311951213
4Notts County105321153207121244613
5Birmingham City106139105118510215-113
6Manchester City960323134001242031191012
7Newcastle United11272161323113804135311
8Arsenal95131094006011349111
9Blackburn Rovers10433161522185212810111
10West Ham United103528102303112259-211
11Tottenham Hotspur103431191315321266210
12Aston Villa102621715040552221210210
13Bolton Wanderers933316142211271124729
14Bury9252141621155041911-29
15Liverpool832312122011071222508
16Leeds United1024410122318401328-28
17Cardiff City1023510121125412358-27
18Burnley91448110335911132-36
19Everton91446121123603236-66
20Nottingham Forest1022671711336113411-106
21Sheffield United1013691912371301326-105
22Preston North End911742210328014214-183