Logo
Logo

SWANSEA TOWN 3 - 5 FOREST - Sat Sep 15, 1928 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 15, 1928 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Swansea Town

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Vetch Field

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
5-3 (Won)

Attendance:
12,204

Position Before:
6

Position After:
6

Referee:
CE Lines

Season:
1928-29

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Blackpool


GAME COUNT:

League:
1185 (of 4775)
League Tier 2
448 (of 2358)
Competitive:
1336 (of 5465)
Total:
2180 (of 7198)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Swansea Town Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 15, 1928)
Home F A Away
Blackpool21Bristol City
Bradford Park Avenue41West Bromwich Albion
Chelsea10Barnsley
Grimsby Town61Leyton Orient
Millwall00Hull City
Notts County20Tottenham Hotspur
Oldham Athletic13Middlesbrough
Southampton40Preston North End
Stoke City21Port Vale
Swansea City35Nottingham Forest
Wolverhampton Wanderers20Reading

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Chelsea550012230091200311010
2Notts County5410113200612105289
3Preston North End541016530013311032119
4Hull City6330106120432106349
5Stoke City5311124200611116387
6Nottingham Forest52211010111471106306
7Tottenham Hotspur4211109201980101115
8Middlesbrough52121110011342018615
9Wolverhampton Wanderers52031390022520111444
10Grimsby Town412166110430112304
11Southampton412155011231103204
12Bradford Park Avenue52039111014410257-24
13Port Vale42028101016610124-24
14Bristol City5122791205400225-24
15Swansea City512210141107601238-44
16West Bromwich Albion52037112015400227-44
17Leyton Orient5122481113501113-44
18Millwall51134120020611146-83
19Barnsley4103671014300224-12
20Blackpool502391401123012711-52
21Oldham Athletic51045101012200338-52
22Reading50143130122400219-101

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Chelsea6600132400101200311112
2Notts County651013330081210521011
3Hull City73401061204322063410
4Stoke City6411145300821116399
5Preston North End64111693001331113679
6Nottingham Forest632115131114721011628
7Middlesbrough631214110113430111737
8Southampton522195111631103246
9Grimsby Town52211272101040112356
10Wolverhampton Wanderers63031591024520111466
11Bradford Park Avenue63031312201851025716
12Tottenham Hotspur521210112019801113-15
13Port Vale52039121016610236-34
14Blackpool6123111511144012711-44
15Bristol City61238111205400337-34
16Swansea City61231319111101101238-64
17West Bromwich Albion620481520154003311-74
18Leyton Orient61235141113501229-94
19Millwall61234120120611146-84
20Barnsley5104681014300325-22
21Oldham Athletic61056131023500338-72
22Reading601531501224003111-121