Logo
Logo

FOREST 1 - 1 STOKE CITY - Sat Oct 13, 1900 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 13, 1900 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Stoke City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
11,000

Position Before:
2

Position After:
3

Referee:

Season:
1900-01

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
West Bromwich Albion


GAME COUNT:

League:
257 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
257 (of 2183)
Competitive:
342 (of 5478)
Total:
976 (of 7212)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

Forest Goals:
Arthur Capes
Stoke City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Oct 13, 1900)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa12Notts County
Blackburn Rovers22Sheffield Wednesday
Bury61West Bromwich Albion
Liverpool21Bolton Wanderers
Manchester City10Everton
Newcastle United21Derby County
Nottingham Forest11Stoke City
Sheffield United20Sunderland
Wolverhampton Wanderers22Preston North End

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Aston Villa851211440110311111711
2Nottingham Forest74211143108211132710
3Bury7412124201612116389
4Liverpool6411156201922106499
5Newcastle United633052210311202139
6Everton6411136210932014379
7Sunderland6240107120421206538
8Notts County832315142109411361018
9Wolverhampton Wanderers7232131813065102713-57
10Sheffield Wednesday621377201520122505
11Derby County721413151028911256-25
12Manchester City62137102105200328-35
13Sheffield United62135101113510225-55
14Blackburn Rovers6213481112310225-45
15Preston North End821581710245113412-95
16West Bromwich Albion71335111124502116-65
17Bolton Wanderers6123471112201225-34
18Stoke City70164120133600316-81

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Bury8512185301122211631311
2Liverpool7511177301113210641011
3Nottingham Forest84311253209311132711
4Newcastle United7430733105212021411
5Aston Villa951312640211511111611
6Notts County9423171521094213811210
7Everton7412137210932024469
8Sunderland7241109120421216718
9Wolverhampton Wanderers8242152014087102713-58
10Manchester City73138103106200328-27
11Sheffield United73137102115510225-37
12Sheffield Wednesday722399201520224706
13Blackburn Rovers72236101214510225-46
14Preston North End9225101910245123614-96
15Derby County821514171028911368-35
16West Bromwich Albion813461711245022212-115
17Bolton Wanderers7124591112201337-44
18Stoke City80265130133601327-82