Logo
Logo

FOREST 2 - 1 BLACKBURN ROVERS - Sat Feb 13, 1909 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Feb 13, 1909 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Blackburn Rovers

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
2-1 (Won)

Attendance:
10,000

Position Before:
17

Position After:
17

Referee:
T Robertson

Season:
1908-09

NEXT GAMES:

FA Cup:
Millwall

League:
Manchester United

League Tier 1:
Manchester United


GAME COUNT:

League:
561 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
523 (of 2183)
Competitive:
671 (of 5478)
Total:
1338 (of 7216)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

BLACKBURN ROVERS
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Feb 13, 1909)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa13Bradford City
Bristol City11Sheffield Wednesday
Bury22Everton
Liverpool41Leicester City
Manchester City22Arsenal
Middlesbrough12Notts County
Nottingham Forest21Blackburn Rovers
Preston North End01Newcastle United
Sheffield United00Manchester United
Sunderland12Chelsea

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Newcastle United25173544261102221563322111.69237
2Everton2514655734724311974126151.67634
3Sheffield Wednesday25135748331201361415612191.45531
4Manchester United24142849451012321941617261.08930
5Liverpool26124104339732231551820241.10328
6Sunderland24130115037804281850722191.35126
7Bristol City24987283254213114451521.87526
8Manchester City24113104743822331431814291.09325
9Aston Villa25889363737215125172125.97324
10Sheffield United259610333553519194351416.94324
11Blackburn Rovers247107283044514163621414.93324
12Middlesbrough248794236624261725516191.16723
13Preston North End24879292663320122469141.11523
14Notts County239410262662317123279141.00022
15Chelsea258611354145421174171424.85422
16Arsenal258611303851613153551723.78922
17Nottingham Forest258314354341717194271824.81419
18Bury2483133656633241920101237.64319
19Leicester City243912285426414221381432.51915
20Bradford City234613223524510132281222.62914

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Newcastle United26183545261102221573323111.73139
2Everton2614755936724311975128171.63935
3Sheffield Wednesday26136749341201361416613201.44132
4Manchester United25143849451012321942617261.08931
5Liverpool27134104740832271651820241.17530
6Bristol City25997293355214124451521.87927
7Sunderland25130125139805292050722191.30826
8Manchester City25114104945832351631814291.08926
9Sheffield United269710333554519194351416.94325
10Notts County24104102827623171242711151.03724
11Aston Villa268810374037316155172125.92524
12Blackburn Rovers257108293244514163631516.90624
13Chelsea269611374245421175171625.88124
14Middlesbrough2587104338625271925516191.13223
15Preston North End258710292763420132469141.07423
16Arsenal268711324051613153651925.80023
17Nottingham Forest269314374451719204271824.84121
18Bury2584133858643262120101237.65520
19Bradford City245613253624510133281523.69416
20Leicester City253913295826414221391536.50015