Logo
Logo

WORLD WAR I RECORD

World War I Record
Cup First Game Last Game Seasons P W D L F A
World War ISep 04, 1915May 17, 19194145722547257169


All World War I games

1915-16

Initial Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Sep 04, 1915Grimsby TownA1-1DrawBlundell Park
Sat Sep 11, 1915Notts CountyH3-5Loss
Sat Sep 18, 1915Derby CountyA4-3WinBaseball Ground
Sat Oct 02, 1915Bradford Park AvenueA0-1LossValley Parade
Sat Oct 09, 1915Leeds CityH2-0Win
Sat Oct 16, 1915Hull CityA3-1WinAnlaby Road
Sat Oct 23, 1915Lincoln CityH3-2Win
Sat Oct 30, 1915BarnsleyH5-0Win
Sat Nov 06, 1915Leicester FosseA3-1WinFilbert Street
Sat Nov 13, 1915Sheffield UnitedH2-0Win
Sat Nov 20, 1915Bradford CityA0-0DrawValley Parade
Sat Nov 27, 1915Huddersfield TownH2-0Win
Sat Dec 04, 1915Grimsby TownH2-0Win
Sat Dec 11, 1915Notts CountyA0-0DrawMeadow Lane
Sat Dec 18, 1915Derby CountyH5-0Win
Sat Dec 25, 1915Sheffield WednesdayA1-0WinHillsborough
Mon Dec 27, 1915Sheffield WednesdayH1-1Draw
Sat Jan 01, 1916Bradford Park AvenueH0-0Draw
Sat Jan 08, 1916Leeds CityA0-1LossElland Road
Sat Jan 15, 1916Hull CityH4-1Win
Sat Jan 22, 1916Lincoln CityA4-1WinSincil Bank
Sat Jan 29, 1916BarnsleyA1-1DrawOakwell
Sat Feb 05, 1916Leicester FosseH1-0Win
Sat Feb 12, 1916Sheffield UnitedA1-3LossBramall Lane
Sat Feb 19, 1916Bradford CityA0-2LossValley Parade
Tue Apr 25, 1916Huddersfield TownA0-2LossLeeds Road

Second Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Mar 04, 1916Derby CountyH3-0WinMeadow Lane
Sat Mar 11, 1916Stoke CityH1-0Win
Sat Mar 18, 1916ChesterfieldA1-2LossSaltergate
Sat Mar 25, 1916Leicester FosseH4-0Win
Sat Apr 01, 1916Notts CountyA0-2LossMeadow Lane
Sat Apr 08, 1916Derby CountyA1-4LossBaseball Ground
Sat Apr 15, 1916Stoke CityH3-1Win
Fri Apr 21, 1916ChesterfieldH8-1Win
Mon Apr 24, 1916Notts CountyH4-2Win
Sat Apr 29, 1916Leicester FosseA3-1WinFilbert Street

1916-17

Initial Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Sep 02, 1916Notts CountyH4-3Win
Sat Sep 09, 1916Rotherham CountyA1-2LossMillmoor
Sat Sep 16, 1916Huddersfield TownH0-1Loss
Sat Sep 23, 1916Lincoln CityA2-1WinSincil Bank
Sat Sep 30, 1916Sheffield WednesdayH5-1Win
Sat Oct 07, 1916Bradford Park AvenueA0-1LossValley Parade
Sat Oct 14, 1916Birmingham CityH0-4Loss
Sat Oct 21, 1916Hull CityA1-3LossAnlaby Road
Sat Oct 28, 1916ChesterfieldA3-0WinSaltergate
Sat Nov 04, 1916BarnsleyH3-0Win
Sat Nov 11, 1916Leeds CityA1-3LossElland Road
Sat Nov 18, 1916Sheffield UnitedH0-0Draw
Sat Nov 25, 1916Bradford CityA2-3LossValley Parade
Sat Dec 02, 1916Leicester FosseH2-0Win
Sat Dec 09, 1916Notts CountyA2-2DrawMeadow Lane
Sat Dec 16, 1916Rotherham CountyH2-3Loss
Sat Dec 23, 1916Huddersfield TownA2-1WinLeeds Road
Mon Dec 25, 1916Grimsby TownH5-1Win
Tue Dec 26, 1916Grimsby TownA1-1DrawBlundell Park
Sat Dec 30, 1916Lincoln CityH2-0Win
Sat Jan 06, 1917Sheffield WednesdayA4-1WinHillsborough
Sat Jan 13, 1917Bradford Park AvenueH0-1Loss
Sat Jan 20, 1917Birmingham CityA0-1LossSt. Andrews
Sat Jan 27, 1917Hull CityH3-0Win
Sat Feb 03, 1917ChesterfieldH3-0Win
Sat Feb 10, 1917BarnsleyA1-0WinOakwell
Sat Feb 17, 1917Leeds CityH3-3Draw
Sat Feb 24, 1917Sheffield UnitedA4-1WinBramall Lane
Sat Mar 03, 1917Bradford CityH0-1Loss
Sat Mar 10, 1917Leicester FosseA1-1DrawFilbert Street

Second Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Mar 24, 1917Notts CountyA2-2DrawMeadow Lane
Sat Mar 31, 1917Leicester FosseH1-0Win
Fri Apr 06, 1917Birmingham CityH3-3Draw
Mon Apr 09, 1917Birmingham CityA3-4LossSt. Andrews
Sat Apr 14, 1917Notts CountyH2-3Loss
Sat Apr 21, 1917Leicester FosseA1-2LossFilbert Street

1917-18

Initial Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Sep 01, 1917Huddersfield TownA1-2LossLeeds Road
Sat Sep 08, 1917Huddersfield TownH3-0Win
Sat Sep 15, 1917Sheffield WednesdayA3-0WinHillsborough
Sat Sep 22, 1917Sheffield WednesdayH3-0Win
Sat Sep 29, 1917Bradford CityA3-0WinValley Parade
Sat Oct 06, 1917Bradford CityH2-0Win
Sat Oct 13, 1917Rotherham CountyH1-3Loss
Sat Oct 20, 1917Rotherham CountyA3-1WinMillmoor
Sat Oct 27, 1917Lincoln CityH0-1Loss
Sat Nov 03, 1917Lincoln CityA1-3LossSincil Bank
Sat Nov 10, 1917Grimsby TownH5-0Win
Sat Nov 17, 1917Grimsby TownA1-1DrawBlundell Park
Sat Nov 24, 1917Birmingham CityH2-1Win
Sat Dec 01, 1917Birmingham CityA1-1DrawSt. Andrews
Sat Dec 22, 1917Hull CityA2-3LossAnlaby Road
Tue Dec 25, 1917Notts CountyA1-0WinMeadow Lane
Wed Dec 26, 1917Notts CountyH0-0Draw
Sat Dec 29, 1917Hull CityH5-1Win
Sat Jan 05, 1918Leicester FosseA0-2LossFilbert Street
Sat Jan 12, 1918Leicester FosseH2-0Win
Sat Jan 19, 1918Bradford Park AvenueA0-2AbaValley ParadeAbandoned due to fog
Sat Jan 26, 1918Bradford Park AvenueA0-0DrawValley Parade
Sat Feb 02, 1918Leeds CityA0-2LossElland Road
Sat Feb 09, 1918Leeds CityH0-1Loss
Sat Feb 16, 1918Sheffield UnitedA1-0WinBramall Lane
Sat Feb 23, 1918Sheffield UnitedH0-1Loss
Sat Mar 02, 1918BarnsleyA0-1LossOakwell
Sat Mar 09, 1918BarnsleyH1-0Win
Tue Apr 02, 1918Bradford Park AvenueA0-3LossValley Parade

Second Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Mar 16, 1918Birmingham CityA0-0DrawSt. Andrews
Sat Mar 23, 1918Birmingham CityH1-0Win
Fri Mar 29, 1918Notts CountyA1-3LossMeadow Lane
Sat Mar 30, 1918Leicester FosseA0-1LossFilbert Street
Mon Apr 01, 1918Notts CountyH0-3Loss
Sat Apr 06, 1918Leicester FosseH2-0Win

1918-19

Initial Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Sep 07, 1918Birmingham CityH1-0Win
Sat Sep 14, 1918Birmingham CityA3-2WinSt. Andrews
Sat Sep 21, 1918Rotherham UnitedH3-1Win
Sat Sep 28, 1918Rotherham UnitedA1-1DrawMillmoor
Sat Oct 05, 1918Lincoln CityH1-1Draw
Sat Oct 12, 1918Lincoln CityA3-1WinSincil Bank
Sat Oct 19, 1918Grimsby TownA2-0WinBlundell Park
Sat Oct 26, 1918Grimsby TownH6-1Win
Sat Nov 02, 1918Bradford CityA0-1LossValley Parade
Sat Nov 09, 1918Bradford CityH6-1Win
Sat Nov 16, 1918Sheffield WednesdayA2-1WinHillsborough
Sat Nov 23, 1918Sheffield WednesdayH3-1Win
Sat Nov 30, 1918Huddersfield TownA0-0DrawLeeds RoadAbandoned after 81 minutes, but result stood
Sat Dec 07, 1918Huddersfield TownH1-0Win
Sat Dec 14, 1918Coventry CityH0-1Loss
Sat Dec 21, 1918Coventry CityA5-2WinHighfield Road
Wed Dec 25, 1918Notts CountyH2-0Win
Thu Dec 26, 1918Notts CountyA1-1DrawMeadow Lane
Sat Dec 28, 1918BarnsleyH2-0Win
Sat Jan 11, 1919Leicester FosseH1-1Draw
Sat Jan 18, 1919Leicester FosseA1-0WinFilbert Street
Sat Jan 25, 1919Bradford Park AvenueH3-0Win
Sat Feb 01, 1919Bradford Park AvenueA0-2LossValley Parade
Sat Feb 08, 1919Leeds CityH0-2Loss
Sat Feb 15, 1919Leeds CityA4-0WinElland Road
Sat Feb 22, 1919Sheffield UnitedH3-1Win
Sat Mar 01, 1919Sheffield UnitedA1-1DrawBramall Lane
Sat Mar 08, 1919Hull CityH2-1Win
Sat Mar 15, 1919Hull CityA0-5LossAnlaby Road
Sat May 10, 1919EvertonH0-0DrawChampionship Final 1st Leg
Sat May 17, 1919EvertonA1-0WinGoodison ParkChampionship Final 2nd Leg

Second Tournament games
DateOpponentH/AScoreResultGroundNotes
Sat Mar 22, 1919Birmingham CityH1-3Loss
Sat Mar 29, 1919Birmingham CityA0-1LossSt. Andrews
Sat Apr 05, 1919Leicester FosseH0-2Loss
Sat Apr 12, 1919Leicester FosseA0-1LossFilbert Street
Fri Apr 18, 1919Notts CountyH3-2Win
Mon Apr 21, 1919Notts CountyA3-1WinMeadow Lane
Tue Apr 22, 1919BarnsleyA2-3LossOakwell