Logo
Logo

FOREST 0 - 3 STOKE CITY - Wed Aug 25, 1954 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Wed Aug 25, 1954 (7:45 PM)

Opponent:
Stoke City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
0-3 (Lost)

Attendance:
20,665

Position Before:
17

Position After:
21

Referee:

Season:
1954-55

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Hull City


GAME COUNT:

League:
1988 (of 4763)
League Tier 2
1163 (of 2346)
Competitive:
2184 (of 5452)
Total:
3332 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Forest Goals:
Stoke City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Wed Aug 25, 1954)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City21Bristol Rovers
Derby County34Fulham
Doncaster Rovers21Swansea City
Leeds United24Rotherham United
Lincoln City01Hull City
Middlesbrough01Ipswich Town
Nottingham Forest03Stoke City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Plymouth Argyle211032110320000013
2Leeds United110020000001002022
3Bristol Rovers110010100100000012
4Fulham110051100510000042
5Swansea City110052100520000032
6Luton Town210142100300011222
7Stoke City110021100210000012
8Bury210144100210012302
9Derby County110032000001003212
9Lincoln City110032100320000012
9Liverpool210133100320010102
9Rotherham United110032100320000012
13Blackburn Rovers2101671005200115-12
14Middlesbrough101022000000102201
15Notts County2011340012301011-11
16Port Vale2011120101100101-11
17West Ham United200241000000002410-60
18Ipswich Town1001230000000123-10
18Doncaster Rovers1001230000000123-10
20Birmingham City1001120000000112-10
21Hull City1001020010200000-20
21Nottingham Forest1001030000000103-30

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Stoke City220051100211003044
2Fulham220094100511004354
3Rotherham United220074200321004234
4Plymouth Argyle211032210320000013
5Luton Town210142000300011222
6Derby County210166001341003202
6Swansea City210164200520011222
8Doncaster Rovers210144100210012302
8Bury210144100210012302
8Leeds United210144001241002002
11Lincoln City210133201330000002
11Liverpool210133200320010102
11Ipswich Town210133000001013302
11Birmingham City210133100210011202
15Bristol Rovers210122000100011202
16Blackburn Rovers2101672005200115-12
17Hull City2101122010210010-12
18Notts County2011343012301011-11
19Middlesbrough2011230010101022-11
20Port Vale2011121101100101-11
21West Ham United200241000000002410-60
22Nottingham Forest2002060010300103-60