Logo
Logo

HULL CITY 0 - 1 FOREST - Sat May 04, 1929 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat May 04, 1929 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Hull City

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Anlaby Road

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
1-0 (Won)

Attendance:
4,294

Position Before:
11

Position After:
11

Referee:
A Haworth

Season:
1928-29

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Chelsea


GAME COUNT:

League:
1222 (of 4788)
League Tier 2
485 (of 2371)
Competitive:
1374 (of 5478)
Total:
2219 (of 7217)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: John Baynes

Goals:
Joe Heathcock
HULL CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat May 04, 1929)
Home F A Away
Hull City01Nottingham Forest
Middlesbrough30Grimsby Town
Millwall02Barnsley
Oldham Athletic21Bradford Park Avenue
Port Vale50Bristol City
Preston North End22Stoke City
Reading42Leyton Orient
Southampton30Swansea City
Tottenham Hotspur20West Bromwich Albion
Wolverhampton Wanderers15Blackpool

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough412111989571343512287638351.56153
2Grimsby Town412451282581623492483933341.41453
3Bradford Park Avenue4122415876818216222421425461.27948
4Notts County4219914786513445124651027411.20047
5Southampton4116141171601163452258826381.18346
6West Bromwich Albion4119814807713445025641030521.03946
7Stoke City41171113724912724616541126331.46945
8Chelsea4217101564651065403074102435.98544
9Blackpool4118716877513444918531238571.16043
10Tottenham Hotspur411691673811532482616142555.90141
11Nottingham Forest411412157070867343366836371.00040
12Hull City411314145862884382356102039.93540
13Millwall411671871841046433363122851.84539
14Preston North End411581876771253562533152052.98738
15Wolverhampton Wanderers411571976769654026611436501.00037
16Reading411491859841136442836121556.70237
17Barnsley4115620676612455128321516381.01536
18Bristol City4113101858671164372524142142.86636
19Swansea City4113101862721236462617121646.86136
20Oldham Athletic411552152741424352313171751.70335
21Port Vale411442366861316482513171861.76732
22Leyton Orient411282143681047292524141443.63232

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough422211992571443542287638351.61455
2Grimsby Town4224513826116234924831033371.34453
3Bradford Park Avenue4222416887018216222421526481.25748
4Southampton4217141174601263482258826381.23348
5Notts County4219914786513445124651027411.20047
6Stoke City42171213745112724616551128351.45146
7West Bromwich Albion4219815807913445025641130541.01346
8Blackpool4219716927613444918631243581.21145
9Chelsea4217101564651065403074102435.98544
10Tottenham Hotspur421791675811632502616142555.92643
11Nottingham Forest421512157170867343376837371.01442
12Hull City421314155863885382456102039.92140
13Preston North End421591878791263582733152052.98739
14Millwall421671971861047433563122851.82639
15Reading421591863861236483036121556.73339
16Barnsley4216620696612455128421518381.04538
17Wolverhampton Wanderers42157207781966413161143650.95137
18Oldham Athletic421652154751524372413171751.72037
19Swansea City4213101962751236462617131649.82736
20Bristol City4213101958721164372524152147.80636
21Port Vale421542371861416532513171861.82634
22Leyton Orient421282245721047292524151647.62532