Logo
Logo

FOREST 4 - 2 NORWICH CITY - Sat Aug 26, 1950 (League Tier 3)

Date:
Sat Aug 26, 1950 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Norwich City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 3

Score:
4-2 (Won)

Attendance:
28,250

Position Before:
21

Position After:
21

Referee:

Season:
1950-51

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 3:
Brighton and Hove Albion


GAME COUNT:

League:
1817 (of 4788)
League Tier 3
45 (of 226)
Competitive:
2006 (of 5478)
Total:
3142 (of 7212)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Norwich City Goals:

Norwich City Lineup
Manager:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Aug 26, 1950)
Home F A Away
Accrington Stanley31Southport
Barrow21Oldham Athletic
Bradford City20Halifax Town
Carlisle United31Tranmere Rovers
Chester City31Darlington
Crewe Alexandra01Gateshead
Mansfield Town11Scunthorpe United
New Brighton10Hartlepool United
Rochdale11Stockport County
Rotherham United50Wrexham
Shrewsbury Town12Lincoln City
York City13Bradford Park Avenue

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1New Brighton220030100101002034
1Rochdale220030000002003034
1Nottingham Forest220060100401002064
2Bournemouth220041200410000034
3Norwich City211020110200000023
3Lincoln City220042200420000024
4Stockport County211031100310100023
4Southend United211062100510101143
5Aldershot211031010111002023
5Tranmere Rovers211094100720102253
6Shrewsbury Town211021100210100013
6Torquay United211063100410102233
7Bristol Rovers211021100100101113
7Millwall211021010111001013
7Mansfield Town211043100210102213
8Rotherham United211054010001005413
9Gateshead110070100700000072
9Plymouth Argyle211032100210101113
10Bristol City210132100310010112
10Bradford Park Avenue210151101510000042
11Crewe Alexandra210121000001012112
11Ipswich Town202033020330000002
12Colchester United202011000000201102
12Northampton Town202011000000201102
12Chester City210143100310011212
13Southport210111100100010102
14York City2101571003000127-22
14Reading2101341002100113-12
15Watford2101461003100115-22
15Accrington Stanley2101171001000107-62
16Wrexham2011340102200112-11
16Port Vale2101121001000102-12
17Leyton Orient2011340000001134-11
17Bradford City2011350102200113-21
18Scunthorpe United2011120100000112-11
18Walsall2011230101100112-11
19Swindon Town2011120101100101-11
19Oldham Athletic2002580014500113-30
20Darlington2002140010200112-30
20Brighton and Hove Albion2011260102200104-41
21Gillingham2011130100000113-21
21Barrow1001050000000105-50
21Carlisle United1001010000000101-10
21Halifax Town1001020010200000-20
21Hartlepool United2002050010200103-50
22Exeter City2002140010100113-30
23Crystal Palace2002160010200114-50
24Newport County2002030010200101-30

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1New Brighton330040200201002046
1Nottingham Forest3300102200821002086
2Lincoln City330063200421002136
2Millwall321051110411001045
3Rochdale321041010112003035
3Southend United321083100511103255
4Rotherham United3210104110501005465
4Northampton Town312041000001204134
5Aldershot312031020111002024
5Bradford Park Avenue320182101511003164
6Bristol City320152200510010134
6Carlisle United320162200610010144
7Gateshead320183100701011354
7Bristol Rovers312021100100201114
8Ipswich Town312053120530000024
8Stockport County312042100310201124
9Bournemouth320144200410010304
9Chester City320174200620011234
10Mansfield Town312054110320102214
10Swindon Town311132110310010113
11Torquay United311197101750102223
11Barrow3201462004100105-24
12Leyton Orient311154100200113413
12Accrington Stanley3201482004100107-44
13Norwich City311144110200012403
13Tranmere Rovers3111107100720113533
14Bradford City311155110420011303
14Colchester United303011010000201103
15Plymouth Argyle3111341002101113-13
15Shrewsbury Town311133101330100003
16Newport County3102460010210144-22
16Crewe Alexandra310222001011012102
17Scunthorpe United3021230100001123-12
17Watford3102581014300115-32
18York City31026101014300127-42
18Exeter City3102350010110134-22
19Southport3102241001000214-22
19Reading3102361002100215-32
20Wrexham3012390102200217-61
20Brighton and Hove Albion3021260102201104-42
21Port Vale3102151011300102-42
21Oldham Athletic30036100014500225-40
22Darlington3003270010200225-50
22Walsall3012350112300112-21
23Gillingham3012150100000215-41
23Halifax Town3003060010200204-60
23Hartlepool United3003060010200204-60
24Crystal Palace3003180010200216-70