Logo
Logo

BLACKBURN ROVERS 5 - 1 FOREST - Sat Apr 16, 1938 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Apr 16, 1938 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Blackburn Rovers

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Ewood Park

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-5 (Lost)

Attendance:
13,962

Position Before:
17

Position After:
20

Referee:

Season:
1937-38

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Luton Town


GAME COUNT:

League:
1596 (of 4795)
League Tier 2
859 (of 2378)
Competitive:
1771 (of 5487)
Total:
2630 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Harold Wightman

Goals:
Meynell Burgin
BLACKBURN ROVERS
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Apr 16, 1938)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa20Tottenham Hotspur
Blackburn Rovers51Nottingham Forest
Bradford Park Avenue31Burnley
Chesterfield10Stockport County
Fulham41Luton Town
Norwich City22Sheffield United
Plymouth Argyle22Barnsley
Sheffield Wednesday30Newcastle United
Southampton04Coventry City
Swansea City22Manchester United
West Ham United31Bury

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Sheffield United382081066511342421874824331.29448
2Aston Villa36207959321322401275719201.84447
3Manchester United371981071461233411775730291.54346
4Coventry City361810858391153301475528251.48746
5Tottenham Hotspur3718613694713334014531029331.46842
6Burnley38161012494414423210261017341.11442
7Bradford Park Avenue3614913584610434117451017291.26137
8Bury3716516595111364126521018251.15737
9West Ham United3711141246461153301509916311.00036
10Norwich City371481553661134322135112145.80336
11Chesterfield36139145656926352347821331.00035
12Fulham371211144951774332154101630.96135
13Southampton371391549631062362133131342.77835
14Newcastle United3613716464511453517231111281.02233
15Luton Town37129167378855423244113146.93633
16Plymouth Argyle371111154660764292645111734.76733
17Nottingham Forest371361841501136282123121329.82032
18Barnsley371110164558783271742131841.77632
19Blackburn Rovers361191660711062432813141743.84531
20Sheffield Wednesday36119164150846211935102031.82031
21Swansea City3610111537611053251806121243.60731
22Stockport County37118184060855221933131841.66730

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Aston Villa37217961321422421275719201.90649
2Sheffield United392091068531342421875826351.28349
3Coventry City371910862391153301485532251.59048
4Manchester United381991073481233411776732311.52147
5Tottenham Hotspur3818614694913334014531129351.40842
6Burnley39161013504714423210261118371.06442
7Bradford Park Avenue3715913614711434418451017291.29839
8West Ham United3812141249471253331609916311.04338
9Bury3816517605411364126521119281.11137
10Fulham3813111453528743722541016301.01937
11Chesterfield371491457561026362347821331.01837
12Norwich City381491555681144342335112145.80937
13Southampton381391649671063362533131342.73135
14Plymouth Argyle381112154862774312845111734.77434
15Newcastle United371371746481145351723121131.95833
16Blackburn Rovers371291665721162482913141743.90333
17Luton Town38129177482855423244123250.90233
18Sheffield Wednesday37129164450946241935102031.88033
19Barnsley381111164760783271743132043.78333
20Nottingham Forest381361942551136282123131434.76432
21Swansea City3710121539631063272006121243.61932
22Stockport County38118194061855221933141842.65630