Logo
Logo

FOREST 4 - 0 ARSENAL - Sat Nov 09, 1957 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Nov 09, 1957 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Arsenal

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
4-0 (Won)

Attendance:
34,366

Position Before:
8

Position After:
6

Referee:

Season:
1957-58

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Bolton Wanderers


GAME COUNT:

League:
2128 (of 4795)
League Tier 1
753 (of 2183)
Competitive:
2336 (of 5487)
Total:
3490 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

ARSENAL
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Nov 09, 1957)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City23Sunderland
Burnley73Leicester City
Chelsea13Luton Town
Manchester City21Bolton Wanderers
Newcastle United12Blackpool
Nottingham Forest40Arsenal
Portsmouth11Wolverhampton Wanderers
Preston North End11Manchester United
Sheffield Wednesday32Leeds United
Tottenham Hotspur31Everton
West Bromwich Albion32Aston Villa

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers161132421780027533215122.47125
2West Bromwich Albion16781382253126132501291.72722
3Preston North End1591532217002462158151.52419
4Manchester United15915382560222931316161.52019
5Everton14752252034014841211121.25019
6Arsenal16835272251218113239111.22719
7Luton Town1582521166111552146111.31318
8Nottingham Forest15816302331314950316141.30417
9Bolton Wanderers157352929521191021410191.00017
10Manchester City1581636406102292061431.90017
11Blackpool14716262341318133038101.13015
12Chelsea15546312942120912511201.06914
13Burnley155372529511196026623.86213
14Tottenham Hotspur1653833395122615026724.84613
15Birmingham City16538273941317141251025.69213
16Leeds United1653819284231512115416.67913
17Portsmouth15528252832214112061117.89312
18Aston Villa165292435502179027726.68612
19Newcastle United1543822242239102151314.91711
20Sunderland163581939332117026832.48711
21Leicester City15411028364131915007921.7789
22Sheffield Wednesday15321022353131314017921.6298

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Wolverhampton Wanderers171142431880027534216132.38926
2West Bromwich Albion17881412463129152501291.70824
3Manchester United16925392660222932317171.50020
4Preston North End1692533227102572158151.50020
5Luton Town1692524176111553149121.41220
6Nottingham Forest16916342341318950316141.47819
7Everton15753262334014841312151.13019
8Arsenal17836272651218113249151.03819
9Manchester City16916384171024102061431.92719
10Blackpool158162824413181340310111.16717
11Bolton Wanderers16736303152119102151121.96817
12Burnley1663732326112690266231.00015
13Tottenham Hotspur1763836406122916026724.90015
14Chelsea165473232422211212511201.00014
15Portsmouth16538262933215122061117.89713
16Birmingham City17539294241419171251025.69013
17Leeds United1753921314231512116619.67713
18Sunderland1745822413321171261134.53713
19Aston Villa1752102638502179028929.68412
20Newcastle United16439232622410122151314.88511
21Sheffield Wednesday16421025374131616017921.67610
22Leicester City164111314341319150081228.7219