Logo
Logo

SWANSEA TOWN 3 - 5 FOREST - Sat Sep 15, 1928 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Sep 15, 1928 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Swansea Town

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Vetch Field

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
5-3 (Won)

Attendance:
12,204

Position Before:
6

Position After:
6

Referee:
CE Lines

Season:
1928-29

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Blackpool


GAME COUNT:

League:
1185 (of 4763)
League Tier 2
448 (of 2346)
Competitive:
1336 (of 5452)
Total:
2180 (of 7185)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Swansea Town Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Games on this day (Sat Sep 15, 1928)
Home F A Away
Blackpool21Bristol City
Bradford Park Avenue41West Bromwich Albion
Chelsea10Barnsley
Grimsby Town61Leyton Orient
Millwall00Hull City
Notts County20Tottenham Hotspur
Oldham Athletic13Middlesbrough
Southampton40Preston North End
Stoke City21Port Vale
Swansea City35Nottingham Forest
Wolverhampton Wanderers20Reading

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Chelsea550012230091200311010
2Preston North End541016530013311032119
3Notts County5410113200612105289
4Hull City6330106120432106349
5Stoke City5311124200611116387
6Nottingham Forest52211010111471106306
7Middlesbrough52121110011342018615
8Tottenham Hotspur4211109201980101115
9Wolverhampton Wanderers52031390022520111444
10Grimsby Town412166110430112304
11Southampton412155011231103204
12Swansea City512210141107601238-44
13Bradford Park Avenue52039111014410257-24
14Port Vale42028101016610124-24
15Bristol City5122791205400225-24
15West Bromwich Albion52037112015400227-44
17Leyton Orient5122481113501113-44
18Millwall51134120020611146-83
19Blackpool502391401123012711-52
20Barnsley4103671014300224-12
21Oldham Athletic51045101012200338-52
22Reading50143130122400219-101

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Chelsea6600132200101200311112
2Notts County651013320081210521011
3Hull City73401063204322063410
4Stoke City6411145200821116399
5Preston North End64111693001331113679
6Nottingham Forest632115137114721011628
7Middlesbrough631214114113430111737
8Wolverhampton Wanderers63031596024520111466
9Bradford Park Avenue63031312501851025716
10Grimsby Town52211274101040112356
11Southampton522195411631103246
12Tottenham Hotspur521210118019801113-15
13Swansea City61231319611101101238-64
14Blackpool6123111541144012711-44
15Port Vale52039126016610236-34
16Bristol City61238114205400337-34
16West Bromwich Albion620481540154003311-74
18Leyton Orient61235145113501229-94
19Millwall61234126120611146-84
20Oldham Athletic61056132023500338-72
20Barnsley5104683014300325-22
22Reading601531541224003111-121