Logo
Logo

FOREST 4 - 2 NORWICH CITY - Sat Aug 26, 1950 (League Tier 3)

Date:
Sat Aug 26, 1950 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Norwich City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 3

Score:
4-2 (Won)

Attendance:
28,250

Position Before:
21

Position After:
21

Referee:

Season:
1950-51

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 3:
Brighton and Hove Albion


GAME COUNT:

League:
1817 (of 4770)
League Tier 3
45 (of 226)
Competitive:
2006 (of 5460)
Total:
3142 (of 7193)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Norwich City Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Aug 26, 1950)
Home F A Away
Accrington Stanley31Southport
Barrow21Oldham Athletic
Bradford City20Halifax Town
Carlisle United31Tranmere Rovers
Chester City31Darlington
Crewe Alexandra01Gateshead
Mansfield Town11Scunthorpe United
New Brighton10Hartlepool United
Rochdale11Stockport County
Rotherham United50Wrexham
Shrewsbury Town12Lincoln City
York City13Bradford Park Avenue

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1New Brighton220030100101002034
1Rochdale220030000002003034
3Lincoln City220042200420000024
4Stockport County211031100310100023
5Tranmere Rovers211094100720102253
6Shrewsbury Town211021100210100013
7Rotherham United211054010001005413
8Mansfield Town211043100210102213
9Bradford Park Avenue210151101510000042
10Carlisle United210131100300010122
11Gateshead210173100700010342
12Crewe Alexandra210121000001012112
13Chester City210143100310011212
14Southport210111100100010102
15York City2101571003000127-22
16Barrow2101251002000105-32
17Accrington Stanley2101171001000107-62
18Wrexham2011340102200112-11
18Bradford City2011350102200113-21
20Scunthorpe United2011120100000112-11
21Oldham Athletic2002580014500113-30
22Darlington2002140010200112-30
23Halifax Town2002040010200102-40
23Hartlepool United2002050010200103-50

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1New Brighton330040100201002046
2Lincoln City330063200421002136
3Rochdale321041010112003035
4Rotherham United3210104110501005465
5Bradford Park Avenue320182101511003164
6Carlisle United320162100610010144
7Gateshead320183000701011354
8Stockport County312042100310201124
9Chester City320174200620011234
10Mansfield Town312054110320102214
11Accrington Stanley3201481004100107-44
11Barrow3201461004100105-24
13Tranmere Rovers3111107200720113533
14Bradford City311155310420011303
15Shrewsbury Town311133101330100003
16Crewe Alexandra310222001011012102
17York City31026100014300127-42
18Southport3102240001000214-22
18Scunthorpe United3021230100001123-12
20Wrexham3012392102200217-61
21Oldham Athletic30036105014500225-40
22Darlington3003272010200225-50
23Halifax Town3003062010200204-60
23Hartlepool United3003062010200204-60