Logo
Logo

BURY 5 - 1 FOREST - Sat Jan 07, 1905 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Jan 07, 1905 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Bury

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Gigg Lane

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-5 (Lost)

Attendance:

Position Before:
14

Position After:
15

Referee:
JB Brodie

Season:
1904-05

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Aston Villa


GAME COUNT:

League:
409 (of 4788)
League Tier 1
409 (of 2183)
Competitive:
508 (of 5478)
Total:
1163 (of 7217)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

FOREST
Manager: Harry Haslam

Goals:
William Shearman
BURY
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Jan 07, 1905)
Home F A Away
Aston Villa30Blackburn Rovers
Bury51Nottingham Forest
Manchester City10Stoke City
Middlesbrough13Sunderland
Newcastle United20Derby County
Notts County00Birmingham City
Preston North End30Arsenal
Sheffield United10Everton
Wolverhampton Wanderers10Sheffield Wednesday

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Newcastle United191324381681023651415102.37528
2Sheffield United2113264333901261042517231.30328
3Everton201235402272122751418151.81827
4Sunderland2111463828911271123511171.35726
5Birmingham City191126342270220942414131.54524
6Aston Villa2110383628723201131516171.28623
7Sheffield Wednesday2010374233722281531514181.27323
8Manchester City19946382362028832610151.65222
9Arsenal2085722225227633515161.00021
10Derby County2285927345422012317722.79421
11Preston North End21768252842315113451017.89320
12Blackburn Rovers20839322772324121168151.18519
13Bury206311314042521182161022.77515
14Nottingham Forest22631328404272022216818.70015
15Wolverhampton Wanderers206311304561320160281029.66715
16Stoke City19611219425131212109730.45213
17Middlesbrough1936101734324810046924.50012
18Notts County19341219421347152181227.45210

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Newcastle United201424401691025651415102.50030
2Sheffield United22142644331001271042517231.33330
3Sunderland2212464129911271133514181.41428
4Everton211236402372122751518161.73927
5Birmingham City201136342270220943414131.54525
6Aston Villa2211383928823231131516171.39325
7Manchester City201046392372029832610151.69624
8Sheffield Wednesday2110384234722281531614191.23523
9Preston North End228682828523181134510171.00022
10Arsenal218582225522763361519.88021
11Derby County23851027365422012318724.75021
12Blackburn Rovers218310323072324121178181.06719
13Bury217311364152526192161022.87817
14Wolverhampton Wanderers217311314571321160281029.68917
15Nottingham Forest23631429454272022217923.64415
16Stoke City206113194351312121010731.44213
17Middlesbrough2036111837325913046924.48612
18Notts County20351219421447152181227.45211