Logo
Logo

SHEFFIELD UNITED 1 - 2 FOREST - Sat Oct 11, 1924 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 11, 1924 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Bramall Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-1 (Won)

Attendance:
15,000

Position Before:
21

Position After:
18

Referee:
WF Burnell

Season:
1924-25

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
West Ham United


GAME COUNT:

League:
1021 (of 4763)
League Tier 1
705 (of 2183)
Competitive:
1157 (of 5452)
Total:
1994 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Sheffield United Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Oct 11, 1924)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City10Aston Villa
Blackburn Rovers31Manchester City
Bolton Wanderers61Preston North End
Everton03Sunderland
Huddersfield Town40Arsenal
Newcastle United00Liverpool
Notts County30Cardiff City
Sheffield United12Nottingham Forest
Tottenham Hotspur11Burnley
West Bromwich Albion31Leeds United
West Ham United11Bury

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Manchester City860222104001242021061212
2Huddersfield Town84401142105123063712
3West Bromwich Albion95221062116431142412
4Sunderland851216730110221165911
5Arsenal85121054006011245511
6Notts County9432852204121244311
7Birmingham City95138104117510215-211
8Aston Villa9261171404055221129310
9Newcastle United10262161322113804135310
10West Ham United9342792202012259-210
11Tottenham Hotspur9333108121422126629
12Blackburn Rovers9333131412154212810-19
13Leeds United924399231840121508
14Bury8242131521155031810-28
15Liverpool731312122011071122507
16Cardiff City9234109112541225517
17Bolton Wanderers823310131216611247-37
18Everton8143691113303236-36
19Sheffield United913581712261101326-95
20Burnley81347100335910121-35
21Nottingham Forest912651611336013210-114
22Preston North End81163161032801318-133

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Huddersfield Town954015421091230631114
2West Bromwich Albion106221375119531142614
3Sunderland9612197201102311951213
4Notts County105321152207121244613
5Birmingham City106139106118510215-113
6Manchester City960323134001242031191012
7Newcastle United11272161383113804135311
7Blackburn Rovers10433161552185212810111
9Arsenal95131090006011349111
10West Ham United103528100303112259-211
11Aston Villa102621715540552221210210
12Tottenham Hotspur103431192315321266210
13Bolton Wanderers933316147211271124729
14Bury9252141651155041911-29
15Liverpool832312127011071222508
16Leeds United1024410124318401328-28
17Cardiff City1023510124125412358-27
18Burnley91448119335911132-36
19Nottingham Forest1022671761336113411-106
20Everton91446123123603236-66
21Sheffield United10136919112371301326-105
22Preston North End911742280328014214-183