Logo
Logo

FOREST 3 - 2 BLACKBURN ROVERS - Sat Oct 12, 1907 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Oct 12, 1907 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Blackburn Rovers

Home/Away:
Home

Ground:
City Ground

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
3-2 (Won)

Attendance:
12,000

Position Before:
15

Position After:
13

Referee:
CC Fallowfield

Season:
1907-08

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Bolton Wanderers


GAME COUNT:

League:
503 (of 4780)
League Tier 1
465 (of 2183)
Competitive:
610 (of 5470)
Total:
1277 (of 7203)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

Blackburn Rovers Goals:


TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Oct 12, 1907)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa01Arsenal
Bury02Sheffield Wednesday
Chelsea13Bolton Wanderers
Liverpool10Sunderland
Manchester City21Notts County
Middlesbrough02Everton
Newcastle United16Manchester United
Nottingham Forest32Blackburn Rovers
Preston North End30Bristol City
Sheffield United10Birmingham City

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Manchester United7601216400122201941512
2Sheffield Wednesday751116840011411154811
3Bury9513151530063213912011
4Middlesbrough7403117201322028548
5Blackburn Rovers640296400700022638
6Everton732219142111391116558
7Newcastle United732287210511123618
8Notts County83231211301730225818
9Sheffield United6231129120641116537
10Sunderland731314123011390121327
11Liverpool73131413101542129917
12Bristol City73131414211661028807
13Manchester City622213111103211210926
14Aston Villa73047132024610237-66
15Nottingham Forest621311132019401229-25
16Birmingham City72059131035810245-44
17Preston North End71248121206300429-44
18Arsenal71245141213600328-94
19Bolton Wanderers511351301241110112-83
20Chelsea61055171025800309-122

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGDPts
1Manchester United87012774001223011552014
2Sheffield Wednesday8611188400114211741013
3Bury10514151730165213912-211
4Everton8422211421113921185710
5Sheffield United7331139220741116549
6Liverpool84131513201642129929
7Manchester City732215122105311210938
8Middlesbrough8404119202342028528
8Blackburn Rovers7403119400700034928
10Notts County932413133017302361008
11Newcastle United83239132116711236-48
12Sunderland831414133011390131417
13Nottingham Forest7313141530112601229-17
14Bristol City8314141721166103811-37
15Preston North End822411122209300429-16
16Aston Villa83057142034710237-76
17Arsenal82246141213610338-86
18Bolton Wanderers621381401241120143-65
19Birmingham City82069141035810346-54
20Chelsea710662010361100309-142