Logo
Logo

BRISTOL CITY 1 - 0 FOREST - Sat Nov 20, 1920 (League Tier 2)

Date:
Sat Nov 20, 1920 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Bristol City

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Ashton Gate

Game Type:
League Tier 2

Score:
0-1 (Lost)

Attendance:
22,000

Position Before:
14

Position After:
15

Referee:
DH Asson

Season:
1920-21

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 2:
Bristol City

GAME COUNT:

League:
858 (of 4799)
League Tier 2:
247 (of 2382)
Competitive:
983 (of 5492)
Total:
1811 (of 7232)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

FOREST
Manager: Bob Masters

Goals:
BRISTOL CITY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Nov 20, 1920)
Home F A Away
Blackpool24Cardiff City
Bristol City10Nottingham Forest
Bury00Barnsley
Leyton Orient20Rotherham County
Notts County11Leicester City
Sheffield Wednesday30Fulham
South Shields00Hull City
Stockport County20West Ham United
Stoke City12Birmingham City
Wolverhampton Wanderers22Port Vale

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1South Shields14923321560120532212102.13320
2Cardiff City1475223114301123221292.09119
3Bristol City157531911511134242671.72719
4Blackpool1574421155121352328101.40018
5Rotherham County1666418184411410223481.00018
6West Ham United15654159331104323551.66717
7Birmingham City1472529175202342056131.70616
8Leyton Orient1464417155101211345141.13316
9Stoke City1463522135021531337101.69215
10Notts County145541815421126133691.20015
11Port Vale145541817322952329121.05915
12Leicester City146351720520143115317.85015
13Hull City144641518421104043514.83314
14Nottingham Forest1454519233221413223510.82614
15Bury1453620203311472056131.00013
16Leeds United145361418421125115213.77813
17Barnsley13364141634095024511.87512
18Sheffield Wednesday15438132422376215618.54211
19Fulham143471319322108025311.68410
20Coventry City15348112622458124618.42310
21Wolverhampton Wanderers14329122332287007416.5228
22Stockport County14221016332141313016320.4856

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1South Shields15933321561120532212102.13321
2Cardiff City15852271343011242216112.07721
3Bristol City168532011611144242671.81821
4Birmingham City1582531185202343058141.72218
5Leyton Orient1574419156101411345141.26718
6Blackpool1674523195131592328101.21118
7Rotherham County1766518204411410224410.90018
8West Ham United166551511331104324571.36417
9Notts County155641916431137133691.18816
10Port Vale1556420193229524211141.05316
11Leicester City156451821520143125418.85716
12Stoke City1563623155031651337101.53315
13Hull City154741518421104053514.83315
14Bury1554620203411472056131.00014
15Nottingham Forest1554619243221413224511.79214
16Barnsley14374141634095034511.87513
17Leeds United145361418421125115213.77813
18Sheffield Wednesday165381624323106215618.66713
19Fulham153481322322108026314.59110
20Coventry City15348112622458124618.42310
21Wolverhampton Wanderers153391425332109007416.5609
22Stockport County15321018333141513016320.5458