Logo
Logo

FOREST 5 - 1 READING - Sat Jan 22, 1927 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Jan 22, 1927 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Reading

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
5-1 (Won)

Attendance:
11,458

Position Before:
3

Position After:
3

Referee:
GT Gould

Season:
1926-27


Forest Tier:
2

Opponent Tier:
2

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Wolverhampton Wanderers

League:
Notts County

League Tier 2:
Notts County

GAME COUNT:

League:
1120 (of 4814)
League Tier 2:
383 (of 2397)
Competitive:
1265 (of 5508)
Total:
2104 (of 7248)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)



READING
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Jan 22, 1927)
Home F A Away
Barnsley61Blackpool
Bradford City20Southampton
Darlington50Fulham
Hull City20Notts County
Manchester City20Grimsby Town
Nottingham Forest51Reading
Portsmouth72Oldham Athletic
Preston North End22Middlesbrough
South Shields21Leyton Orient
Swansea City41Wolverhampton Wanderers

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough23153569391021492151420181.76933
2Portsmouth241356422874123861519201.50031
3Nottingham Forest2411944433740271445417191.33331
4Preston North End2311844534732312045214141.32430
5Hull City241338352382223751612161.52229
6Swansea City241176433883026834617301.13229
7Chelsea2411763533741241443511191.06129
8Southampton2411674136642231452518221.13928
9Manchester City2412395841813331842625231.41527
10Oldham Athletic24114937398223018327721.94926
11Port Vale25898464764224122562235.97925
12Blackpool2495105245732381622814291.15623
13Reading23959373580323715614281.05723
14South Shields2284104238722301012812281.10520
15Barnsley238411415952320143282145.69520
16Fulham247512335373225160210837.62319
17Wolverhampton Wanderers2366114442445342422610181.04818
18Notts County238213405371527161181337.75518
19Grimsby Town22571032442448103362434.72717
20Darlington246414435351626281381725.81116
21Leyton Orient235513315343520201281133.58515
22Bradford City24271524482371520048928.50011

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough24154571411021492152422201.73234
2Portsmouth2514564930841301061519201.63333
3Nottingham Forest2512944934840321545417191.44133
4Hull City251438372392225751612161.60931
5Preston North End2411944736742332245214141.30631
6Swansea City251276473993030934617301.20531
7Manchester City2513396041913351842625231.46329
8Chelsea2411763533741241443511191.06129
9Southampton2511684138642231452618241.07928
10Oldham Athletic251141039468223018328928.84826
11Port Vale25898464764224122562235.97925
12Blackpool2595115351732381622915351.03923
13Reading24951038408032371571533.95023
14South Shields2394104439822321112812281.12822
15Barnsley249411476062326153282145.78322
16Fulham257513335873225160211842.56919
17Wolverhampton Wanderers246612454644534242271122.97818
18Darlington257414485361631281381725.90618
19Notts County248214405571527161191339.72718
20Grimsby Town23571132462448103372436.69617
21Leyton Orient245514325543520201291235.58215
22Bradford City25371526483371720048928.54213