Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 1 HULL CITY - Sat Mar 26, 1927 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Mar 26, 1927 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Hull City

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
3-1 (Won)

Attendance:
10,007

Position Before:
6

Position After:
3

Referee:
AH Kingscott

Season:
1926-27

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
South Shields


GAME COUNT:

League:
1129 (of 4788)
League Tier 2
392 (of 2371)
Competitive:
1275 (of 5478)
Total:
2114 (of 7217)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

HULL CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Mar 26, 1927)
Home F A Away
Barnsley41Wolverhampton Wanderers
Blackpool31Chelsea
Darlington21Leyton Orient
Grimsby Town42Bradford City
Manchester City41Notts County
Nottingham Forest31Hull City
Oldham Athletic13Port Vale
Portsmouth01Middlesbrough
Swansea City20South Shields

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough332175102521521672265435301.96249
2Chelsea31187654381141371773517211.42143
3Preston North End33179765501143472865418221.30043
4Manchester City32185980491123432073637291.63341
5Portsmouth31177759371041361273623251.59541
6Nottingham Forest331511762431150431846719251.44241
7Hull City331761048361043321472716221.33340
8Southampton31147105043843301763720261.16335
9Swansea City321391053491042341535819341.08235
10Blackpool331361469659434620421123451.06232
11Oldham Athletic33144155468925362752101841.79432
12Port Vale32101111616385335192682644.96831
13Barnsley32118136172853362033102552.84730
14South Shields31108135862952421813111644.93528
15Wolverhampton Wanderers31107146053745452533915281.13227
16Reading301151449531004341215101541.92527
17Notts County33115175571845342131122150.77527
18Grimsby Town328816557435721295393445.74324
19Fulham3388173870745262414121246.54324
20Darlington3284205675618333323122342.74720
21Leyton Orient3276194178637262713121551.52620
22Bradford City33482134634310192405111539.54016

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Middlesbrough342275103521521672275436301.98151
2Manchester City33195984501223472173637291.68043
3Nottingham Forest341611765441250461946719251.47743
4Chelsea32187755411141371773618241.34143
5Preston North End33179765501143472865418221.30043
6Portsmouth32177859381042361373623251.55341
7Hull City341761149391043321472817251.25640
8Swansea City331491055491142361535819341.12237
9Southampton31147105043843301763720261.16335
10Blackpool3414614726610434921421123451.09134
11Port Vale331111116464853351936829451.00033
12Barnsley33128136573953402133102552.89032
13Oldham Athletic34144165571926373052101841.77532
14South Shields32108145864952421813121646.90628
15Wolverhampton Wanderers321071561577454525331016321.07027
16Reading301151449531004341215101541.92527
17Notts County34115185675845342131132254.74727
18Grimsby Town339816597645725315393445.77626
19Fulham3388173870745262414121246.54324
20Darlington3394205876718353423122342.76322
21Leyton Orient3376204280637262713131653.52520
22Bradford City34482236674310192405121743.53716