Logo
Logo

BOLTON WANDERERS 3 - 1 FOREST - Fri Mar 31, 1893 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Fri Mar 31, 1893 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Bolton Wanderers

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Pike's Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-3 (Lost)

Attendance:
9,000

Position Before:
6

Position After:
7

Referee:

Season:
1892-93

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
West Bromwich Albion

GAME COUNT:

League:
29 (of 4803)
League Tier 1:
29 (of 2183)
Competitive:
87 (of 5496)
Total:
622 (of 7236)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

BOLTON WANDERERS
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKDan Allsop
2DMartin EarpLast game
3DAdam Scott
4MPeter McCracken
5MAlbert Smith
6MJ BullockOnly appearance
7FArthur Shaw
8FWilliam 'Tich' Smith goal
9MNeil McCallum
10FHorace Pike
11FTom McInnes
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Fri Mar 31, 1893)
Home F A Away
Accrington Stanley03Derby County
Blackburn Rovers22Sunderland
Bolton Wanderers31Nottingham Forest
Burnley40Sheffield Wednesday
Manchester United10Stoke City
Preston North End40Notts County

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Sunderland25202387291220521780335123.00042
2Aston Villa271521066581111442141922371.13832
3Preston North End231517463390125861621251.39431
4Everton2613496248633321771630311.29230
5Bolton Wanderers271161051501012381915813311.02028
6Nottingham Forest2810711454772630273551520.95727
7Blackburn Rovers278118434857227223461626.89627
8Stoke City27114125545815311433724311.22226
9Wolverhampton Wanderers25114104553102230161281537.84926
10Sheffield Wednesday2711313525872431254192133.89725
11West Bromwich Albion2711313526581430143292251.80025
12Burnley2594123740722261222101128.92522
13Notts County2794144854734311521101739.88922
14Derby County257810465555429272361728.83622
15Accrington Stanley266812537454428301482544.71620
16Manchester United2645174475426333103111144.58713

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Sunderland26203389311220521781337142.87143
2Preston North End2416175033100129861621251.51533
3Aston Villa271521066581111442141922371.13832
4Everton2613496248633321771630311.29230
5Bolton Wanderers281261054511112412015813311.05930
6Blackburn Rovers288128455058229243461626.90028
7Nottingham Forest2910712465072630273561623.92027
8Stoke City28114135546815311433824321.19626
9Wolverhampton Wanderers25114104553102230161281537.84926
10Sheffield Wednesday28113145262724312541102137.83925
11West Bromwich Albion2711313526581430143292251.80025
12Burnley261041241408223012221011281.02524
13Derby County268810495555429273362028.89124
14Notts County2894154858734311521111743.82822
15Accrington Stanley276813537754528331482544.68820
16Manchester United2755174575526343103111144.60015