Logo
Logo

MILLWALL 1 - 1 FOREST - Sat Mar 09, 1929 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Mar 09, 1929 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Millwall

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
The Old Den

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
24,591

Position Before:
11

Position After:
11

Referee:
W Thomas

Season:
1928-29

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Port Vale


GAME COUNT:

League:
1212 (of 4791)
League Tier 2
475 (of 2374)
Competitive:
1364 (of 5482)
Total:
2208 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: John Baynes

Goals:
Sam Jennings
MILLWALL
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Mar 09, 1929)
Home F A Away
Hull City00Leyton Orient
Middlesbrough00Swansea City
Millwall11Nottingham Forest
Notts County20Bristol City
Oldham Athletic42Blackpool
Port Vale81West Bromwich Albion
Preston North End20Bradford Park Avenue
Reading13Grimsby Town
Southampton12Chelsea
Tottenham Hotspur10Stoke City
Wolverhampton Wanderers31Barnsley

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough32178776491033452275431271.55142
2Chelsea3014975138852331764518211.34237
3Grimsby Town30165963491123412453622251.28637
4Southampton31111465441762341848420231.31736
5Notts County3114895644843341864622261.27336
6Stoke City31121095136862301444721221.41734
7Millwall2914695952933362153623311.13534
8Bradford Park Avenue2915311645013114515221019351.28033
9Blackpool31136126355934341443829411.14532
10Preston North End3113513646010234620331018401.06731
11Nottingham Forest3111911535564622255553130.96431
12West Bromwich Albion2811611525683332193382037.92928
13Hull City3010812495564330184491937.89128
14Wolverhampton Wanderers30107136160564272251934381.01727
15Swansea City31107145360934392214101438.88327
16Tottenham Hotspur301231553651212392302131442.81527
17Bristol City31106154860943312412121736.80026
18Reading309813466573433212591344.70826
19Oldham Athletic311141638601014252013121340.63326
20Leyton Orient3197153655745222123101434.65525
21Barnsley31104174657745312430121533.80724
22Port Vale311111952661005372011141546.78823

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough33179776491043452275431271.55143
2Chelsea3115975339852331774520221.35939
3Grimsby Town31175966501123412463625261.32039
4Notts County3215895844943361864622261.31838
5Southampton32111475543763352048420231.27936
6Millwall3014796053943372253623311.13235
7Stoke City321210105137862301444821231.37834
8Bradford Park Avenue3015312645213114515221119371.23133
9Preston North End3214513666011234820331018401.10033
10Blackpool32136136559934341443931451.10232
11Nottingham Forest32111011545664622255653231.96432
12Wolverhampton Wanderers31117136461664302351934381.04929
13Hull City3110912495565330184491937.89129
14Tottenham Hotspur311331554651312402302131442.83129
15Swansea City32108145360934392215101438.88328
16West Bromwich Albion2911612536483332193392145.82828
17Oldham Athletic321241642621114292213121340.67728
18Bristol City32106164862943312412131738.77426
19Reading319814476873534242591344.69126
20Leyton Orient3298153655745222124101434.65526
21Port Vale321211960671105452111141546.89625
22Barnsley32104184760745312430131636.78324