Logo
Logo

FOREST 0 - 2 BURY - Sat Dec 19, 1931 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Dec 19, 1931 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Bury

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
0-2 (Lost)

Attendance:
6,957

Position Before:
10

Position After:
12

Referee:

Season:
1931-32

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Stoke City


GAME COUNT:

League:
1326 (of 4795)
League Tier 2
589 (of 2378)
Competitive:
1485 (of 5487)
Total:
2333 (of 7227)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Noel Watson

Goals:
BURY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKArthur Dexter
2DMatthew Bell
3FJohn BurtonDebut
4DRichard Armstrong
5FTommy Graham
6FRobert Pugh
7FNoah BurtonLast game
8FTom McKay
9FJohnny Dent
10FBilly Dickinson
11FWilliam Simpson
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Dec 19, 1931)
Home F A Away
Bradford Park Avenue20Plymouth Argyle
Burnley11Millwall
Chesterfield40Port Vale
Manchester United01Bristol City
Nottingham Forest02Bury
Preston North End52Bradford City
Southampton21Leeds United
Stoke City00Swansea City
Tottenham Hotspur32Oldham Athletic
Wolverhampton Wanderers00Notts County

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Leeds United191342451752217782028102.64730
2Wolverhampton Wanderers181233562080133643223142.80027
3Plymouth Argyle191063422553227205311551.68026
4Bury1911354429712291242315171.51725
5Stoke City19104535217202683259131.66724
6Bradford Park Avenue191045362391025613511171.56524
7Notts County19856423352221933421241.27321
8Southampton19928324151315154151726.78020
9Millwall198383529523251231510171.20719
10Nottingham Forest19757353753221132251424.94619
11Swansea City1990103934603241230715221.14718
12Burnley18747273833216164151122.71118
13Tottenham Hotspur19658434052334221359181.07517
14Barnsley19739283843316123061226.73717
15Bradford City19568354033319172351623.87516
16Manchester United19649333843320192161319.86816
17Port Vale19649314732513213241826.66016
18Oldham Athletic1955927394242020135719.69215
19Preston North End19451025454311090291536.55613
20Charlton Athletic18441023393241414126925.59012
21Chesterfield184410254731415181361029.53212
22Bristol City19251220382361218026820.5269

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Leeds United201343461952217782129122.42130
2Wolverhampton Wanderers191243562081133643223142.80028
3Bury2012354629712291252317171.58627
4Bradford Park Avenue2011453823101027613511171.65226
5Plymouth Argyle201064422753227205321571.55626
6Stoke City20105535217302683259131.66725
7Notts County20866423352221934421241.27322
8Southampton201028344261317164151726.81022
9Millwall208483630523251232511181.20020
10Swansea City2091103934603241231715221.14719
11Tottenham Hotspur20758464262337241359181.09519
12Nottingham Forest20758353953321152251424.89719
13Burnley19757283934217174151122.71819
14Barnsley19739283843316123061226.73717
15Manchester United206410333943420202161319.84616
16Bradford City20569374533319172361828.82216
17Port Vale206410315132513213251830.60816
18Oldham Athletic20551029424242020136922.69015
19Preston North End205510304753115110291536.63815
20Chesterfield195410294741419181361029.61714
21Charlton Athletic18441023393241414126925.59012
22Bristol City20351221382361218126920.55311