Logo
Logo

FOREST 2 - 1 BLACKBURN ROVERS - Sat Dec 12, 1896 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Dec 12, 1896 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Blackburn Rovers

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
Town Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-1 (Won)

Attendance:
3,000

Position Before:
9

Position After:
8

Referee:

Season:
1896-97

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Aston Villa


GAME COUNT:

League:
136 (of 4796)
League Tier 1
136 (of 2183)
Competitive:
202 (of 5488)
Total:
803 (of 7228)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

BLACKBURN ROVERS
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 12, 1896)
Home F A Away
Liverpool31Bury
Nottingham Forest21Blackburn Rovers
Sheffield Wednesday00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Sunderland11Everton
West Bromwich Albion12Stoke City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Bolton Wanderers14932261251012142214112.16721
2Aston Villa1493231154211475111782.06721
3Liverpool16745231542112232411131.53318
4Preston North End1474332216112313132981.52418
5Sheffield United135621913241963211071.46216
6West Bromwich Albion1564513144237622268.92916
7Derby County15636352751228151247121.29615
8Sheffield Wednesday1454521234121510133613.91314
9Nottingham Forest144552324421178034616.95813
10Blackburn Rovers1453614274131113123314.51913
11Everton1352620193131510213591.05312
12Bury133641722231119133613.77312
13Wolverhampton Wanderers134271816313961149101.12510
14Stoke City1542922383221311107927.57910
15Sunderland14248112412258126616.4588
16Burnley13238163123187007824.5167

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Bolton Wanderers14932261251012142214112.16721
2Aston Villa1493231154211475111782.06721
3Liverpool17845261652115332411131.62520
4Preston North End1474332216112313132981.52418
5Sheffield United135621913241963211071.46216
6West Bromwich Albion1664614164248822268.87516
7Derby County15636352751228151247121.29615
8Nottingham Forest1555525255211990346161.00015
9Sheffield Wednesday1555521234221510133613.91315
10Everton14536212031315102236101.05013
11Blackburn Rovers1553715294131113124416.51713
12Bury143651825231119134716.72012
13Stoke City16529243932213112071128.61512
14Wolverhampton Wanderers144371816313961249101.12511
15Sunderland15258122513269126616.4809
16Burnley13238163123187007824.5167