Logo
Logo

SOUTHAMPTON 2 - 2 FOREST - Wed Sep 04, 1996 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Wed Sep 04, 1996 (7:45 PM)

Opponent:
Southampton

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
The Dell

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-2 (Draw)

Half-time: 2-0
Attendance:
14,450

Position Before:
10

Position After:
13

Referee:
Paul Danson

Season:
1996-97

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Leicester City


GAME COUNT:

League:
3742 (of 4795)
League Tier 1
2111 (of 2183)
Competitive:
4315 (of 5487)
Total:
5893 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Frank Clark

Goals:
Kevin Campbell (4)
Dean Saunders (23) - Dean Saunders first goal
SOUTHAMPTON
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Wed Sep 04, 1996)
Home F A Away
Arsenal33Chelsea
Blackburn Rovers01Leeds United
Coventry City01Liverpool
Derby County11Manchester United
Everton01Aston Villa
Middlesbrough41West Ham United
Southampton22Nottingham Forest
Sunderland12Newcastle United
Wimbledon10Tottenham Hotspur

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield Wednesday4400832004220041512
2Chelsea321030200300100037
3Arsenal320142100201012226
3Aston Villa320142200300011226
5Manchester United312074020441003035
6Sunderland312041010001104135
7Liverpool312053110200103325
8Everton312042100200202225
9Tottenham Hotspur312031020111002025
10Nottingham Forest311155011251003004
11Leeds United3111451011201033-14
12West Ham United3111341103200102-14
13Leicester City4112351012301112-24
14Newcastle United3102341013200102-13
15Middlesbrough3021450103301112-12
16Derby County3021460103301113-22
17Southampton3012240100000224-21
18Blackburn Rovers3012250010201123-31
19Coventry City3012160010301113-51
20Wimbledon3003060010300203-60

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Sheffield Wednesday4400832004220041512
2Aston Villa430152200301012239
3Chelsea422063200300203338
3Liverpool422063110201104338
5Arsenal421175110531012227
6Leeds United421155101121104307
7Manchester United413085020441104136
8Newcastle United420255101321012306
9Middlesbrough412186110740111225
10Sunderland412153011121104125
11Everton412143101210202215
12Tottenham Hotspur412132020111012115
13Nottingham Forest412177011251105205
14Leicester City4112351012301112-24
15West Ham United4112481103200216-44
16Derby County4031570204401113-23
17Wimbledon4103161011300203-53
18Southampton4022460202200224-22
19Blackburn Rovers4013260020301123-41
20Coventry City4013170020401113-61