Logo
Logo

CARDIFF CITY 1 - 0 FOREST - Sat Feb 05, 1949 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Feb 05, 1949 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Cardiff City

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Ninian Park

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
0-1 (Lost)

Attendance:
31,522

Position Before:
21

Position After:
21

Referee:

Season:
1948-49

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Tottenham Hotspur


GAME COUNT:

League:
1757 (of 4791)
League Tier 2
1020 (of 2374)
Competitive:
1944 (of 5482)
Total:
3072 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Billy Walker

Goals:
CARDIFF CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKHarry Walker
2DGeoff Thomas (1944-60)
3MRobert McCall
4MJack Burkitt
5DHorace Gager
6FSid Ottewell
7FFreddie Scott
8FRoland 'Tot' Leverton
9MBill HullettGuest (Manchester United)
10FAlan AshmanDebut
11FGeorge Lee
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Feb 05, 1949)
Home F A Away
Blackburn Rovers10Fulham
Bury11Tottenham Hotspur
Cardiff City10Nottingham Forest
Chesterfield11Leicester City
Lincoln City00Leeds United
Luton Town10Barnsley
Plymouth Argyle20West Ham United
Queens Park Rangers12Grimsby Town
Sheffield Wednesday21Coventry City
West Bromwich Albion20Brentford

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Southampton2715664926112035744614191.88536
2West Bromwich Albion27155743281021301153613171.53635
3Fulham26146649271031361043513171.81534
4Tottenham Hotspur26128647261021371026510161.80832
5Chesterfield27101073935634181347321221.11430
6Sheffield Wednesday2611694738922281124719271.23728
7Bradford Park Avenue27116104847642241352824341.02128
8Luton Town27910834356611673471828.97128
9Cardiff City26998363572327162759191.02927
10West Ham United2610793636742221433714221.00027
11Barnsley2798104642653271233719301.09526
12Blackburn Rovers271061140418323215239826.97626
13Bury2611411424483226133191631.95526
14Brentford26899242846314124361016.85725
15Plymouth Argyle279711324382321131581130.74425
16Leeds United2771010414565325171571628.91124
17Coventry City2710314404581525152291530.88923
18Leicester City26791043505723425228925.86023
19Queens Park Rangers27951327477242018239729.57423
20Grimsby Town266812455445528252371729.83320
21Nottingham Forest268414253553611103181425.71420
22Lincoln City275814406645523271391739.60618

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1West Bromwich Albion28165745281121321153613171.60737
2Southampton2715664926112035744614191.88536
3Fulham27146749281031361043613181.75034
4Tottenham Hotspur27129648271021371027511171.77833
5Chesterfield28101174036644191447321221.11131
6Sheffield Wednesday27126949391022301224719271.25630
7Luton Town2810108353576117734718281.00030
8Cardiff City271098373582328162759191.05729
9Bradford Park Avenue27116104847642241352824341.02128
10Blackburn Rovers2811611414193233152398261.00028
11Bury2711511434584227143191631.95627
12West Ham United2710710363874222143381424.94727
13Plymouth Argyle2810711344392323131581130.79127
14Barnsley2898114643653271233819311.07026
15Leeds United2871110414565325171671628.91125
16Brentford278910243046314124371018.80025
17Leicester City2771010445157234252381026.86324
18Coventry City28103154147815251522101632.87223
19Queens Park Rangers28951428497252120239729.57123
20Grimsby Town277812475545528253371930.85522
21Nottingham Forest278415253653611103191426.69420
22Lincoln City285914406646523271391739.60619