Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 0 SHEFFIELD UNITED - Sat Sep 23, 1922 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Sep 23, 1922 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Sheffield United

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-0 (Won)

Attendance:
17,000

Position Before:
16

Position After:
13

Referee:
F Slater

Season:
1922-23

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Sheffield United


GAME COUNT:

League:
934 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
618 (of 2183)
Competitive:
1065 (of 5478)
Total:
1898 (of 7212)

Notes:
RJ Masters benefit

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)


Review:
This was also a benefit for RJ Masters, the Forest secretary, for his 21 years of service

Forest Goals:
Walter Tinsley
Sheffield United Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Sep 23, 1922)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa22Middlesbrough
Blackburn Rovers00Sunderland
Bolton Wanderers30Birmingham City
Cardiff City02Everton
Chelsea40Oldham Athletic
Liverpool30Burnley
Manchester City31Huddersfield Town
Newcastle United31Preston North End
Nottingham Forest10Sheffield United
Stoke City02West Bromwich Albion
Tottenham Hotspur12Arsenal

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Liverpool640218830015510233108
2Middlesbrough6321136210931114378
3Chelsea632197120542014328
4Huddersfield Town632187201331205418
5Burnley6312126201721115467
6Newcastle United631295210501024547
7Cardiff City6312148201941115467
8Oldham Athletic6312128300920123647
9Blackburn Rovers63121183001030121537
10Tottenham Hotspur531186111442004227
11Sheffield United622288210510123706
11Sunderland622288210610122706
13West Bromwich Albion6222782107301205-16
14Birmingham City7223451032412021-16
15Preston North End61329121114402158-35
16Nottingham Forest6213352012101214-25
17Arsenal621381521042003413-75
18Manchester City62136121115510217-65
19Bolton Wanderers612381412053003311-64
20Everton52036112005200319-54
21Aston Villa620471320153003210-64
22Stoke City702581602156004310-82

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Liverpool7502218400185102331310
2Chelsea74211372209420143610
3Newcastle United7412126310811024569
4Middlesbrough7331158210931216579
5Blackburn Rovers73221183101030121538
6West Bromwich Albion732298210731122518
7Huddersfield Town73229102013312167-18
8Cardiff City73131410202961115447
9Burnley7313129201721125737
10Tottenham Hotspur631298112562004217
11Oldham Athletic731312123009201331007
12Sunderland723288210610222707
13Nottingham Forest7313453013101214-17
14Manchester City73139132118610217-47
15Arsenal7313101621042103614-67
16Sheffield United7223892105101338-16
17Bolton Wanderers7223111422083003311-36
18Everton63038112005210339-36
19Birmingham City8224481032412124-46
20Preston North End7133101511144022611-55
21Aston Villa721491521175003210-65
22Stoke City802681802258004310-102