Logo
Logo

ASTON VILLA 0 - 5 FOREST - Wed Sep 05, 1984 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Wed Sep 05, 1984 (7:45 PM)

Opponent:
Aston Villa

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Villa Park

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
5-0 (Won)

Attendance:
17,730

Position Before:
7

Position After:
1

Referee:

Season:
1984-85

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Queens Park Rangers


GAME COUNT:

League:
3252 (of 4763)
League Tier 1
1667 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3682 (of 5452)
Total:
5109 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Aston Villa Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Wed Sep 05, 1984)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa05Nottingham Forest
Leicester City11Watford
Manchester United11Chelsea
Norwich City21West Bromwich Albion

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Newcastle United430185200511013439
2Liverpool422095110411105448
3Tottenham Hotspur421195110531014247
4Arsenal421176110311014517
5West Ham United421166110311013507
6West Bromwich Albion320174200610011336
7Nottingham Forest320164200510011326
8Sheffield Wednesday420276200520022416
9Sunderland420255200410021406
10Aston Villa320144100101013406
11Queens Park Rangers312053100310202225
12Ipswich Town404033020220201104
13Chelsea311122101110101104
14Coventry City4112341102000214-14
15Everton4112470112510122-34
15Luton Town4112471013201115-34
17Manchester United303022010110201103
18Stoke City3102361013400102-33
19Watford3021560114501011-12
20Norwich City3021460103301113-22
21Leicester City3012470012301124-31
22Southampton4013480112300225-41

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Nottingham Forest4301114100511016379
2Newcastle United430185100511013439
3Liverpool422095110411105448
4Tottenham Hotspur421195310531014247
5Arsenal421176110311014517
6West Ham United421166110311013507
7West Bromwich Albion420286100610022526
8Sheffield Wednesday420276200520022416
9Sunderland420255100410021406
10Aston Villa4202490011510134-56
11Queens Park Rangers312053100310202225
12Chelsea412133101110202205
13Norwich City4121674105401113-15
14Manchester United404033120220201104
14Ipswich Town404033220220201104
16Coventry City4112340102000214-14
17Everton4112475112510122-34
17Luton Town4112472013201115-34
19Watford4031675114502022-13
20Stoke City3102364013400102-33
21Leicester City4022583113401124-32
22Southampton4013483112300225-41