Logo
Logo

SMALL HEATH 1 - 1 FOREST - Sat Apr 05, 1902 (League Tier 1)

Date:
Sat Apr 05, 1902 (3:00 PM)

Opponent:
Small Heath

Home/Away:
Away

Ground:
Muntz Street

Game Type:
League Tier 1

Score:
1-1 (Draw)

Attendance:
6,000

Position Before:
6

Position After:
5

Referee:
TP Campbell

Season:
1901-02

NEXT GAMES:

League Tier 1:
Liverpool


GAME COUNT:

League:
316 (of 4791)
League Tier 1
316 (of 2183)
Competitive:
408 (of 5482)
Total:
1046 (of 7222)

Sources:
AFS (11v11.com) (Link)

Ken Smales - The First 125 Years

FOREST
Manager: Harry Haslam

Goals:
George Robinson - George Robinson only goal
SMALL HEATH
Manager:

Goals:

Lineup:
Num Pos Player Notes
1GKHarry Linacre
2DJohn White
3DJames Iremonger
4MGeorge Robinson goal
5FSam Timmins
6MRobert Norris
7FFred Forman
8MThomas RobertsDebut
9MJohn Calvey
10FPatrick MurrayLast game
11FAlf Spouncer
Subs
12-
13-
14-
15-
16-
17-
18-


Lineup:
Num Pos Player



TABLES BEFORE AND AFTER THE GAME



Other league games on this day (Sat Apr 05, 1902)
Home F A Away
Birmingham City11Nottingham Forest
Bolton Wanderers40Blackburn Rovers
Derby County10Sunderland
Liverpool10Sheffield United
Manchester City20Bury
Newcastle United21Aston Villa
Notts County11Stoke City
Sheffield Wednesday11Everton

Table before:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Sunderland29176644291031261173518181.51740
2Everton31166949321123311054618221.53138
3Aston Villa32138114034953271343813211.17634
4Newcastle United301299432893336133667151.53633
5Blackburn Rovers301451147381112311034916281.23733
6Nottingham Forest311371141381132311224910261.07933
7Wolverhampton Wanderers331361445551232321313121342.81832
8Bury2911810383195125823913231.22630
9Bolton Wanderers291181045459603314221012311.00030
10Sheffield Wednesday30126124246942281132101435.91330
11Sheffield United301171249448523513321014311.11429
12Grimsby Town31125143855103329152211940.69129
13Derby County28108102930941207149923.96728
14Notts County30122164756111341181113638.83926
15Liverpool2889113632625241227612201.12525
16Stoke City3097143652843251213111140.69225
17Birmingham City3096153942734251223111430.92924
18Manchester City3195173455924241503131040.61823

Table after:
Home Away
Pos Club P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F AGAPts
1Sunderland30176744301031261173618191.46740
2Everton32167950331123311055619231.51539
3Newcastle United3113994529103338143667151.55235
4Aston Villa33138124136953271343914231.13934
5Nottingham Forest321381142391132311225911271.07734
6Blackburn Rovers3114512474211123110341016321.11933
7Bolton Wanderers3012810494510603714221012311.08932
8Wolverhampton Wanderers331361445551232321313121342.81832
9Sheffield Wednesday31127124347952291232101435.91531
10Bury30118113833951258231013251.15230
11Derby County2911810303010412171499231.00030
12Sheffield United311171349458523513321114321.08929
13Grimsby Town31125143855103329152211940.69129
14Liverpool2999113732725251227612201.15627
15Notts County31123164857112342191113638.84227
16Stoke City3198143753843251214111241.69826
17Birmingham City3197154043744261323111430.93025
18Manchester City321051736551024261503131040.65525