Logo
Logo

DERBY COUNTY 4 - 0 FOREST - Sat Feb 19, 1972 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Feb 19, 1972 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Derby County

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Baseball Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
0-4 (Lost)

Attendance:
31,801

Position Before:
22

Position After:
22

Referee:

Season:
1971-72

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
West Bromwich Albion


GAME COUNT:

League:
2732 (of 4791)
League Tier 1
1357 (of 2183)
Competitive:
3021 (of 5482)
Total:
4270 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Matt Gillies

Goals:
DERBY COUNTY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Feb 19, 1972)
Home F A Away
Chelsea21Leicester City
Coventry City00Wolverhampton Wanderers
Derby County40Nottingham Forest
Ipswich Town01Arsenal
Leeds United51Manchester United
Liverpool20Sheffield United
Manchester City10Huddersfield Town
Newcastle United00Everton
Tottenham Hotspur20Stoke City
West Bromwich Albion32Southampton
West Ham United11Crystal Palace

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester City28159458311031361156322201.87139
2Leeds United2815763921104027753612141.85737
3Derby County281486462894027854619201.64336
4Arsenal2815584327101325954518181.59335
5Manchester United2814775138914261856325201.34235
6Wolverhampton Wanderers2813874840960301442718261.20034
7Tottenham Hotspur2812974331103131926612221.38733
8Liverpool2813783527931251444710131.29633
9Sheffield United2813784842762322061616221.14333
10Chelsea2711973728752271444510141.32131
11Stoke City289910313465321153471019.91227
12Newcastle United289712343863421153481323.89525
13Leicester City288911293354612113551722.87925
14Ipswich Town286139253856313111761227.65825
15West Ham United2888123030644181224812181.00024
16Everton28881228328432311049521.87524
17Coventry City2861210314657116121591534.67424
18Southampton2794143754634242031101334.68522
19West Bromwich Albion287615243933711174381322.61520
20Huddersfield Town296815234044710162481324.57520
21Crystal Palace28671527473561922329825.57419
22Nottingham Forest294718335633917231491633.58915

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Manchester City29169459311131371156322201.90341
2Leeds United2916764422114032853612142.00039
3Derby County2915865028104031854619201.78638
4Arsenal2916584427101325964519181.63037
5Tottenham Hotspur2913974531113133926612221.45235
6Liverpool29147837271031271444710131.37035
7Manchester United2914785243914261856426251.20935
8Wolverhampton Wanderers2913974840960301443718261.20035
9Chelsea2812973929852291544510141.34533
10Sheffield United2913794844762322061716241.09133
11Stoke City299911313665321153481021.86127
12Newcastle United299812343864421153481323.89526
13West Ham United2989123131654191324812181.00025
14Everton29891228328432311059521.87525
15Leicester City298912303554612113561824.85725
16Coventry City2961310314658116121591534.67425
17Ipswich Town2961310253956413121761227.64125
18Southampton2894153957634242031111537.68422
19West Bromwich Albion298615274143714194381322.65922
20Crystal Palace29681528483561922339926.58320
21Huddersfield Town306816234144710162491325.56120
22Nottingham Forest3047193360339172314101637.55015