Logo
Logo

MILLWALL 2 - 2 FOREST - Sat Sep 21, 1929 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 21, 1929 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Millwall

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
The Old Den

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
2-2 (Draw)

Attendance:
22,747

Position Before:
20

Position After:
21

Referee:
W Phipps

Season:
1929-30

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Southampton


GAME COUNT:

League:
1228 (of 4764)
League Tier 2
491 (of 2347)
Competitive:
1380 (of 5452)
Total:
2227 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Millwall Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 21, 1929)
Home F A Away
Bradford Park Avenue44Barnsley
Bristol City40Hull City
Cardiff City00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Millwall22Nottingham Forest
Notts County40Charlton Athletic
Oldham Athletic00Reading
Preston North End51Stoke City
Southampton42Chelsea
Swansea City50Bradford City
Tottenham Hotspur22Bury
West Bromwich Albion51Blackpool

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Oldham Athletic55001452007430071910
2Hull City541082300501103269
3Blackpool540116114001470012458
4Reading6402128300711025748
5Charlton Athletic53111582101161014277
6Stoke City5230118210520206637
7Cardiff City6312109201521115717
8Chelsea430194300700012456
9Bristol City622212132109601237-16
10Bradford Park Avenue53029102017410126-16
11West Bromwich Albion52121310101531118735
12Wolverhampton Wanderers52121111201860113505
13Bradford City521266110421022405
14Southampton621312152109600339-35
15Notts County6213792005101328-25
16Tottenham Hotspur4202108100211028724
17Bury420298101441015414
18Barnsley51138101105300337-23
19Swansea City60245110213400327-62
20Preston North End60154140022601328-101
20Nottingham Forest501441501123003212-111
22Millwall500581800351100237-100

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Oldham Athletic65101454107430071911
2Reading7412128100711125749
3Hull City641186000501113629
4Blackpool640217167001470023918
5Bristol City732216137101360123738
6Cardiff City7322109211521115718
7West Bromwich Albion631218114011041118777
8Charlton Athletic631215126101161024637
9Notts County7313119200910132827
10Southampton7313161771013800339-17
11Bradford Park Avenue6312131441111810126-17
12Stoke City6231121321052021711-17
13Chelsea5302118000700024836
13Wolverhampton Wanderers62221111601860213506
15Tottenham Hotspur52121210110431028725
16Bury52121110401441117615
17Bradford City62136112104210329-55
18Barnsley6123121431053013711-24
19Swansea City712410115218400327-14
20Preston North End71159157027701328-63
21Nottingham Forest602461731123013414-112
22Millwall60151020111371300237-101